Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion inaugurated at London Book Fair
13 MAR 2019 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sadhana Rout, Director General, Publications Division & Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting inaugurated the India Pavilion at London Book Fair on Tuesday.The Fair is being held in the London Olympia from 12th to 14th March.
The India Pavilion lays special focus on 150thBirth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. It displays the digital version of the Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, apart from various other titles on Culture, History and Folklore of India. An interactive digital media experience on life and times of Mahatma Gandhi, Statue of Unity and other major achievements of India is also available at the Pavilion.
A Seminar on Making of The Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi – Print and Electronic Versions – will also be organized at the London Olympia.
Shri Ravi Rama Krishna, Addl. Director General, BOC and senior officials of the Indian High Commission in London were also present on the occasion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
लंदन पुस्‍तक मेले में भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन
13 MAR 2019 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री विक्रम सहाय और महानिदेशक, प्रकाशन विभाग सुश्री साधना राउत ने कल लंदन पुस्‍तक मेले में भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। यह पुस्‍तक मेला 12 से 14 मार्च तक लंदन ओलम्पिया में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय मंडप में महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया गया है। इसमें भारत की संस्‍कृति, इतिहास, लोकसाहित्‍य के अन्‍य विविध शीर्षकों के अलावा ‘कलेक्टिड वर्क्‍स ऑफ महात्‍मा गांधी’ के डिजिटल संस्‍करण का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। महात्‍मा गांधी के जीवन और काल के बारे में एक संवादात्‍मक डिजिटल मीडिया अनुभव, स्‍टेच्‍यू ऑफ यूनिटी और भारत की अन्‍य मुख्‍य उपलब्धियां भी इस मंडप में उपलब्‍ध हैं।
कलेक्टिड वर्क्‍स ऑफ महात्‍मा गांधी’ के प्रिंट और इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक संस्‍करणों को तैयार करने के बारे में एक सेमिनार लंदन ओलम्पिया में आयोजित किया जायेगा। अपर महानिदेशक बीओसी श्री रविराम कृष्‍ण और लंदन में भारतीय उच्‍चायोग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।