ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ممبئی اربن ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ فیز۔III اے کو منظوری دی
07 MAR 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 مارچ 2019، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ کی اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کمیٹی نے ممبئی اربن ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ کے فیز۔ III اے کو منظوری دی۔
خرچ:
اس پروجیکٹ کی مکمل تخمینہ لاگت 30849 کروڑ روپے ہوگی جس کی تکمیلی لاگت 33690 کروڑ پے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے پانچ سال میں مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
فوائد:
• مسافروں کے آرام اور تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایٹومیٹک دروازوں سمیت ایئر کنڈیشن کوچوں کو متعارف کرانا۔
• کوریڈور کی توسیع اور تخلیق کے ذریعہ لمبی دوری والے مضافاتی مسافروں کے لئے سفر کو خوشگوار بنانا۔
• مسافر سہولتوں کو بہتر بنانا، اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کو بہتر بنانا۔
• اسٹیشنوں پر داخل ہونے / نکلتے وقت ہونے والی بھیڑ کو کم کرنا۔
• کمیونی کیشن پر مبنی ٹرین کنٹرول نظام کو متعارف کراکر مضافاتی نیٹ کور کے تحفظ، صلاحیت اور اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• سینٹرل اور ویسٹرن ریلوے پر مضافاتی ریل خدمات کو الگ کرنا۔
پس منظر:
سنٹرل اور ویسٹرن ریلویز پر ممبئی سب اربن ریلوے کا 385 کلومیٹر طویل روٹ ہے۔ اس پر پانچ کوریڈور ہین جن میں سے 2 ویسٹرن ریلوے پر دو سینٹرل ریلوے پر ایک ہاربر لائن پر ہے۔ روزنامہ تین ہزار ٹرین سروسز میں 8 ملین لوگ سفر کرتے ہیں۔ مضافاتی ریل گاڑیوں میں پیک آور کے دوران زبردست اژدھام ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ٹرینیں اپنی صلاحیت سے چار گنا زیادہ مسافروں کو ڈھوتی ہیں۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mumbai Urban Transport Project Phase-IIIA
07 MAR 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister has approved Phase-IIIA of the Mumbai Urban Transport Project.
Expenditure:
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.30,849 crore with completion cost of Rs.33690 crore. The project is likely to be completed in five years.
Benefits:
• introduction of air-conditioned coaches with automatic door operation to improve comfort level and safety of commuters.
• Seamless travel for long distance suburban passengers by extending and creating corridors.
• Improvement in passenger amenities, improved passenger movement at stations.
• Decongestion of entry/exit at the stations.
• Increase in safety, capacity and efficiency of suburban network by introduction of Communication Based Train Control System
• Segregation of suburban rail operation on Central and Western Railway.
Background:
The Mumbai suburban railway network on Central and Western Railways has 385 route kms. There are five corridors, two on Western Railway, two on Central Railway and one on Harbour Line. Everyday about 8.0 million people travel in the suburban sections in more than 3000 train services. There is severe overcrowding in the suburban trains and during peak hours, passengers carried are more than four times the carrying capacity.