কেবিনেট
বস্ত্ৰখণ্ডৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ ৰেহাই আঁচনিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
07 MAR 2019 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত বস্ত্ৰখণ্ডৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ ৰেহাই আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে বস্ত্ৰৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
সবিশেষঃ
বৰ্তমান বস্ত্ৰ আৰু অন্যান্য যাৱতীয় ক্ষেত্ৰত এই ৰেহাইমূলক আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷ অৱশ্যে, সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰাজ্যিক আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ পূৰ্বৰ দৰে বাহাল থাকিব৷ কেবিনেটে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ বস্ত্ৰৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ প্ৰায় ৫৬% শ্বেয়াৰ থকা সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত এই ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ তথা শুল্ক ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷ কৰ/শুল্ক ৰেহাইৰ ব্যৱস্থা তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷
লাভালাভঃ
প্ৰস্তাৱিত আঁচনিখনে বস্ত্র খণ্ডক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক কৰি তুলিব৷ বস্ত্র খণ্ডত বিভিন্ন কৰ আৰু শুল্ক ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ ফলত ৰপ্তানি বজাৰত ভাৰতৰ প্রতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে বস্ত্র খণ্ডত ন্যায়সংগত তথা সামগ্রিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme to Rebate State and Central Embedded Taxes to Support the Textile Sector
07 MAR 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Scheme to Rebate State and Central Embedded Taxes to Support the Textile Sector. This will enable the Government to take various measures for making exports of apparel and made-ups zero rated.
Details:
At present, apparel and made-ups segments are supported under the Scheme for Rebate of State Levies (RoSL). However, certain State as well as Central Taxes continued to be present in the cost of exports. The Cabinet decision provides for a scheme to rebate all embedded State and Central Taxes/levies for apparel and made-ups which have a combined share of around 56% in India’s textile export basket. Rebate of taxes/levies has been permitted through an IT-driven scrip system at notified rates.
Benefits:
The proposed measures are expected to make the textile sector competitive. Rebate of all Embedded State and Central taxes/levies for apparel and made-ups segments would make exports zero-rated, thereby boosting India’s competitiveness in export markets and ensure equitable and inclusive growth of textile and apparel sector.