Ministry of Defence
Permanent Commission to Women
05 MAR 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has taken steps to ensure implementation of announcement by the Prime Minister on 15th August, 2018 regarding grant of Permanent Commission to Women officers in the Armed Forces.
In so far the Indian Air Force is concerned, all Branches, including Fighter Pilots are now open for women officers.
In Indian Navy all non sea going Branches/Cadre/Specialisation have been opened for induction of women officers through Short Service Commission. In addition to education, Law & Naval Constructor branch/cadre, women SSC officers have been made eligible for grant of Permanent Commission in the Naval Armament branch, at par with the male officers.
The proposal for induction of three new training ships for the Indian Navy is underway. This will provide the requisite infrastructure for training of both men and women officers. Indian Navy will start inducting women in all branches, once the training ships are in place.
Women officers will be granted Permanent Commission in the Indian Army in all the ten branches where women are inducted for Short Service Commission. So, besides the existing two streams of Judge Advocate General (JAG) and Army Education Corps, now PC will be granted in Signals, Engineers, Army Aviation, Army Air Defence, Electronics and Mechanical Engineers, Army Service Corps, Army Ordinance Corps and Intelligence also to women officers. SSC women officers will give their option for PC before completion of four years of Commissioned Service and they will exercise option for grant of PC and their choice of specialisation.
SSC Women officers will be considered for grant of PC based on suitability, merit etc and will be employed in various staff appointment.
Nampi

रक्षा मंत्रालय
महिलाओं के लिए स्थायी कमीशन
05 MAR 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 15 अगस्त, 2018 को की गई घोषणा के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सशस्त्र बलों में महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
जहां तक भारतीय वायु सेना का प्रश्‍न है, फाइटर पायलट सहित सभी शाखाएँ अब महिला अधिकारियों के लिए खुली हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना में, अल्प सेवा कमीशन (एसएससी) के माध्यम से महिला अधिकारियों को शामिल करने के लिए, सभी गैर-समुद्रीय शाखाएँ/संवर्ग/विशेषज्ञता में अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं। शिक्षा, कानून और नौसेना कंस्ट्रक्टर शाखा/संवर्ग के अलावा, महिला एसएससी अधिकारियों को पुरुष अधिकारियों के अनुसार, नौसेना आयुध शाखा में स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान करने के लिए पात्र बनाया गया है।
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए तीन नए प्रशिक्षण जहाजों को शामिल करने के प्रस्‍ताव पर प्रक्रिया चल रही है। यह पुरुषों और महिला अधिकारियों दोनों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए अपेक्षित आधारभूत सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। प्रशिक्षण जहाजों के चलने के बाद भारतीय नौसेना सभी शाखाओं में महिलाओं को शामिल करना शुरू कर देगी।
महिला अधिकारियों को भारतीय सेना की उन सभी दस शाखाओं में स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान किया जाएगा, जहाँ महिलाओं को लघु सेवा कमीशन के लिए शामिल किया गया है। इसलिए, जज एडवोकेट जनरल (जेएजी) और सेना शिक्षा कोर की मौजूदा दो शाखाओं के अलावा, अब स्थायी कमीशन को सिग्नल, इंजीनियर, आर्मी एविएशन, आर्मी एयर डिफेंस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और मैकेनिकल इंजीनियर्स, आर्मी सर्विस कोर, आर्मी ऑर्डिनेंस कोर और इंटेलिजेंस में महिला अधिकारियों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। एसएससी महिला अधिकारी कमीशन सेवा के चार साल पूरा होने से पहले स्थायी कमीशन के लिए अपना विकल्प देंगी और वे स्थायी कमशीन मिलने और उनकी विशेषज्ञता के विकल्प का उपयोग करेंगी।
एसएससी महिला अधिकारियों के बारे में उपयुक्तता, योग्यता आदि के आधार पर स्थायी कमीशन के अनुदान के लिए विचार किया जाएगा और विभिन्न कर्मचारियों की नियुक्तियों में शामिल किया जाएगा।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एसकेएस/एसके-378