Cabinet
Cabinet approves “FMBAP” for Flood Management Works in entire country and River Management Activities and works related to Border Areas during 2017-18 to 2019-20
07 MAR 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)" for Flood Management Works in entire country and River Management Activities and works related to Border Areas for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20 with a total outlay of Rs.3342.00 crores.
Benefits:
The FMBAP Scheme will be implemented throughout the country for effective flood management, erosion control and anti-sea erosion. The proposal will benefit towns, villages, industrial establishments, communication links, agricultural fields, infrastructure etc. from floods and erosion in the country. The catchment area treatment works will help in reduction of sediment load into rivers.
Funding pattern:
The funding pattern for FM Component for works in general category States will continue to be 50% (Centre) : 50% (State) and for projects of North Eastern States, Sikkim, J&K, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the funding pattern will continue to be 70% (Centre) : 30% (State). RMBA component being specific to activities in border areas with neighbouring countries and in accordance with bilateral mechanisms, the projects / works will continue to be funded as 100% grant-in-aid / central assistance.
Salient features:
The Scheme "FMBAP" has been framed by merging the components of two continuing XII Plan schemes titled "Flood Management Programme (FMP)" and "River Management Activities and Works related to Border Areas (RMBA)". The aim of the Scheme is to assist the State Governments to provide reasonable degree of protection against floods in critical areas by adopting optimum combination of structural and non-structural measures and enhancing capabilities of State / Central Government officials in related fields.
The works under the scheme will protect valuable land from erosion and flooding and help in maintaining peace along the border. The Scheme aims at completion of the on-going projects already approved under FMP. Further, the scheme also caters to Hydro-meteorological observations and Flood Forecasting on common rivers with the neighbouring countries. The Scheme also includes survey and investigations, preparation of DPR etc. of water resources projects on the common rivers with neighbouring countries like Pancheshwar Multipurpose Project, Sapta Kosi-Sun Kosi Projects in Nepal which would benefit both countries.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত ‘এফএমবিএপি’
07 MAR 2019 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে গোটা দেশের বন্যা ব্যবস্থাপনা কাজ এবং নদী ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজ ও সীমান্ত এলাকা সংক্রান্ত কাজ ‘ফ্লাড ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যান্ড বর্ডার এরিয়াজ প্রোগ্রাম’ (এফএমবিএপি) অনুমোদিত হল। ২০১৭-১৮ এবং ২০১৯-২০-তে এর জন্য খরচ হবে ৩,৩৪২ কোটি টাকা। গোটা দেশে কার্যকরী বন্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, ভূমিক্ষয় নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং সাগরবেলা ক্ষয় রোধে এই ‘এফএমবিএপি’ কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হবে। এই প্রস্তাবের ফলে শহর, গ্রাম, শিল্পাঞ্চল, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা কৃষিক্ষেত্র, পরিকাঠামো ইত্যাদি উপকৃত হবে। গোটা দেশ রক্ষা পাবে বন্যা এবং ভূমিক্ষয় থেকে। নদীতে পলি জমার সমস্যাও কমবে।
সাধারণ শ্রেণীর রাজ্যগুলিতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের ভাগ থাকবে ৫০ শতাংশ করে। উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলি, সিকিম, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, হিমাচল প্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের ভাগ থাকবে আগের মতোই ৭০ শতাংশ এবং ৩০ শতাংশ। সীমান্ত এলাকায় নদী ব্যবস্থাপনা, বন্যা ব্যবস্থাপনা সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির সঙ্গে নির্দিষ্ট দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি মতো কাজ হবে। এতে ১০০ শতাংশই অনুদান বা কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা থাকবে।
দ্বাদশ পরিকল্পনা চলতি দুটি কর্মসূচি মিলিয়ে এই ‘এফএমবিএপি’ কর্মসূচিটি তৈরি হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য রাজ্যগুলিকে সঙ্কটাপন্ন এলাকাগুলিতে বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণে সাহায্য করা। বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আধিকারিকদের কাজের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে এই সাহায্য করা হবে।
এই কাজের ফলে, মূল্যবান জমিকে রক্ষা করা যাবে ভূমিক্ষয় ও বন্যার হাত থেকে, সীমান্ত বরাবর শান্তি বজায় থাকবে, বন্যা ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্পে যে কাজগুলি চালু আছে সেগুলি সম্পূর্ণ করাও এর লক্ষ্য। এছাড়া, বিভিন্ন সমীক্ষা এবং বন্যার পূর্বাভাস প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিতে এই কর্মসূচি সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়াও চলবে সমীক্ষা, অনুসন্ধানের কাজ, জলসম্পদের খোঁজ এবং যে নদীগুলি প্রতিবেশী দেশের মধ্য দিয়েও বয়ে গেছে, সে বিষয়ে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ, যার সাহায্যে উপকৃত হবে দুই দেশই।