Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion inaugurated at London Book Fair
13 MAR 2019 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sadhana Rout, Director General, Publications Division & Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting inaugurated the India Pavilion at London Book Fair on Tuesday.The Fair is being held in the London Olympia from 12th to 14th March.
The India Pavilion lays special focus on 150thBirth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. It displays the digital version of the Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, apart from various other titles on Culture, History and Folklore of India. An interactive digital media experience on life and times of Mahatma Gandhi, Statue of Unity and other major achievements of India is also available at the Pavilion.
A Seminar on Making of The Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi – Print and Electronic Versions – will also be organized at the London Olympia.
Shri Ravi Rama Krishna, Addl. Director General, BOC and senior officials of the Indian High Commission in London were also present on the occasion.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
লন্ডন বইমেলায় উদ্বোধন হল ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নের
13 MAR 2019 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০১৯
মঙ্গলবার (১২ই মার্চ) লন্ডন বইমেলায় ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব বিক্রম সহায় এবং প্রকাশনী বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক সাধনা রাউত। লন্ডন অলিম্পিয়ায় এই বইমেলা চলবে আগামী ১৪ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত।
এবারের ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্ম সার্ধশতবার্ষিকীর ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কর্মকান্ডের বিভিন্ন দিক ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি, ইতিহাস, লোক-সংস্কৃতি স্হান পেয়েছে এই প্যাভিলিয়নে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জীবন এবং সময়, নিয়ে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় ছাড়াও ঐক্যের মূর্তি এবং ভারতের অন্যান্য সাফল্যের বিষয়গুলি প্যাভিলিয়নে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।
প্রিন্ট এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক মিডিয়ায় সংগৃহিত মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কর্মকান্ডের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে লন্ডন অলিম্পিয়া একটি আলোচনা সভারও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
বইমেলার উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ-এর অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক রবি রামা কৃষ্ণ এবং লন্ডনে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের পদস্হ আধিকারিকরা উপস্হিত ছিলেন।