Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Creation of two posts of Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities in the Central Government in terms of Section 74(2) of The RPwD Act, 2016 to assist the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities
28 FEB 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Creation of two (2) posts of Commissioners in the Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD), in terms of provisions of The Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016. Out of the two posts of Commissioners, one Commissioner will be a person with disability.
The above two Commissioners will assist the CCPD in discharging his statutory functions as per provisions of the said Act. This would enable the Office of CCPD to look into the complaints of persons with disabilities expeditiously, besides strengthening the monitoring mechanism overseeing the implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے، مرکزی حکومت میں، آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 2016 کے سیکشن 74(2) کی رو سے معذور افراد کے لئے چیف کمشنر کے معاون کی حیثیت سے کمشنر کی دواسامیوں کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی
28 FEB 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔28؍فروری۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ، مرکزی حکومت میں، آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ ، 2016 کے سیکشن 74 (2) کی رو سے معذور افراد کے لئے چیف کمشنر کے معاون کی حیثیت سے کمشنر کی دو اسامیوں کی تشکیل کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مذکورہ دو کمشنر اس ایکٹ کے تحت سفارشات کے مطابق، سی سی پی ڈی کو ان کے قانونی کاموں کو ڈسچارج کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ اس سے ، سی سی پی ڈی دفتر کے معذور افراد کی شکایات کے جلد از جلد ازالے کے ساتھ ہی آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کے نفاذ کو مجموعی طور پر جانچنے کے علاوہ میکنزم کو مضبوط کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