Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion inaugurated at London Book Fair
13 MAR 2019 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sadhana Rout, Director General, Publications Division & Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting inaugurated the India Pavilion at London Book Fair on Tuesday.The Fair is being held in the London Olympia from 12th to 14th March.
The India Pavilion lays special focus on 150thBirth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. It displays the digital version of the Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, apart from various other titles on Culture, History and Folklore of India. An interactive digital media experience on life and times of Mahatma Gandhi, Statue of Unity and other major achievements of India is also available at the Pavilion.
A Seminar on Making of The Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi – Print and Electronic Versions – will also be organized at the London Olympia.
Shri Ravi Rama Krishna, Addl. Director General, BOC and senior officials of the Indian High Commission in London were also present on the occasion.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
लंडन पुस्तक प्रदर्शनीत भारतीय पुस्तक दालनाचे उद्‌घाटन
13 MAR 2019 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2019
लंडन बुक फेअर मधे इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण सहसचिव विक्रम सहाय आणि प्रकाशन विभागाच्या महासंचालक साधना राऊत यांनी उद्‌घाटन केले. लंडन ऑलिंपिया येथे 12 ते 14 मार्च या काळात हा पुस्तक मेळा भरला आहे. महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीवर, इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनमधे विशेष भर देण्यात आला आहे. ‘कलेक्टेड वर्क्स ऑफ महात्मा गांधी’ यांची डिजिटल आवृत्ती, संस्कृती, इतिहास आणि भारताचे लोकसाहित्य इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनमधे आहे. महात्मा गांधींचे जीवन, स्टॅच्यु ऑफ युनिटी यासह भारतातल्या आणखी महत्वाच्या बाबींविषयी संवादात्मक डिजिटल मिडीया अनुभव या पॅव्हेलियनमधे उपलब्ध आहे. ‘मेकींग ऑफ कलेक्टेड वर्क्स ऑफ महात्मा गांधी-मुद्रित आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आवृत्ती’ या विषयावरचे चर्चासत्रही लंडन ऑलिंपियामध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.