Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme to Rebate State and Central Embedded Taxes to Support the Textile Sector
07 MAR 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Scheme to Rebate State and Central Embedded Taxes to Support the Textile Sector. This will enable the Government to take various measures for making exports of apparel and made-ups zero rated.
Details:
At present, apparel and made-ups segments are supported under the Scheme for Rebate of State Levies (RoSL). However, certain State as well as Central Taxes continued to be present in the cost of exports. The Cabinet decision provides for a scheme to rebate all embedded State and Central Taxes/levies for apparel and made-ups which have a combined share of around 56% in India’s textile export basket. Rebate of taxes/levies has been permitted through an IT-driven scrip system at notified rates.
Benefits:
The proposed measures are expected to make the textile sector competitive. Rebate of all Embedded State and Central taxes/levies for apparel and made-ups segments would make exports zero-rated, thereby boosting India’s competitiveness in export markets and ensure equitable and inclusive growth of textile and apparel sector.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಜವಳಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
07 MAR 2019 2:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜವಳಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಜವಳಿ ವಲಯದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ತೆರಿಗೆಯ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಡುಪು ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತ್ರಗಳ ರಫ್ತನ್ನು ಶೂನ್ಯ ತೆರಿಗೆದರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಉಡುಪು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಡುಪು ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಆರ್.ಓ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಕೆಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಫ್ತು ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ. ಸಂಪುಟದ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಭಾರತದ ಜವಳಿ ರಫ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.56ರಷ್ಟು ಪಾಲು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಉಡುಪು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಡುಪುಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ತೆರಿಗೆ /ಲೆವಿ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಐಟಿ – ಚಾಲಿತ ಸ್ಕ್ರಿಪ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೂಚಿತ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಜವಳಿ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉಡುಪು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಡುಪು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ತೆರಿಗೆ/ಲೆವಿ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ರಫ್ತನ್ನು ಶೂನ್ಯ ತೆರಿಗೆಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಡುಪು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.