President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba
05 APR 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Chetti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens.
Traditionally, these festivals mark the onset of New Year and the warmer months and they reflect values of prosperity and well being. Let the spirit of joy and happiness signified by these festivals pervade the heart of every Indian.
May these festivals strengthen the bonds of love and affection in our society as well as the spirit of fraternity among people across the nation”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
চৈত্র শুক্লাদি, উগাড়ি, গুড়ি পরব, চেতি চাঁদ, নভরে এবং সাজিবু চেইরাওবা’র প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশবাসীর প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
05 APR 2019 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ চৈত্র শুক্লাদি, উগাড়ি, গুড়ি পরব, চেতি চাঁদ, নভরে এবং সাজিবু চেইরাওবা’র প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীর প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, “পবিত্র চৈত্র শুক্লাদি, উগাড়ি, গুড়ি পরব, চেতি চাঁদ, নভরে এবং সাজিবু চেইরাওবা উপলক্ষে আমি সহ-নাগরিকদের সকলের জন্য অভিনন্দন এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ঐতিহ্যগতভাবে এই উৎসবগুলিকে নববর্ষ ও গ্রীষ্ম ঋতুর সূচনা হিসাবে ধরা হয়। এই সব উৎসবের মধ্যে সমৃদ্ধি এবং কল্যাণের মূল্যবোধ প্রতিফলিত হয়। এই সব উৎসবের আনন্দের মূল সুরটি যেন প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের হৃদয়ে স্থান গ্রহণ করে।
এই উৎসব যেন মানুষের মধ্যে ভালোবাসার বন্ধনকে শক্তিশালী করে এবং সমাজের মধ্যে সহমর্মিতা এবং বিভিন্ন দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সৌভ্রাতৃত্বকে সুদৃঢ় করে।