Ministry of Defence
Visit of Chief of the Army Staff to USA
01 APR 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff is scheduled to visit United States of America from 02 April to 05 April 2019 on an official visit. During the visit, General Bipin Rawat led delegation will interact with senior military hierarchy of the US Armed Forces with an aim to take forward the military to military cooperation. The Army Chief will also visit the US Military Academy at West Point and the Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.
General Bipin Rawat shall interact with General Joseph F Dunford, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and General Mark A Milley, Chief of Staff of the US Army to discuss military cooperation issues of mutual interest. General Bipin Rawat is also an alumnus of Command and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth. The visit to US aims to give impetus to the military ties and enhance strategic engagements. The functional experience gained during the visit shall further enhance Indo-US relationship.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کے سربراہ کا دورہ ٔامریکہ
01 APR 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل : ہندوستانی فوج کے سربراہ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت 2اپریل کو امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے پرروانہ ہوں گے ۔ ان کے اس دورے کی مدت 2اپریل سے 5اپریل ، 2019تک ہوگی ۔امریکہ میں جنرل بپن راوت موصوف امریکہ کی مسلح افواج کے انتہائی سینیئرافسران سے وفد کی سطح کے مذاکرات کریں گے ۔ ان مذاکرات کا مقصد ہندوستان اورامریکہ کی افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کرناہے ۔ اس موقع پر جنرل بپن راوت ویسٹ پوائنٹ میں واقع یوایس ملیٹری اکیڈمی اور کنساس کے فورٹ لیون ورتھ میں جنرل اسٹاف کالج کا دورہ بھی کریں گے ۔
جنرل بپن راوت امریکہ کے جوائنٹ چیف آف اسٹاف کے چیئرمین جنرل جوزف ایف ڈنفورڈ اور امریکی فوج کے سربراہ یعنی چیف آف اسٹاف آف یوایس آرمی کے جوانٹ چیف آف اسٹاف کے ساتھ باہمی مفاد کے امورپر گفتگوکریں گے ۔ واضح ہوکہ جنرل بپن راوت موصوف کمانڈاینڈ اسٹاف کالج فورٹ لیون ورتھ کے سرکردہ اور اکابرطلبأ میں سے ہیں ۔جنرل بپن راوت کے دورہ امریکہ کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کی فوجی معاہدات میں رفتارپیداکرنا اورحکمتی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرناہے ۔ ان کے اس دورے سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربات سے ہند۔امریکہ مذاکرات میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