Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme to Rebate State and Central Embedded Taxes to Support the Textile Sector
07 MAR 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Scheme to Rebate State and Central Embedded Taxes to Support the Textile Sector. This will enable the Government to take various measures for making exports of apparel and made-ups zero rated.
Details:
At present, apparel and made-ups segments are supported under the Scheme for Rebate of State Levies (RoSL). However, certain State as well as Central Taxes continued to be present in the cost of exports. The Cabinet decision provides for a scheme to rebate all embedded State and Central Taxes/levies for apparel and made-ups which have a combined share of around 56% in India’s textile export basket. Rebate of taxes/levies has been permitted through an IT-driven scrip system at notified rates.
Benefits:
The proposed measures are expected to make the textile sector competitive. Rebate of all Embedded State and Central taxes/levies for apparel and made-ups segments would make exports zero-rated, thereby boosting India’s competitiveness in export markets and ensure equitable and inclusive growth of textile and apparel sector.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍ മേഖലയെ പിന്തുണക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള റിബേറ്റ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
07 MAR 2019 2:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍ മേഖലയെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര - സംസ്ഥാന എംബഡഡ് നികുതികള്‍ക്ക് റിബേറ്റ് നല്‍കുന്നതിനുളള പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ഉടയാടകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയെ പൂജ്യം തോത് നികുതിയിനത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനെ ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍
നിലവില്‍ സംസ്ഥാന ലെവികള്‍ക്കുള്ള റിബേറ്റ് പദ്ധതിയാണ് തുണിത്തര കയറ്റുമതിയെ സഹായിക്കുന്നത്. എന്നാല്‍ ചില കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന നികുതികള്‍ ഇപ്പോഴും കയറ്റുമതി ചെലവില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം കയറ്റുമതിയില്‍ 56 ശതമാനം വരുന്ന ഉടയാടകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ടാക്‌സുകള്‍ക്കും ലെവികള്‍ക്കും റിബേറ്റ് നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ തീരുമാനം വഴിയൊരുക്കും. വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലധിഷ്ഠിതവും വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത നിരക്കിലുമായിരിക്കും നികുതികള്‍ക്കും ലെവികള്‍ക്കും റിബേറ്റ് അനുവദിക്കുക.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍
നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട നടപടികള്‍ ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍ മേഖലയെ കൂടുതല്‍ മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമാക്കും. ഉടയാടകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി പൂജ്യം തോത് നികുതിയിനത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് വഴി കയറ്റുമതി വിപണിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മത്സരക്ഷമത കൂടുതല്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
MRD- 198