Ministry of Defence
INS Magar Departs for Mozambique with Relief Material
28 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
INS Magar, an amphibious warfare vessel, departed Mumbai for Port Beira in Mozambique with essential relief material for the cyclone ravaged areas.
The Indian warship is carrying 300 T of relief supplies including essential medicines, anti – epidemic drugs, food provisions, clothing, repair and rehabilitation equipment, and temporary shelters. The ship is also carrying a naval Chetak Light Utility helicopter that will be used in the ongoing relief operations.
She is bound for Port Beira and will become the fourth Indian Navy ship after INS Sujata, Shardul and Sarathi of 1 Training Squadron to augment the Indian Navy's ongoing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) efforts in Mozambique.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ত্রাণসামগ্রী নিয়ে আইএনএস মগরের মোজাম্বিক যাত্রা
28 MAR 2019 5:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০১৯
ঘূর্ণিঝড় বিধ্বস্ত মোজাম্বিকের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় ত্রাণ সাহায্যের জন্য জল-স্থলে যুদ্ধে ব্যবহৃত ভেসেল আইএনএস মগর মুম্বাই থেকে মোজাম্বিকের পোর্ট বেইরা-র উদ্দেশে রওনা দিয়েছে।
এই জাহাজে ৩০০ টন ত্রাণসামগ্রী রয়েছে যার মধ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ, মহামারী রোধক ওষুধ, খাদ্যসামগ্রী, জামা-কাপড়, পুনর্বাসন সামগ্রী এবং অস্থায়ী ত্রাণ শিবির সামগ্রী। একইসঙ্গে, এই জাহাজে করে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজের জন্য হালকা বহন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন চেতক হেলিকপ্টারও নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে।
ত্রাণসামগ্রী সম্বলিত এই জাহাজটি পোর্ট বেইরায় পৌঁছলে এটি হবে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর চতুর্থ জাহাজ। এর আগে, ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ১ নং ট্রেনিং স্কোয়াড্রনের আইএনএস সুজাতা, সার্দুল এবং সারথি জাহাজগুলিকে মোজাম্বিকে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজে সাহায্যের জন্য পাঠানো হয়।