Ministry of Defence
INS Magar Departs for Mozambique with Relief Material
28 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
INS Magar, an amphibious warfare vessel, departed Mumbai for Port Beira in Mozambique with essential relief material for the cyclone ravaged areas.
The Indian warship is carrying 300 T of relief supplies including essential medicines, anti – epidemic drugs, food provisions, clothing, repair and rehabilitation equipment, and temporary shelters. The ship is also carrying a naval Chetak Light Utility helicopter that will be used in the ongoing relief operations.
She is bound for Port Beira and will become the fourth Indian Navy ship after INS Sujata, Shardul and Sarathi of 1 Training Squadron to augment the Indian Navy's ongoing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) efforts in Mozambique.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس مگر ریلیف کا سامان لے کر موزمبیق کے لئے روانہ
28 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍ مارچ، آئی این ایس مگر ، جو جنگی سامان لے جانے والا ایک جہاز ہے ، سمندری طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لئے ریلیف کا ضروری سامان لے کر ممبئی سے موزمبیق کی بندرگاہ بیرا کے لئے روانہ ہوگیا ہے۔
یہ ہندوستانی جنگی جہاز 300 ٹن ریلیف کا سامان لے کر جارہا ہے ، جن میں ضروری دوائیں ، چھوت کی بیماریوں کی روک تھام سے متعلق دوائیں ، خوراک کا سامان ، کپڑے ، مرمت اور بازآبادکاری میں کام آنے والا سامان اور عارضی خیمے وغیرہ شا مل ہیں۔ یہ جہاز وہاں پر جاری راحت رسانی کے کاموں میں مدد کے لئے بحریہ کا ایک ہلکا چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر بھی لے جارہا ہے۔
آئی این ایس مگر بندرگاہ بیرا پہنچے گا اور یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا چوتھا جہاز ہوگا۔ اس سے پہلے آئی این ایس سوجاتا ، شاردُل اور ساراتھی وہاں موزمبیق میں انسان دوستی کے کاموں میں ہاتھ بٹانے کے لئے جاچکے ہیں۔