रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस ‘मगर’ राहत सामग्री के साथ मोजाम्बिक के लिए रवाना
28 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
धरती और जल दोनों के लिए अनुकूल एक युद्ध पोत, आईएनएस ‘मगर’ मोजाम्बिक के चक्रवात से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक राहत सामग्री के साथ मुंबई से पोर्ट बीरा के लिए रवाना हो गया।
भारतीय युद्ध पोत आवश्यक दवाओं, एंटी-एपिडेमिक ड्रग्स, खाद्य पदार्थों, कपड़े, मरम्मत और पुनर्वास उपकरण और अस्थायी आश्रयों सहित 300 टन राहत सामग्री ले जा रहा है। जहाज एक नौसेना चेतक लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलिकॉप्टर भी ले जा रहा है, जिसका उपयोग राहत कार्यों में किया जाएगा।
आईएनएस सुजाता, शारदुल और सारथी के बाद पोर्ट बीरा के लिए रवाना होने वाला यह भारतीय नौसेना के 1 प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन का चौथा जहाज है, जो मोजाम्बिक में भारतीय नौसेना के मौजूदा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रयासों में जुटे हैं।

Ministry of Defence
INS Magar Departs for Mozambique with Relief Material
28 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
INS Magar, an amphibious warfare vessel, departed Mumbai for Port Beira in Mozambique with essential relief material for the cyclone ravaged areas.
The Indian warship is carrying 300 T of relief supplies including essential medicines, anti – epidemic drugs, food provisions, clothing, repair and rehabilitation equipment, and temporary shelters. The ship is also carrying a naval Chetak Light Utility helicopter that will be used in the ongoing relief operations.
She is bound for Port Beira and will become the fourth Indian Navy ship after INS Sujata, Shardul and Sarathi of 1 Training Squadron to augment the Indian Navy's ongoing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) efforts in Mozambique.