Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mumbai Urban Transport Project Phase-IIIA
07 MAR 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister has approved Phase-IIIA of the Mumbai Urban Transport Project.
Expenditure:
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.30,849 crore with completion cost of Rs.33690 crore. The project is likely to be completed in five years.
Benefits:
• introduction of air-conditioned coaches with automatic door operation to improve comfort level and safety of commuters.
• Seamless travel for long distance suburban passengers by extending and creating corridors.
• Improvement in passenger amenities, improved passenger movement at stations.
• Decongestion of entry/exit at the stations.
• Increase in safety, capacity and efficiency of suburban network by introduction of Communication Based Train Control System
• Segregation of suburban rail operation on Central and Western Railway.
Background:
The Mumbai suburban railway network on Central and Western Railways has 385 route kms. There are five corridors, two on Western Railway, two on Central Railway and one on Harbour Line. Everyday about 8.0 million people travel in the suburban sections in more than 3000 train services. There is severe overcrowding in the suburban trains and during peak hours, passengers carried are more than four times the carrying capacity.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने मुम्‍बई शहरी परिवहन परियोजना चरण-III ए को मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति की बैठक में आज मुम्बई शहरी परिवहन परियोजना चरण-III ए को मंजूरी दी गई।
लागत:
इस परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 30,849 करोड़ रुपये होगी और इसकी पूर्णता लागत 33690 करोड़ रुपये होगी। इस परियोजना के पांच साल के भीतर पूरा हो जाने की संभावना है।
लाभ:
• यात्रियों की सुविधा और सुरक्षा के स्‍तर में सुधार लाने के लिए ऑटोमेटिक डोर ऑपरेशन सहित एयरकंडीशन युक्‍त कोच शामिल किए जाएंगे।
• लंबी दूरी वाले उपनगरीय यात्रियों की यात्रा सुचारु बनाने के लिए गलियारों का विस्‍तार और निर्माण।
• या‍त्री सुविधाओं में सुधार, स्‍टेशनों पर यात्रियों की बेहतर आवाजाही।
• स्‍टेशनों के प्रवेश/निकास पर भीड़-भाड़ में कमी लाई जाएगी।
• संचार आधारित ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली की शुरूआत के द्वारा उपनगरीय नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा, क्षमता और दक्षता में वृद्धि।
• मध्‍य और पश्चिमी रेलवे में उपनगरीय रेल परिचालन का पृथक्करण
पृष्‍ठ‍भूमि:
मध्‍य और पश्चिमी रेलवे पर मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे नेटवर्क का मार्ग 385 किलोमीटर है। इसमें पांच गलियारे हैं- दो गलियारे पश्चिमी रेलवे पर, दो गलियारे मध् रेलवे पर और एक बंदरगाह लाइन है। उपनगरीय खंडों में 3000 से ज्‍यादा ट्रेन सेवाओं में रोजाना लगभग 8.0 मिलियन लोग सफर करते हैं। उपनगरीय ट्रेनों में तथा व्यस्ततम समय में बेहद भीड़ होती है। उनमें ट्रेन की क्षमता से चार गुणा ज्‍यादा या‍त्री सवार होते हैं।