Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Suresh Prabhu addresses Diplomats of LAC Region
28 FEB 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Suresh Prabhu delivering keynote address at India-LAC Strategic Economic Cooperation in New Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu,interacted with diplomats of India-Latin America and Caribbean Strategic (LAC) Economic Cooperation in New Delhi yesterday. In his keynote address Suresh Prabhu stressed on the need for a multi-pronged strategy to enhance our bilateral trade, both in merchandise and services.He said that establishing value chain linkages will help to boost trade relations between LAC-India. Patterns of trade have changed dramatically over the past few decades, and business activities at different stages of value addition are now located in different countries, based on where they are most efficiently produced. Any strategy for enhancing bilateral trade between LAC-India will therefore critically hinge on the scope for value chain integrations in various manufacturing and services segments.
The Minister said that there exists substantial scope for further cooperation in a multitude of sectors, including agriculture, health, energy and information technology. India, as a fast growing developing economy is experiencing burgeoning food and energy needs, and therefore, deeper ties with partners in the LAC region could prove to be mutually beneficial.
Several countries in the LAC region are agriculture powerhouses with large exportable surpluses. In fact, the region is often referred as another global breadbasket. The Global Harvest Initiative estimates that if the region maintains a Total Factor Productivity growth rate of 2.67 percent per year, food demand within the region can be met and exceeded by 2030, enabling it to vastly increase its contributions to global agricultural markets.
The Commerce Minister said that Indian companies could form joint venture projects for cultivation of lentils, oil-seeds and food grains, which are crucial import items for India, providing win-win opportunities for our regions. Indian companies could also invest in in-situ storage to reduce produce-wastage. India could also share best practices and conduct joint research in sectors such as dairy farming, seeds and pulses.
Suresh Prabhu informed that owing to its competitive advantage in the sector, pharmaceutical products have also emerged as one of India’s main exports to LAC, accounting for nearly 3.3 percent of the region’s imports. Some Indian pharma companies have also set up manufacturing units in the region. Besides supplying to the local markets, these units also export to the US and other countries outside the region. Such mutually beneficial arrangements increase revenues for Indian firms, help develop cost-competitive healthcare services in the LAC region, and also lead to export of low-cost generic drugs from the region to other geographies.
The Commerce Minister said with the strength and capability in the Information Technology sector, Indian IT firms are also establishing business partnerships in LAC countries. The region has a huge pool of multi-lingual, cost-effective professionals which Indian companies are leveraging for a near-shore business model. Under this model, Indian companies use the units in the region for providing services to their North American clients for 12 hours from the same time zone, and the remaining 12 hours from India. Indian companies can work towards leveraging the opportunities arising from the growth in demand for IT products and services within the region.
Commerce Secretary, Dr. Anup Wadhawan, said that LAC is one of the major economic partners for India and trade has witnessed remarkable growth in recent years he said there are tremendous opportunities for development of growth of services sector in the region. The Commerce Secretary also emphasised on reducing the cost of doing business by removing unnecessary obstructions and relying on digital innovations.
The LAC region comprises of 43 countries and the most important economic and trading partners of India are Brazil, Argentina, Peru, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Guatemala, Venezuela, Panama and Cuba.
