पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नागपूर मेट्रोला पंतप्रधानांनी दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
07 MAR 2019 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मार्च 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथून व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरसिंगद्वारे नागपूर मेट्रोला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. खापरी-सिताबर्डी या 13.5 कि.मी. लांबीच्या नागपूर मेट्रो रेल्वे मार्गाचे उद्‌घाटन पंतप्रधानांनी डिजिटली बटण दाबून केले.
महाराष्ट्रातील नागपूर येथे दुसरी मेट्रो सेवा चालू झाल्याबद्दल व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरसिंगद्वारे उपस्थितांचे पंतप्रधानांनी अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की, वर्ष 2014 मध्ये नागपूर मेट्रोच्या पायाभरणी कार्यक्रम हा माझ्यासाठी विशेष क्षण होता. मेट्रोमुळे प्रवाशांना नागपूरमध्ये मूल्य आणि पर्यावरणात्मक मैत्रीचे वातावरण म्हणजेच सुखद प्रवास मिळणार आहे.
पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, नागपूरच्या विकासासाठी आणि भविष्यातील आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार निरंतर कार्य करत होते. नागपूर मेट्रोमुळे युवकांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील आणि शहरांचा विकास होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकारने आधुनिक दळणवळण पद्धतीमध्ये केलेल्या आमूलाग्र बदलांवर आणि प्राथमिकतेवर प्रकाशझोत टाकतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, मागील साडेचार वर्षामध्ये देशभरात 400 कि.मी.चे मेट्रोचे जाळे विस्तारले गेले असून 800 कि.मी. मेट्रो जाळे विकासाधीन आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘वन नेशन वन कार्ड, कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड’चा शुभारंभ अलिकडेच केला असून त्याचे फायदे लोकांना मिळणे सुरू झाले असल्याचे सांगितले. भारतीयांची इतर देशांवर असलेले अवलंबित्व या विविध कार्डमुळे कमी झाले आहे.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi flags off Nagpur Metro
07 MAR 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, flagged off the Nagpur Metro, through video conference from New Delhi. The 13.5 km long, Khapri- Sitabuldi section of the Nagpur Metro was inaugurated through the digital unveiling of plaque.
Addressing the gathering through video conference, Prime Minister congratulated the people of Nagpur for the second metro service in Maharashtra. He said that is a special moment for him as he had laid the foundation stone for the Nagpur Metro in 2014. The Metro will provide a better, cost friendly and environment friendly means of transportation for the people in Nagpur, PM added.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government and State Government are working continuously for the development of Nagpur, keeping its future requirements in mind. He added that Nagpur metro will create employment opportunities for the youth and will also help in the further growth of the city.
Highlighting the initiatives of the Union Government in building modern transport system throughout the country, Prime Minister said that 400 km of operational network of metro have been built in the past four and half years. He added that work is progressing on 800 km of metro network throughout the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned about the benefits of the recently launched common mobility card, the One Nation-One Card. He said that the indigenously developed card, merges debit card with mobility card and has removed India’s dependence on other countries for building such a card. Only very few countries in the world have such a common mobility card for transportation, PM added.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has an integrated approach towards finding solutions. He reiterated the government’s commitment towards ensuring Ease of Living for all the citizens of the country.