Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme to Rebate State and Central Embedded Taxes to Support the Textile Sector
07 MAR 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Scheme to Rebate State and Central Embedded Taxes to Support the Textile Sector. This will enable the Government to take various measures for making exports of apparel and made-ups zero rated.
Details:
At present, apparel and made-ups segments are supported under the Scheme for Rebate of State Levies (RoSL). However, certain State as well as Central Taxes continued to be present in the cost of exports. The Cabinet decision provides for a scheme to rebate all embedded State and Central Taxes/levies for apparel and made-ups which have a combined share of around 56% in India’s textile export basket. Rebate of taxes/levies has been permitted through an IT-driven scrip system at notified rates.
Benefits:
The proposed measures are expected to make the textile sector competitive. Rebate of all Embedded State and Central taxes/levies for apparel and made-ups segments would make exports zero-rated, thereby boosting India’s competitiveness in export markets and ensure equitable and inclusive growth of textile and apparel sector.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍दीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा वस्‍त्र उद्योग की मदद के लिए राज्‍य और केन्‍द्रीय करों में रियायत को मंजूरी
07 MAR 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वस्‍त्र उद्योग को मदद पहुंचाने के लिए राज्‍य और केन्‍द्रीय करों में रियायत देने की योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इससे परिधानों और मेडअप्‍स के निर्यात पर लगने वाले शुल्‍क को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के लिए सरकार की ओर से कई कदम उठाए जा सकेंगे।
विवरण:
वर्तमान में परिधानों और मेडअप्‍स को राज्‍यों की ओर से लगाए जाने वाले शुल्‍क से रियायत की येाजना का लाभ मिल रहा है। लेकिन वहीं दूसरी ओर निर्यात के नाम पर उनपर राज्‍य तथा केन्‍द्र सरकार की ओर से कई तरह के कर लगाए जाते हैं। मंत्रिमंडल के आज के फैसले में परिधान और मेडअप्‍स क्षेत्र को इन करों में रियायत देने का प्रावधान किया गया है। देश के वस्‍त्र निर्यात में परिधान और मेउअप्‍स की हिस्‍सेदारी करीब 56 प्रतिशत है।
करों और शुल्‍कों से रियायत की व्‍यवस्‍था अधिसूचित दरों पर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित प्रणाली के जरिए उपलबध करायी जाएगी।
लाभ:
प्रस्‍तावित उपायों से वस्‍त्र उद्योग के ज्‍यादा प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनने की संभावना है। इससे परिधानों और मेडअप्‍स के निर्यात पर राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र की ओर से लगाए जाने वाले करों और शुल्‍कों को पूरी तरह खत्‍म करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस व्‍यवस्‍था से वैश्‍विक निर्यात बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्‍पर्धी क्षमता और बढ़ेगी तथा देश के वस्‍त्र और परिधान उद्योग का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित होगा।