சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான தலைமை ஆணைய அலுவலகத்தில் இரண்டு ஆணையர்கள் பதவியை அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 FEB 2019 10:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான உரிமைச் சட்டம், 2016-ன் கீழ் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான தலைமை ஆணையர் அலுவலகத்தில் இரண்டு ஆணையர்கள் பதவியை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பரிந்துரைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டு ஆணையர்கள் பதவியில், ஒரு பதவி மாற்றுத்திறனாளிக்கானது.
மேற்குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள இரண்டு ஆணையர்களும் தலைமை ஆணையர் சட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளபடி தமது செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ள உதவியாகப் பணிபுரிவார்கள். இதன் மூலம் இந்த அலுவலகம் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் தொடர்பான புகார்களுக்கு வேகமாக தீர்வு காண்பதுடன், கண்காணிப்பு முறையையும் வலுப்படுத்த முடியும்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Creation of two posts of Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities in the Central Government in terms of Section 74(2) of The RPwD Act, 2016 to assist the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities
28 FEB 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Creation of two (2) posts of Commissioners in the Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD), in terms of provisions of The Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016. Out of the two posts of Commissioners, one Commissioner will be a person with disability.
The above two Commissioners will assist the CCPD in discharging his statutory functions as per provisions of the said Act. This would enable the Office of CCPD to look into the complaints of persons with disabilities expeditiously, besides strengthening the monitoring mechanism overseeing the implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016.