Election Commission
Social Media Platforms present “Voluntary Code of Ethics for the 2019 General Election” to Election Commission of India
20 MAR 2019 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Social Media Platforms and Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), today presented a “Voluntary Code of Ethics for the General Election 2019” to Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioners Shri Ashok Lavasa and Shri Sushil Chandra. The Code of Ethics has been developed as a follow up to the yesterday’s meeting with IAMAI and representatives of Social Media Platforms including Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, Google, ShareChat and TikTok etc.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora while appreciating the steps taken, said that formulation of the Code augurs a good beginning but is essentially, a work in making. He said the Participants need to follow in letter and spirit the commitments made in the Code of Ethics. The Platforms have committed to process any violations reported under Section 126 of RP Act, 1951 within three hours as per Sinha Committee recommendations.
The Platforms have also agreed to create a high priority dedicated reporting mechanism for the ECI and appoint dedicated teams during the period of General Elections for taking expeditious action on any reported violations. Participants have also agreed to provide a mechanism for political advertisers to submit pre-certified advertisements issued by Media Certification and Monitoring Committee. The Code of Ethics also promises to facilitate transparency in paid political advertisements. IAMAI has agreed to coordinate with participants various steps mentioned in this code. Participants have also committed to voluntarily undertake voter awareness campaigns.
The ‘Code of Ethics” has been developed to ensure free, fair & ethical usage of Social Media Platforms to maintain the integrity of the electoral process for the General Elections 2019. The Code voluntarily agreed upon by the Participants comes into operation with immediate effect.
The text of the Code is linked below.

निर्वाचन आयोग
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों ने भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को ‘2019 आम चुनाव के लिए स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता’ प्रस्तुत की
20 MAR 2019 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों और इंटरनेट तथा मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आईएएमएआई) ने आज मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा और निर्वाचन आयुक्तों - श्री अशोक लवासा और श्री सुशील चन्द्रा को आम चुनाव 2019 के लिए स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता प्रस्तुत की। आईएएमएआई तथा फेसबुक, वाट्स अप, ट्विटर, गूगल, शेयरचाट और टिक-टोक आदि सहित सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ कल की बैठक के निष्कर्ष के रूप में यह आचार संहिता विकसित की गई है।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस संहिता का तैयार होना एक अच्छी शुरूआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि भागीदारों के लिए इस आचार संहिता में उल्लेखित प्रतिबद्धताओं का अक्षरशः अनुसरण करना जरूरी है। सिन्हा समिति के सुझावों के अनुसार इन प्लेटफॉर्मों ने तीन घंटे के भीतर जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 के तहत किसी प्रकार की उल्लंघन की रिपोर्ट पर प्रक्रिया चलाने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया है।
इन प्लेटफॉर्मों ने भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के लिए एक उच्च प्राथमिकता वाली समर्पित रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली तैयार करने और आम चुनावों की अवधि के दौरान किसी प्रकार के उल्लंघन की रिपोर्ट के बारे में शीघ्र कार्रवाई करने के उद्देश्य से समर्पित टीमों को नियुक्त करने पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की है। भागीदारों ने राजनीतिक विज्ञापनदाताओं के लिए भी एक प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराने के बारे में सहमति व्यक्त की है, जो मीडिया प्रमाणन एवं अनुश्रवण समिति द्वारा जारी पूर्व प्रमाणित विज्ञापनों को दाखिल करेंगे। इस आचार संहिता में पेड राजनीतिक विज्ञापनों में पारदर्शिता लाने का भी वादा किया गया है। आईएएमएआई ने इस संहिता में उल्लेखित विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में भागीदारों के साथ समन्वय कायम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। भागीदारों ने मतदाता जागरूकता अभियान को स्वैच्छिक रूप से चलाने के बारे में भी संकल्प व्यक्त किया है।
आम चुनाव 2019 में निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में समग्रता कायम रखने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और नैतिक इस्तेमाल के लिए यह आचार संहिता विकसित की गई है। भागीदारों द्वारा सहमत स्वैच्छिक संहिता को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू किया जा रहा है।
संहिता के मूल पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें