Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Dedicate to Nation and Lay Foundation Stones for Highways Projects Worth Rs 2995 Crore in Tamil Nadu Tomorrow
28 FEB 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stones for five National Highways projects worth Rs 2995 crore in Kanniyakumari tomorrow. He will also launch a Road Safety Park and Transport Museum there.
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the two/four laning of Madurai-Ramnathpuram section of NH-87 (Old NH-49) falling in Madurai, Sivaganga, and Ramnathpuram districts, a flyover at Marthandum and Parvathipuram junctions of NH-47 falling in Kanniyakumari district, and four laning from Panagudi to Kanniyakumari section of NH-44 (Old NH-7) and Narikulam Tank portion in Kanniyakumari district.
Shri Modi will lay the foundation stone for four-laning of Madurai-Chettikulam-Natham section of NH-785 in Madurai and Dindigul districts.
These projects will benefit the local populace by way of reduced pollution, fast and safe journey, reduced travel time, and fuel saving.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी तमिलनाडु में 2995 करोड़ रूपये की परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
28 FEB 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल कन्‍याकुमारी में 2995 करोड़ रूपये की पांच परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री वहां एक सड़क सुरक्षा पार्क और परिवहन संग्रहालय की भी शुरूआत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मदुरै, शिवगंगा और रामनाथपुरम जिलों में एनएच-87 (पुराना एनएच-49) के मदुरै-रामनाथपुरम सेक्‍शन के दो/चार लेन वाले राजमार्ग, कन्‍याकुमारी जिले में एनएच-47 के मार्थनदम और पार्वतीपुरम जंक्‍शन पर एक फ्लाईओवर, और एनएच-44 (पुराना एनएच-7) के पनगुड़ी से कन्‍याकुमारी सेक्‍शन और कन्‍याकुमारी जिले के नारीकुलम टेंक पर चार लेन वाले राजमार्ग को राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
श्री मोदी मदुरै और डींडीगल जिलों में एनएच-785 के मदुरै-चेट्टीकुलम-नाथम सेक्‍शन पर चार लेन के राजमार्ग की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
इन परियोजनाओं से स्‍थानीय जनता को लाभ मिलेगा। इससे प्रदूषण कम होगा, तेज और सुरक्षित यात्रा हो सकेगी, यात्रा का समय बचेगा और ईंधन की बचत होगी।