وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم مودی نے ناگپور میٹرو کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
07 MAR 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 مارچ / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ناگپور میٹرو کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ناگپور میٹرو کے 13.4 کلو میٹر طویل کھاپری-سیتابلدی سیکشن کی تختی کا ڈیجیٹلی رونمائی کرکے افتتاح کیا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے مہاراشٹر میں دوسری میٹرو سروس کے لئے ناگپور کے عوام کو مبارک باد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نےکہا یہ ان کے لئے ایک خصوصی لمحہ ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے 2014 میں ناگپور میٹرو کے لئے سنگ بنیا د رکھا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناگپور کے عوام کو یہ میٹرو نقل و حمل کا بہتر ،سستا اور ماحولیات دوست طریقہ فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ناگپور کی ترقی کے لئے لگاتار کام کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ناگپور میٹرو سے نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اس سے شہر کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
پورے ملک میں جدید نظام نقل و حمل تیار کرنے میں مرکزی حکومت کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں کے دوران چار سو کلو میٹر میٹرو کا فعال نیٹ ورک بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورےملک میں 800 کلو میٹر ، میٹرو نیٹ ورک کا کام جاری ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے کامن موبلیٹی کارڈ ، ون نیشن -ون کارڈ کے فوائد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اندرون ملک تیار کارڈ ، مرجیز ڈیبٹ کارڈ ، موبلیٹی کارڈ کے ساتھ کی تیاری سے ایسے کارڈوں کی تیاری کے لئے دوسرے ممالک پر بھارت کا انحصار ختم ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا میں چند ہی ممالک ہیں جو نقل و حمل کے لئے ایسا کامن موبلٹی کارڈ رکھتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے مسائل کا مربوط حل تلاش کرلیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے تمام شہریوں کے لئے ایز آف لیونگ کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم و مصمم کا ایک بار پھر اعادہ کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi flags off Nagpur Metro
07 MAR 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, flagged off the Nagpur Metro, through video conference from New Delhi. The 13.5 km long, Khapri- Sitabuldi section of the Nagpur Metro was inaugurated through the digital unveiling of plaque.
Addressing the gathering through video conference, Prime Minister congratulated the people of Nagpur for the second metro service in Maharashtra. He said that is a special moment for him as he had laid the foundation stone for the Nagpur Metro in 2014. The Metro will provide a better, cost friendly and environment friendly means of transportation for the people in Nagpur, PM added.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government and State Government are working continuously for the development of Nagpur, keeping its future requirements in mind. He added that Nagpur metro will create employment opportunities for the youth and will also help in the further growth of the city.
Highlighting the initiatives of the Union Government in building modern transport system throughout the country, Prime Minister said that 400 km of operational network of metro have been built in the past four and half years. He added that work is progressing on 800 km of metro network throughout the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned about the benefits of the recently launched common mobility card, the One Nation-One Card. He said that the indigenously developed card, merges debit card with mobility card and has removed India’s dependence on other countries for building such a card. Only very few countries in the world have such a common mobility card for transportation, PM added.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has an integrated approach towards finding solutions. He reiterated the government’s commitment towards ensuring Ease of Living for all the citizens of the country.