Ministry of Defence
Permanent Commission to Women
05 MAR 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has taken steps to ensure implementation of announcement by the Prime Minister on 15th August, 2018 regarding grant of Permanent Commission to Women officers in the Armed Forces.
In so far the Indian Air Force is concerned, all Branches, including Fighter Pilots are now open for women officers.
In Indian Navy all non sea going Branches/Cadre/Specialisation have been opened for induction of women officers through Short Service Commission. In addition to education, Law & Naval Constructor branch/cadre, women SSC officers have been made eligible for grant of Permanent Commission in the Naval Armament branch, at par with the male officers.
The proposal for induction of three new training ships for the Indian Navy is underway. This will provide the requisite infrastructure for training of both men and women officers. Indian Navy will start inducting women in all branches, once the training ships are in place.
Women officers will be granted Permanent Commission in the Indian Army in all the ten branches where women are inducted for Short Service Commission. So, besides the existing two streams of Judge Advocate General (JAG) and Army Education Corps, now PC will be granted in Signals, Engineers, Army Aviation, Army Air Defence, Electronics and Mechanical Engineers, Army Service Corps, Army Ordinance Corps and Intelligence also to women officers. SSC women officers will give their option for PC before completion of four years of Commissioned Service and they will exercise option for grant of PC and their choice of specialisation.
SSC Women officers will be considered for grant of PC based on suitability, merit etc and will be employed in various staff appointment.
Nampi

وزارت دفاع
خواتین کے لئے مستقل کمیشن
05 MAR 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی6مارچ : وزارت دفاع نے مسلح فوجوں میں خواتین افسران کو مستقل کمیشن دیئے جانے سے متعلق15اگست ، 2018 کو وزیراعظم کی طرف سے کئے گئے اعلان پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
جہاں تک بھارتی فضائیہ کا تعلق ہے لڑاکوپائلٹوں سمیت سبھی شاخوں میں اب خواتین کے لئے دروازے کھلے ہیں ۔
بھارتی بحریہ میں سمندرمیں نہ جانے والی شاخوں /کاڈر/مہارت کے لئے مختصر سروس کمیشن کے ذریعہ خاتون افسران کوشامل کرنے کا راستہ کھلاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ تعلیم ، قانون اوربحریہ کی تعمیراتی شاخ /کاڈرمیں خاتون ایس ایس سی افسران کو مرد افسران کی طرز پر بحریہ کی مسلح شاخ میں مستقل کمیشن کا اہل بنایاگیاہے ۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے تین نئے تربیتی جہازوں کوشامل کرنے کی تجویز زیرعمل ہے ۔ جب تربیتی جہازکام کرنے لگیں گے تو اس سے مرد اورخاتون افسران کی دونوں کی تربیت کے لئے درکاربنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم ہوگا۔
خاتون افسران کو بھارتی فوج کی سبھی 10 شاخوں میں مستقل کمیشن دیاجائیگا۔ جہاں خواتین کو مختصرسروس کمیشن کے لئے شامل کیاجاتاہے ۔ لہذا جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل ( جے اے جی ) اور فوج کی تعلیمی کورکے دواسٹریمز کے علاوہ اب سگنلز ، انجینئرز ، فوجی ہوابازی ، فوجی فضائی دفاع ، الیکٹرانک اور میکینکل انجینئر، آرمی سروس کور ، آرمی آرڈیننس کوراور خفیہ معلومات کے محکمے میں بھی مستقل کمیشن دیاجائیگا۔ ایس ایس سی خاتون افسران کمیشنڈسروس کے چارسال مکمل ہونے سے پہلے مستقل کمیشن کے لئے اپنی پسندیدہ شاخوں کے بارے میں مطلع کریں گی ۔
ایس ایس سی خاتون افسران کو مناسبت اور خاصیتوں وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر مستقل کمیشن دینے پر غوروخوض کیاجائیگا اورانھیں مختلف عملوں میں تعینات کیاجائیگا۔