रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख अमरीका के दौरे पर जाएंगे
01 APR 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल विपिन रावत 2 अप्रैल से 5 अप्रैल 2019 तक एक सरकारी दौरे पर अमरीका जाएंगे। दौरे के अवसर पर, जनरल विपिन रावत के नेतृत्‍व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल अमरीकी सशस्‍त्र बलों के वरिष्‍ठ सैन्‍य अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करेगा। इसका उद्देश्‍य दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच सैन्‍य सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना है। सेना प्रमुख वेस्‍ट प्‍वाइंट में यूएस मिलिट्री अकादमी और फोर्ट लीवनवर्थ, कंसास में कमांड एंड जनरल स्‍टाफ कॉलेज का भी दौरा करेंगे।
जनरल विपिन रावत परस्‍पर हित से जुड़े सैन्‍य सहयोग के मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए ज्‍वाइंट चीफ ऑफ स्‍टाफ चैयरमेन जनरल जोसेफ एफ. डनफोर्ड और अमरीकी सेना के प्रमुख जनरल मार्क ए. मिली से मिलेंगे। जनरल विपिन रावत कमांड एंड स्‍टाफ कॉलेज, फोर्ट लीवनवर्थ के पूर्व-छात्र भी हैं। अमरीका के इस दौरे का लक्ष्‍य सैन्‍य संबंधों पर जोर देना और रणनीतिक साझेदारी बढ़ाना है। दौरे के अवसर पर प्राप्‍त संचालनात्‍मक अनुभव से भारत-अमरीकी संबंध और भी मजबूत होंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Visit of Chief of the Army Staff to USA
01 APR 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff is scheduled to visit United States of America from 02 April to 05 April 2019 on an official visit. During the visit, General Bipin Rawat led delegation will interact with senior military hierarchy of the US Armed Forces with an aim to take forward the military to military cooperation. The Army Chief will also visit the US Military Academy at West Point and the Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.
General Bipin Rawat shall interact with General Joseph F Dunford, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and General Mark A Milley, Chief of Staff of the US Army to discuss military cooperation issues of mutual interest. General Bipin Rawat is also an alumnus of Command and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth. The visit to US aims to give impetus to the military ties and enhance strategic engagements. The functional experience gained during the visit shall further enhance Indo-US relationship.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)