The bilateral trade during 2017-18 was USD 29.33 billion, with exports at USD 8.61 billion and imports at USD 20.72 billion. Bilateral trade between India-LAC was USD 38.48 billion (2014-15), USD 25.22 billion (2015-16), USD 24.52 billion (2016-17). The large variation was due to petroleum crude prices.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सुरेश प्रभु ने लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरेबियन क्षेत्र के राजनयिकों को संबोधित किया
28 FEB 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सुरेश प्रभु नई दिल्ली में भारत-लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरेबियन रणनीतिक आर्थिक सहयोग बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने भारत-लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरेबियन रणनीतिक आर्थिक सहयोग पर चर्चा के दौरान कल यहां लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरेबियाई क्षेत्र (एलएसी) के राजनयिकों को संबोधित किया। श्री प्रभु ने इस अवसर पर क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहु-आयामी रणनीति की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मूल्यवर्धन श्रृंखला (वैल्यू चेन) के जरिए भारत और एलएसी देशों के बीच व्यापारिक रिश्तों को मजबूत बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दशकों से व्यापार के तौर-तरीके में व्यापक बदलाव आया है। विभिन्न चरणों में व्यापारिक गतिविधियों में मूल्यवर्धन अलग-अलग देशों में केन्द्रित हो चुका है। एलएसी और भारत के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने की कोई भी रणनीति इस बात पर निर्भर करेगी कि विभिन्न विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी मूल्यवर्धन श्रृंखलाओं को आपस में कितने प्रभावी तरीके से जोड़ा जा सकता है।
श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि एलएसी और भारत के बीच कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, ऊर्जा और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और मजबूत बनाने की काफी अवसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत तेजी से विकसित हो रही अर्थव्यवस्था है जिसकी वजह से उसकी खाद्यान्न और ऊर्जा जरूरतें भी तेजी से बढ़ रहे है। ऐसे में एलएसी क्षेत्र के सहयोगी देशों के साथ मजबूत व्यापारिक संबंध दोनों पक्षों के लिए लाभकारी साबित होंगे।
उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि एलएसी क्षेत्र के कई देश कृषि उत्पादन का बड़ा केन्द्र है और उनके पास निर्यात के लिए अतिरिक्त कृषि उत्पाद उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा यहीं वजह है कि इस क्षेत्र को ग्लोबल ब्रेड बास्केट कहा जाता है। श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि भारतीय कम्पनियां एलएसी क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ दाल-दलहन और खाद्यान्नों की खेती के लिए संयुक्त उपक्रम लगा सकती है। भारतीय कम्पनियां कृषि उत्पादों की बर्बादी रोकने के लिए भंडारण क्षेत्र में भी निवेश कर सकते है। डेयरी फार्मिंग ,बीजों आर दलहनो की खेती के क्षेत्र में भी भारतीय कंपनियां बेहतर तौर तरीको को साझा कर सकती हैं और मिलकर अनुसंधान कार्य कर सकती हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि फार्मा क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में आगे रहने के कारण भारत से एलएसी देशों को होने वाले निर्यात में दवाओं का बड़ा स्‍थान है। एलएसी के आयात में भारत से निर्यात होने वाली दवाइयों का हिस्‍सा तीन प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा है। भारत की कुछ फार्मा कंपनियों ने एलएसी में अपनी उत्‍पादन इकाइयां भी स्‍थापित कर रखी हैं। स्‍थानीय क्षेत्रो में दवाओं की आपूर्ति के अलावा यह कंपनियां क्षेत्र से बाहर अमेरिका और अन्‍य देशों को भी दवाओं का निर्यात करती हैं। इससे एलएसी में कम लागत वाली स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं को प्रोत्‍साहन मिल रहा है। इन क्षेत्रों से अन्‍य देशों को जेररिक दवाओं का निर्यात बढ़ रहा है।
श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि सूचना प्रोद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमता और ताकत के कारण भारतीय आईटी कंपनियां एलएसी क्षेत्र में भी संयुक्त उपक्रम लगा रही है। इन संयुक्त उपक्रमों के जरिए उत्तरी अमेरिका के उपभोक्ता कम्पनियों को उनके टाईम जोन से 12 घंटे की सेवाएं दी जा रही है और बाकी के 12 घंटे की सेवाएं भारतीय समय के अनुसार दी जा रही है।
उद्योग सचिव डॉ. अनूप वाधवन ने कहा कि एलएसी भारत का प्रमुख आर्थिक साझेदार है। दोनों के बीच हाल के वर्षों में व्यापार में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। दोनों पक्षों के बीच सेवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने की भी प्रचुर संभावनाएं है।
एलएसी क्षेत्र में 43 देश शामिल हैं। इनमें ब्राजील, अर्जेटीना, पेरु, चिली, कोलम्बिया, इक्वाडोर, ग्वाटेमाला, वेनेजुएला, पनामा और क्यूबा भारत के महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक और व्यापारिक साझेदार है।
2014-15 के दौरान भारत और एलएसी देशों के बीच कुल 38.48 अरब डॉलर का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार हुआ, जो कि 2015-16 में 25.22 अरब डॉलर और 2016-17 में 24.52 अरब डॉलर रहा। कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में बड़े पैमाने पर हुए उतार-चढ़ाव के कारण द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पर असर पड़ा।