وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
لندن کتاب میلے میں بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح
13 MAR 2019 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 13 مارچ ؍وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب وکرم سہائے اور پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ سادھنا راوت نے گزشتہ روز لندن کتاب میلے میں بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ میلہ لندن اولمپیا میں 12 سے 14 مارچ تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
بھارت پویلین مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے ۔ بھارت پویلین مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے منتخبہ کام کے ڈیجیٹل ورژن کے علاوہ ثقافت ، تاریخ اور بھارت کی لوک کتھاؤں پر دیگر مختلف پیش کش پیش کر رہا ہے ۔ پویلین میں مہاتما گاندھی کے حیاتیاتی کارنامے ، تجربات ، مجسمہ اتحاد اور بھارت کی دیگر کامیابیاں دکھائی گئی ہیں ۔
لندن اولمپیا میں مہاتما گاندھی کے منتخبہ کام کو پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک ورژن کے ذریعہ دکھایا جا رہا ہے ۔
جناب روی راما کرشنا ، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، بی او سی اور لندن میں مقیم بھارتی ہائی کمیشن کے سینئر اہلکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion inaugurated at London Book Fair
13 MAR 2019 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sadhana Rout, Director General, Publications Division & Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting inaugurated the India Pavilion at London Book Fair on Tuesday.The Fair is being held in the London Olympia from 12th to 14th March.
The India Pavilion lays special focus on 150thBirth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. It displays the digital version of the Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, apart from various other titles on Culture, History and Folklore of India. An interactive digital media experience on life and times of Mahatma Gandhi, Statue of Unity and other major achievements of India is also available at the Pavilion.
A Seminar on Making of The Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi – Print and Electronic Versions – will also be organized at the London Olympia.
Shri Ravi Rama Krishna, Addl. Director General, BOC and senior officials of the Indian High Commission in London were also present on the occasion.