Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
All on-Going Namami Gange Projects will be Completed Within 13 Months, Says Nitin Gadkari
Arun Jaitley, Dharmendra Pradhan and Many Others Contribute to the Clean Ganga Fund
Hema Malini, Mary Kom Appeal to All to Come Together for the Cause of Ganga
27 FEB 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Road Transport and Highways & Shipping Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured that all the on-going Namami Gange projects will be completed by March 2020. Addressing an event on Clean Ganga Movement in New Delhi today, he said, he is working hard to fulfill the Prime Minister’s dream of clean and uninterrupted flow of Ganga water. He said, Rs 27,000 crore have been sanctioned for Ganga works in the last four and a half years, against just Rs 4000 crore in the last 50 years. 276 projects have been sanctioned so far, out of which 82 have been completed. Work has also begun on 40 Ganga tributaries and major drains, which will be essential for complete cleaning of the river. He said, 70 ghats out of 145 have been completed and work on 53 mukti dhams is also towards completion.
Presiding over the function Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley said, Clean Ganga Mission has always been at the top of the government’s priority since the beginning. This has resulted in a successful Kumbh, where people complimented the government for cleaner flow of Ganga water. He said, Ganga is the symbol of our history, culture and civilization and it is also the lifeline for thousands of fishermen, boatmen and other people living on its banks. He emphasized upon the change in the country’s character, which is evident from achieving 98% target in rural sanitation as against 38% till 2014. He contributed Rs. one lakh in Clean Ganga Fund (CGF) on the occasion.
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assured that his ministry will extend all possible support to the cleaning of river Ganga. He said, ONGC is already involved in Namami Gange project at Gangotri with the help of Uttarakhand Govt. He contributed Rs. 34 crore donation on behalf of IOCL and Rs one lakh on his own behalf to the Clean Ganga Fund (CGF) on the occasion. MoS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and MoS Dr Satya Pal Singh also contributed Rs. one lakh each to the Clean Ganga Fund (CGF) on the occasion. Shri UP Singh, Secretary Water Resources contributed Rs 25000 to the fund.
Clean Ganga Fund (CGF) was established as a trust, for engaging corporates as well as individuals to connect and contribute, in January 2015 with the Union Finance Minister as its Ex- Officio Chairman. Contribution to CGF by domestic individual donors is eligible for 100% income tax exemption under Section 80 G (1) (i) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Contributions to CGF also falls within the purview of CSR activity as defined in Schedule VII to the Companies Act, 2013. Total contribution received by CGF till 20th of this month is Rs. 270.41 crore. Contributions to CGF can be made, (i) through cheque / DD drawn in favor of “Clean Ganga Fund”, (ii) directly through electronic mode to CGF’s account no. 34213740838 with the New Delhi Main Branch of SBI (SWIFT Code: SBININBB104), and, (iii) through a payment gateway provided in the website of CGF which can be visited at the url: www.cleangangafund.com. A link to CGF website has also been provided in the website of NMCG which has the url: www.nmcg.nic.in. (iv) through BHIM/UPI application or by swapping a QR code which will transfer the donation to the CGF. The QR code can be downloaded from https://nmcg.nic.in/donation_form.aspx.
Many corporates companies, Banks and other institutions are supporting the cause of Ganga in different ways. Yes Bank has undertaken to display Clean Ganga message on its ATMs as well as banners conveying clean Ganga message at branches. HCL Foundation is assisting in afforestation activities in and around Gautam Budh Nagar and other part of U.P. HCL has also supported a project for plantation of Rudraksh tress in Uttarakhand in association with INTACH. Shipping Corporation of India has taken up a project for providing amenities at Katwa Ghat in West Bengal amounting to Rs. 35 lakhs. Indorama Charitable Foundation, a UK based company, have taken up a project for development of two ghats at Gangotri and Badrinath amounting to Rs. 25.65 crore. NDTV has taken up a project for development of Mural art on Ganga based themes in Uttarakhand supported by Union Bank of India. Reliance Jio network has started display of clean Ganga messages, banners and movies in their network, specially during Kumbh this year. Clean Ganga messages with an appeal to all concerned for keeping Ganga clean and healthy have been displayed on the ATM network on major banks like SBI, UBI, HDFC, ICICI, Yes Bank and Axis bank.
The Ministers electronically launched Ganga Tarini or the Floating Ganga Museum in Varanasi and Ganga Darpan or the Interpretation Centre at Sarnath. “Ganga Tarini” is the first ever mobile exhibition on the Ganga River and has been set up on a houseboat in Varanasi. Bringing alive the ecological and socio-cultural values of Ganga, an exhibition comprising of panels on the upper deck and an LFD screen for showcasing short films on the lower deck have been installed to sensitize people about the importance of Ganga and the need for its conservation. “Ganga Darpan” showcases the Ganga as a river incarnate, indispensable to the history and culture of the Indian subcontinent.
‘The Kartavya Ganga Campaign’ song, developed by Shri Prasoon Joshi and sung by Shri Shanker Mahadevan was launched on the occasion and received a thumping response from the audience.
