কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশত বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্য আৰু ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষলৈ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে সম্বন্ধীয় নদী ব্যৱস্থাপনা গতিবিধি আৰু কাৰ্যসমূহৰ বাবে ‘‘এফএমবিএপি’’ক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান
07 MAR 2019 2:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে সমগ্ৰ দেশত বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্যসমূহ আৰু ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষলৈ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে সম্বন্ধীয় নদী ব্যৱস্থাপনা গতিবিধি আৰু কাৰ্যসমূহৰ বাবে বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথা সীমা ক্ষেত্ৰ কাৰ্যসূচীক (এফএমবিএপি)অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মুঠ ব্যয় হ’ব ৩৩৪২.০০ কোটি টকা৷
লাভঃ
এফএমবিএপি যোজনা কাৰ্যকৰী বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ভূ-ৰক্ষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সমুদ্ৰ ক্ষয়ৰোধৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰণয়ন হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰস্তাৱে দেশত বান আৰু ভূ-ৰক্ষণৰ দ্বাৰা চহৰ, গাঁও, ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, যোগাযোগ, কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰ, বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনি আদিক ৰক্ষা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷
বিত্ত পোষণ পদ্ধতিঃ
সাধাৰণ শ্ৰেণীৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত কৰা কাৰ্যসমূহৰ বাবে বিত্ত ব্যৱস্থপানা ঘটকৰ বিত্ত পোষণ পদ্ধতি কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ ৫০-৫০ শতাংশৰ অনুপাতত অব্যাহত থাকিব৷ পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ, ছিক্কিম, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে বিত্ত পোষণ পদ্ধতি ৭০ শতাংশ (কেন্দ্ৰ) আৰু ৩০ শতাংশ (ৰাজ্য) অনুপাতত অব্যাহত থাকিব৷
উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্টঃ
এফএমবিএপি যোজনাক বান প্ৰৱন্ধন কাৰ্যসূচী (এফএমপি) আৰু নদী ব্যৱস্থাপনা গতিবিধি তথা সীমান্তৱৰ্তী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে সম্বন্ধীয় কাৰ্য (আৰএমবিএ) শীৰ্ষক দুটা বিদ্যমান দ্বাদশ যোজনা একত্ৰিত কৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই যোজনাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল সংৰচনাত্মক আৰু অবৈধ সংৰচনাত্মক প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ অধিকতম সংযোগ আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়াসমূহৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ বানৰ পৰা উচিত সুৰক্ষা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক সহায় কৰা৷
এই যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা ভূ-ক্ষৰণ আৰু বানৰ প্ৰকোপৰ পৰা বহুমূলীয়া ভূমি ৰক্ষা পৰিব আৰু সীমাৰ সৈতে শান্তি বৰ্তাই ৰখাতো সহায়ক হ’ব৷ এই যোজনাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল এফএমপিৰ অধীনত পূৰ্বৰে পৰা থকা অনুমোদনৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পূৰণ কৰা৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves “FMBAP” for Flood Management Works in entire country and River Management Activities and works related to Border Areas during 2017-18 to 2019-20
07 MAR 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)" for Flood Management Works in entire country and River Management Activities and works related to Border Areas for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20 with a total outlay of Rs.3342.00 crores.
Benefits:
The FMBAP Scheme will be implemented throughout the country for effective flood management, erosion control and anti-sea erosion. The proposal will benefit towns, villages, industrial establishments, communication links, agricultural fields, infrastructure etc. from floods and erosion in the country. The catchment area treatment works will help in reduction of sediment load into rivers.
Funding pattern:
The funding pattern for FM Component for works in general category States will continue to be 50% (Centre) : 50% (State) and for projects of North Eastern States, Sikkim, J&K, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the funding pattern will continue to be 70% (Centre) : 30% (State). RMBA component being specific to activities in border areas with neighbouring countries and in accordance with bilateral mechanisms, the projects / works will continue to be funded as 100% grant-in-aid / central assistance.
Salient features:
The Scheme "FMBAP" has been framed by merging the components of two continuing XII Plan schemes titled "Flood Management Programme (FMP)" and "River Management Activities and Works related to Border Areas (RMBA)". The aim of the Scheme is to assist the State Governments to provide reasonable degree of protection against floods in critical areas by adopting optimum combination of structural and non-structural measures and enhancing capabilities of State / Central Government officials in related fields.
The works under the scheme will protect valuable land from erosion and flooding and help in maintaining peace along the border. The Scheme aims at completion of the on-going projects already approved under FMP. Further, the scheme also caters to Hydro-meteorological observations and Flood Forecasting on common rivers with the neighbouring countries. The Scheme also includes survey and investigations, preparation of DPR etc. of water resources projects on the common rivers with neighbouring countries like Pancheshwar Multipurpose Project, Sapta Kosi-Sun Kosi Projects in Nepal which would benefit both countries.