Election Commission
Arunachal Pradesh goes to polls in Phase 1 on 11th April
12 Candidates in the fray for two Lok Sabha seats
2,202 polling stations set up for the smooth conduct of elections
11 polling stations set up exclusively for women
Highest polling station at 13,583 feet
08 APR 2019 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Arunachal Pradesh will go to polls for General Elections-2019 in single Phase. Arunachal West Parliamentary constituency and Arunachal East Parliamentary constituency to vote on 11th April.
There are 798248 voters in the state with 394456 males and 403792 females.
As per the data available, Arunachal West Parliamentary constituency has 461214 voters with 223234 male voters and 237980 female voters while Arunachal East Parliamentary constituency has 337034 voters with 171222 male voters and 165812 female voters. Interestingly, Arunachal West Parliamentary constituency has more female voters enrolled, making Arunachal Pradesh’s overall female voter count greater than male voter count.
Seven candidates, including one woman, are in fray for Arunachal West Parliamentary constituency seat while 5 candidates are in fray for Arunachal East Parliamentary constituency seat. 2,202 Polling Stations are in place for voting.
Polling Station No. 52 SE (Power) offices, East Side, Naharlagun under 13-Itanagar (ST) AC with 1,340 voters has the highest number of electors in the state.
The Polling Station with least number of electors is Malogam Temporary Structure in Malogam Village under 45-Hayuliang (ST) Assembly Constituency with 1 (One) female voter.
Polling Station No. 18-Luguthang under 3-Mukto (ST) Assembly Constituency is the highest Polling Station located at an altitude of about 13,583 feet.
Also, 11 numbers of Polling Stations exclusively for female voters have been set up in the state.
As per records, Photo Electoral Roll coverage is 99.79% and Electoral Photo Identity Card coverage is 99.81%.
The Notification for elections to Arunachal Pradesh was issued on 18th March. Last date of filing nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March.

निर्वाचन आयोग
अरूणाचल प्रदेश में पहले चरण में 11 अप्रैल को मतदान होगा
लोकसभा की दो सीटों के लिए 12 उम्मींदवार चुनाव मैदान में
चुनाव सुचारू रूप से सम्पएन्नद कराने के लिए 2,202 मतदान केन्द्रश बनाए गए
विशिष्टु रूप से महिलाओं के लिए 11 मतदान केन्द्र0 बनाए गए
13,583 फुट पर सबसे अधिक ऊंचाई वाला मतदान केन्द्र
08 APR 2019 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
अरूणाचल प्रदेश में आम चुनाव-2019 के लिए एक ही चरण में मतदान होगा। संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र अरूणाचल पश्चिम और संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र अरूणाचल पूर्व में 11 अप्रैल को वोट डाले जाएंगे।
राज्‍य में कुल मतदाताओं की संख्‍या 798248 हैं। इनमें 394456 पुरूष और 403792 महिला मतदाता हैं।
उपलब्‍ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अरूणाचल पश्चिम संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में 461214 मतदाता हैं, उनमें 223234 पुरूष मतदाता और 237980 महिला मतदाता हैं, जबकि अरूणाचल पूर्व संसदीय क्षेत्र में 337034 मतदाता हैं, जिनमें पुरूष मतदाताओं की संख्‍या 171222 और महिला मतदाताओं की संख्‍या 165812 है। दिलचस्‍प बात यह है कि अरूणाचल पश्चिम संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में महिला मतदाताओं के नाम अधिक हैं, जिससे अरूणाचल प्रदेश के कुल मतदाताओं में महिला मतदाताओं की संख्‍या पुरूष मतदाताओं की तुलना में अधिक हो गई है।
अरूणाचल पश्चिम संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से एक महिला समेत सात उम्‍मीदवार चुनाव मैदान में हैं, ज‍बकि अरूणाचल पूर्व संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से 5 उम्‍मीदवार चुनाव मैदान में हैं। राज्‍य में 2,202 मतदान केन्‍द्र बनाए गए हैं।
13-ईटानगर (अजजा) विधानसभा क्षेत्र के तहत मतदान केन्‍द्र संख्‍या 52 एसई (विद्युत) कार्यालय, ईस्‍ट साइड, नाहरलागून राज्‍य में सर्वाधिक मतदाताओं वाला मतदान केन्‍द्र है। यहां 1,340 मतदाता हैं।
45-हयूलिआंग (अजजा) विधानसभा क्षेत्र के तहत मालोगाम गांव में मालोगाम अस्‍थायी भवन सबसे कम मतदाताओं वाला मतदान केन्‍द्र है। यहां केवल एक महिला मतदाता है।
3-मुक्‍तो (अजजा) विधानसभा क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत मतदान केन्‍द्र संख्‍या 18-लुगुथांग 13,583 फुट पर सबसे अधिक ऊंचाई वाला मतदान केन्द्र है।
इसके अलावा राज्‍य में 11 मतदान केन्‍द्र विशिष्‍ट रूप से महिला मतदाताओं के लिए बनाए गए हैं।
रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार राज्‍य में फोटो मतदाता सूची की कवरेज 99.79% और फोटो मतदाता पहचान पत्र की कवरेज 99.81% है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में चुनाव के लिए अधिसूचना 18 मार्च को जारी की गई थी। नामांकन पत्र दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 25 मार्च थी। नामांकन पत्रों की जांच 26 मार्च को की गई, जबकि उम्‍मीदवारों के नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 28 मार्च थी।