വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലണ്ടന്‍ ബുക്ക്‌ഫെയറിലെഇന്ത്യാ പവലിയന്‍ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
13 MAR 2019 12:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലണ്ടന്‍ ബുക്ക്‌ഫെയറിലെഇന്ത്യാ പവലിയന്‍കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെജോയിന്റ്‌സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. വിക്രംസഹായ്, പബ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍സ് ഡിവിഷന്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ശ്രീമതി സാധനാ റാവത്ത്എന്നിവര്‍ചേര്‍ന്ന്ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ലണ്ടന്‍ ഒളിമ്പ്യയില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന പുസ്തകമേള നാളെസമാപിക്കും.
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ 150-ാം ജന്മവാര്‍ഷികത്തിനാണ്ഇന്ത്യാ പവലിയന്‍ പ്രത്യേകഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നത്.മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെസമാഹരിക്കപ്പെട്ട കൃതികളുടെഡിഡിറ്റല്‍ പതിപ്പിന് പുറമെസംസ്‌ക്കാരം, ചരിത്രം, നാടോടി പാരമ്പര്യം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി പുസ്തകങ്ങളുംമേളയില്‍ഉണ്ട്. മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെജീവിതത്തെ കുറിച്ച്, ഏകതാ പ്രതിമഉള്‍പ്പെടെഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രമുഖ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ മാധ്യമഅവതരണവുംകാണികളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധയാകര്‍ഷിക്കും.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion inaugurated at London Book Fair
13 MAR 2019 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sadhana Rout, Director General, Publications Division & Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting inaugurated the India Pavilion at London Book Fair on Tuesday.The Fair is being held in the London Olympia from 12th to 14th March.
The India Pavilion lays special focus on 150thBirth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. It displays the digital version of the Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, apart from various other titles on Culture, History and Folklore of India. An interactive digital media experience on life and times of Mahatma Gandhi, Statue of Unity and other major achievements of India is also available at the Pavilion.
A Seminar on Making of The Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi – Print and Electronic Versions – will also be organized at the London Olympia.
Shri Ravi Rama Krishna, Addl. Director General, BOC and senior officials of the Indian High Commission in London were also present on the occasion.