The launch of the ‘Pravasi Ganga Prahari Program’ to support the Clean Ganga Fund and connect with NRIs, Foreign Nationals with an interest in conservation of Ganga was another highlight of the program. A group of business and individuals from Mumbai donated Rs 1.35 Cr and additional donations were received from various domestic and international contributors during the program. Entire faculty and members of Wildlife Institute of India (WII) have contributed one day salary to the Clean Ganga Fund. Books ‘Biodiversity profile of the Ganga River’ and ‘Conservation Reference Guide’ on aquatic animals of Ganga were also released on the occasion.
Member of Parliament Smt. Hema Malini, Rajya Sabha MP and renowned boxer Smt. Mary Com, CBFC chairman Shri Prasoon Joshi and many other dignitaries appealed the nation to contribute in Clean Ganga Fund and support the noble mission of ‘Nirmal and Aviral Ganga’.

آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کی وزارت
تمام جاری نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ،13 ماہ میں مکمل ہوں گے:نتین گڈ کری
ارون جیٹلی، دھرمیندر پردھان اور دوسروں نے کلین گنگا فنڈ میں تعاون کیا
گنگا کے کاز کے لئے ساتھ آنے کی ہیما مالنی ، میری کوم کی اپیل
27 FEB 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 فروری ، آبی وسائل، ندیوں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں نیز جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتین گڈ کری نے یہ یقین دلایا ہے کہ تمام جاری گنگا نمامی پروجیکٹ مارچ 2019 تک مکمل ہوجائیں گے۔ کلین گنگا موومنٹ سے متعلق آج یہاں منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ گنگا ندی کے بلا کسی روکاوٹ کے بہاؤ اور صفائی ستھرائی کے وزیراعظم کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے کڑی محنت کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں کے دوران گنگا کے کاموں کے لئے 27,000 ہزار کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ جبکہ گزشتہ 50 برسوں میں محض 4000 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے تھے۔ اب تک 276 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جن میں سے 82 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوگئے ہے۔ گنگا کی 40 معاون ندیوں اور بڑی نالیوں پر کام بھی شروع ہوگیا ہے جو کہ ندی کی مکمل صفائی کے لئے نہایت ضروری ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 145 میں سے 70 گھاٹوں کا کام مکمل ہوگیا ہے اور 53 مکتی دھامو سے متعلق کام تکمیل کی جانب گامزن ہے۔
مذکورہ تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ جناب ارون جیٹلی نے کہا کہ کلین گنگا مشن، شروع سے ہی حکومت کی ترجیحات میں ہمیشہ سے ہی سب سے اوپر رہا ہے۔ جس کا نتیجہ کنبھ کی کامیابی ہے۔ جس میں گنگا کے پانی کے صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لئے حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا گنگا ندی ہماری تاریخ اور تہذیب کی علامت ہے اور یہ ہزاروں ماہی گیروں ، ملاحوں اور اس کے کنارے بسنے والے دوسرے لوگوں کے لئے لائف لائن رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے کردار آرہی تبدیلی کا ذکر کیا جو کہ 2014 تک 38 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 98 فیصد شہری صفائی کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے سے زائد ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر کلین گنگا فنڈ(سی جی ایف) میں 1 لاکھ روپے کاتعاون کیا۔
پیٹرولیم کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یقین دلایا کہ گنگا ندی کی صفائی میں ان کی وزارت ہر ممکن مدد کرے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ او این جی سی، اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت کی مدد سے گنگوتری میں نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں قبل سے ہی شریک ہے۔انہوں نے اس موقع پر کلین گنگا فنڈ (سی جی ایف) میں آئی او سی ایل کی جانب سے 34 کروڑ روپے اور اپنی طرف سے l لاکھ روپے عطیہ سے تعاون کیا۔وزرائے مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ڈاکٹر ستیہ پال سنگھ نے بھی اس موقع پر کلین گنگا فنڈ میں 1-1 لاکھ روپے کا تعاون کیا۔ آبی وسائل کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب یوپی سنگھ نے بھی فنڈ میں 25 ہزار روپے کا تعاون کیا۔
