प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और त्रिपुरा में इंटिग्रेटेड कमांड एवं कंट्रोल केंद्रों की आधारशिला रखने के बाददिए गए संबोधन का पाठ
07 MAR 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्व में स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस के लिए इस नई शुरुआत का हिस्सा बनकर मैं बहुत खुश हूं। गंगटोक, नामची, पासीघाट, ईटानगर और अगरतला में इंटिग्रेटेड कमांड एवं कंट्रोल केंद्रोंका शुभारंभ एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है।
अपने कुशल मानव संसाधन के संग्रह के साथउत्तर पूर्व के शहरी केंद्र, पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए विकास केंद्र के रूप में उभरकर आने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन शहरों को अपनी क्षमता और चुनौतियों की पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह सार्वजनिक परामर्श के माध्यम से चुनौतियों के स्मार्ट समाधान प्रदान करता है।
स्मार्ट सिटी कमांड और कंट्रोल सेंटर विभिन्न सेवा नेटवर्कों को एकीकृत करने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग करते हैं। वे पुलिस, परिवहन, बिजली, जल, स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा बुनियादी सुविधाओं की आपूर्ति करने वाले विभागों के बीच तात्‍कालिक सहयोग में सहायता करते हैं।
मेरा मानना ​​है कि इस व्यवस्था को स्‍थापित किए जाने के बाद, प्रशासक शहर के संचालन को बेहतर ढंग से मॉनिटर करने और अपनी प्रतिक्रिया तात्‍कालिक देने में सक्षम होंगे।
इंटिग्रेटेड कमांड एवं कंट्रोल केंद्रोंका कार्यान्वयन पूरे भारत में तेजी से किया जा रहा है। मार्च 2019 की पहली तारीख तक, ये केंद्र पहले से ही पंद्रह स्मार्ट शहरों में कार्यात्मक बन गए हैं। पचास अन्य केंद्रों पर काम चल रहा है।
मुझे बताया गया है कि नॉर्थ-ईस्ट में अक्टूबर 2019 की शुरुआत तक पहला इंटिग्रेटेड कमांड एवं कंट्रोल केंद्र स्‍थापित हो जाएगा।
इस सिस्‍टम के प्रमुख घटकों में एक घटक है नागरिक सुरक्षा के लिए सीसीटीवी निगरानी तंत्र। इसतंत्र को अपराध से निपटने में सहायता देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इंटेलिजेंट ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम से ट्रैफिक के आवागमन को आसान बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इंटिग्रेटेड कमांड एवं कंट्रोल केंद्र में सॉलिड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट घटक शामिल किए जानेसे इन शहरों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। स्मार्ट स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग हमारी सड़कों को सुरक्षित और नागरिक अनुकूल बनाएगी। एलईडी सिस्‍टम में परिवर्तित होकरयह ऊर्जा दक्षता में भी सुधार करेगा।
स्मार्ट शहर महत्वपूर्ण नागरिक सूचनाओं को संप्रेषित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-समाधान तंत्रों को भी स्थापित कर रहे हैं।
डिजिटल एक्सेस, डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई तंत्र नागरिकों को मुफ्त इंटरनेट प्रदान करेगा।
पर्यावरण की दृष्टि सेपूर्वोत्तरएक संवेदनशील क्षेत्र है। पर्यावरण निगरानी तंत्र और आपदा प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल, नागरिकों और सरकार को तात्‍कालिक जानकारी देंगे। इनसे नागरिकों के जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
जैसे-जैसे शहर इस तंत्र के विभिन्न संघटकों को स्‍थापित करेंगे और उसका विस्तार करेंगे, उन्‍हें अपने नागरिकों के जीवन यापन में सुधार लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
मुझे बताया गया है कि उत्तर पूर्व के दस स्मार्ट सिटीज में कुल 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 500 से अधिक परियोजनाएं चालू की गई हैं। इनमें से 59 परियोजनाओं के लिए पहले ही कार्यादेश जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
मैं सिक्किम में नामची को देखकर बहुत खुश हूं, जिसने एकीकृत जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं, एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइट और फुटपाथ निर्माण पर कार्य शुरू कर दिया है। हमारे पहाड़ी शहरों में पानी एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती बन रही है। गंगटोक ने वर्षा जल संचयन पर काम शुरू कर दिया है। उसने यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने के लिए स्मार्ट पार्किंग सुविधाओं के साथ बहु-स्तरीय कार पार्क बनाने के लिए भी परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
सॉसरके आकार की अपनी भौगोलिकता के कारण,अगरतला की अपनी ही अनूठी चुनौतियां हैं जिसके चलते अगरतला बाढ़ की चपेट में आता है। शहर प्रशासन ने स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत इस समस्‍या के प्रबंधन के लिए परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
ईटानगर ने अपनी स्मार्ट सड़कों और इंटेलिजेंट ट्रैफिक एवं ट्रांसपोर्ट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम के माध्यम से अपने शहर के सड़क नेटवर्क को बेहतर बनाने की योजना बनाई है। पासीघाट प्रमुख स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से आवास, ऊर्जा प्रबंधन और व्यवसाय विकास की चुनौतियों का समाधान कर रहा है।
इसलिए, प्रत्येक शहर ने अपनी प्रमुख समस्याओं की पहचान की है और उन समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने की दिशा में वह आगे बढ़ रहा है।
मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता है कि अन्य पाँच उत्तर पूर्वी शहर यानी गुवाहाटी, आइज़ोल कोहिमा, इम्फाल और शिलांग भी इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन अब गति पकड़ रहा है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि हम अपने उत्तर पूर्वी शहरों में शहरी कायाकल्‍प की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इससे लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address on laying of foundation stone of Integrated Command and Control Centres in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura through video conference
07 MAR 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
I am happy to be part of this new beginning for Smart Governance in the North East. The launch of Integrated Command and Control Centres in Gangtok, Namchi, Pasighat, Itanagar and Agartala is a welcome step.
The urban centres of the North East, with their pool of skilled human resource, have the potential to emerge as growth hubs for the entire region.
The Smart City Mission enables cities to identify their potential and challenges. It catalyses smart solutions for the challenges, through public consultation.
Smart City Command and Control Centres use digital technology to integrate different service networks. They enable real-time collaboration among departments such as Police, Transport, Power, Water, Sanitation, and Public Safety utilities.
I believe that with the system in place, administrators will be able to monitor city operations better and respond in real time.
The implementation of Integrated Command and Control Centres is gathering pace across India. As on the First of March 2019, these Centres have already become functional in fifteen Smart Cities. Work is in progress at fifty other Centres.
I am told that the North-East will have its first completed Smart Command and Control Centre as early as October 2019.
One of the key components of the system is the CCTV Surveillance system for Citizen Safety. This system is designed to help tackle crime.
The Intelligent Traffic Management System will help ease traffic flow.
The Solid Waste Management component in the Command and Control Centre will boost cleanliness in these cities. Smart Street Lighting will make our streets safer and citizen friendly. It will also improve energy efficiency through the conversion to LED systems.
Smart cities are also installing Public-Address Systems and Variable Message Signs to communicate important civic information.
Digital access is an important component of Digital India Mission. Public Wi-Fi system will provide free internet access to Citizens.
The North-East is an environmentally sensitive region. The Environmental Monitoring System and Disaster Management modules will give real time information to Citizens and Government. It will help improve the overall quality of life of Citizens.
As cities start implementing and expanding the different elements of this system, they will be able to improve Ease of Living for their citizens.
I am told that there are over 500 projects with a total worth of nearly 15,000 crore rupees in the ten Smart Cities in the North East. Work orders have already been issued for 59 of these projects.
I am happy to see Namchi in Sikkim, begin work on its Integrated Water Supply projects, LED Street lights and footpaths. Water is becoming a huge challenge in our hill cities. Gangtok has started work on rain water harvesting. It has also undertaken projects to construct multi-level car parks with Smart Parking features to ease traffic congestion.
Agartala has its own unique challenges due to its saucer-shaped geography that makes it vulnerable to floods. The city administration has taken up projects to manage the same under the Smart Cities Mission.
Itanagar has plans to improve its city road network through its Smart Roads and Intelligent Traffic and Transport Management system. Pasighat is addressing the challenges of housing, energy management and business development through key Smart City projects.
So, each city has identified its key problems and is moving towards finding solutions to these problems.
I am happy to note that the other five North Eastern cities of Guwahati, Aizawl Kohima, Imphal and Shillong are also moving in this direction.
Project implementation under the Smart Cities Mission is now gathering pace.
I am confident that we are fast progressing towards urban transformation of our North Eastern cities. This will improve quality of life and boost economic development of the region.