پروجیکٹ میں کارپوریٹس کے علاوہ افراد کو شامل کرنے اور تعاون کے لئے وزیر خزانہ کو بالحاظ عہدہ چیئرمین کے بطور ایک ٹرسٹ کے جنوری 2000 میں کلین گنگا فنڈ (سی ای ایف) کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اندرون ملک انفرادی عطیہ دہندگان کے ذریعہ سی جی ایف میں کیا گیا تعاون، انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ1961 کی دفعہ 80G(1)(i) کے تحت صد فی صد انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنی ہے۔ سی جی ایف میں دیئے جانے والے عطیات بھی سی ایس آر سرگرمی کے دائرے کار کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ جس کی وضاحت کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے شیڈول VII ساتھ میں کی گئی ہے۔ رواں ماہ کی 20 تاریخ تک سی جی ایف کے ذریعہ 270.41 کروڑروپے کا کل عطیہ قبول کیا گیا ہے۔ سی جی ایف میں(i) کلین گنگا فنڈ کے حق میں چیک/ ڈی ڈی کے ذریعہ (ii) سی جی ایف کے کھاتہ نمبر34213740838 اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا( ایس بی آئی) نئی دہلی کی مین برانچ،(ایس ڈبلیو آئی ایف ٹی کوڈ: ایس بی آئی این آئی این بی بی104) میں الیکٹرانک موڈ میں براہ راست اور(iii) جی سی ایف کی ویب سائٹ میں پیمنٹ گیٹ وے کے ذریعہ تعاون کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ سی جی ایف کی ویب سائٹ پر پیمنٹ گیٹ وے دستیاب ہے۔ جسےurl:www.cleangangafund.com پر رجوع کیاجاسکتا ہے۔این ایم سی جی کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی سی جی ایف ویب سائٹ کا لنک فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ جس کا url:www.nmcg.nic.in ہے۔(iv) بی ایچ آئی /یوپی آئی ایپلی کیشن یا کیو آر کوڈ کی سیویپنگ کے ذریعہ بھی تعاون کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ اس میں رقوم براہ راست سی جی ایف کو منتقل ہوگی۔کیو آر کوڈ کو https://nmcg.nic.in/donation_form.aspx. سے ڈاؤ ن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
متعدد کارپوریٹ کمپنیاں، بینک اور دوسرے ادارے مختلف بینکوں سے گنگا کے کاز میں مدد کررہے ہیں۔ یہ بینک میں اپنے اے ٹی ایم پر کلین گنگا کا میسج ڈسپلے کرنے کے علاوہ اپنی برانچوں میں کلین گنگا کے میسج کے بینر لگا رہا ہے۔ ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن گوتم بدھ نگر کے قرب وجوار میں اور اترپردیش کے دوسرے حصوں میں جاری جنگل بانی کی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کررہا ہے۔ ایچ سی ایل نے آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ کے ساتھ مل کر اتراکھنڈ میں ردھ راکش کے پیڑوں کی شجرکاری کے پروجیکٹ میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے35 لاکھ روپے کی رقم سے مغربی بنگال میں کٹھوا گھاٹ پر سہولیات مہیا کرانے کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ برطانیہ کی ایک کمپنی انڈورامہ چیری ٹیبل فاؤنڈیشن نے 25.65 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سے گنگوتری اور بدری ناتھ میں دو گھاٹ بنانے کا ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ این ڈی ٹی وی نے یونین بینک آف انڈیا کی مدد سے اترا کھنڈ میں گنگا پر مبنی مرکزی خیال پر مغل آرٹ تیار کرنے کا ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ ریلائنس جی او ،نیٹ ورک نے اپنے نیٹ ورک پر خصوصاً رواں سال کنبھ کے دوران کلین گنگا کے پیغامات، بینر اور مووی کی نمائش کی ہے۔کلین گنگا کے پیغام کے ساتھ تمام متعلقہ افراد سے گنگا ندی کو صاف ستھری اور صحت مند رکھنے کے پیغام کو ایس بی آئی ، یو بی آئی، ایچ ڈی ایف سے، آئی سی آئی سی آئی، یس بینک اور ایکسس بینک جیسے بڑے بینکوں کے اے ٹی ایم نیٹ ورک پر دکھایا جارہا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا وزراء نے الیکٹرانک کے ذریعہ‘‘ گنگا ترینی’’ یا وارانسی میں تیرتا گنگا میوزیم اور سارناتھ میں ‘‘ گنگا درپن’’ یا انٹر پریٹیشن سینٹر کی شروعات کی۔ گنگا ترینی گنگا ندی پر مبنی پہلی موبائل نمائش ہے اور اسے وارانسی میں ہاؤس بوٹ پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ گنگا ندی کے ماحولیاتی اور سماجی وثقافتی قدروں کو زندہ کرنے والی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جس میں اپر ڈیسک اور ایل ایف ڈی اسکرین کے ذریعہ فلم دکھائی جاتی ہے اور گنگا کی اہمیت اور اس کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کے تئیں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے لور ڈیسک نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ گنگا درپن میں گنگا کو رواں دواں ندی کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ جو کہ برصغیر میں تاریخ اور تہذیب وثقافت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
کرتویہ گنگا کا کمپین: اس موقع پر جناب پرسون جوشی کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ اور شنکر مہا دیون کے ذریعہ گائے گئے گیت کو پیش کیا گیا جسے سامعین سے کافی داد موصول ہوئی۔
پرواسی گنگا پرہری پروگرام کی شروعات گنگا فنڈ کی مدد اور اس سے غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں (این آر آئی)، غیر ملکی شہریوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے کی گئی ہے جو گنگا کے تحفظ میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہے۔یہ اس پروگرام کی دوسری خصوصیت تھی۔ ممبئی سے آئے تاجروں اور افراد کے گروپ میں 1.35 کروڑ روپے کاعطیہ دیا۔یہ پروگرام کے دوران محصول کئے گئے متعدد گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی عطیہ دہندگان سے حاصل عطیہ کے علاوہ ہے۔قبل ازیں وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا( ڈبلیو آئی آئی) کے پورے شو میں اراکین نے کلین گنگا فنڈ میں اپنی ایک دن کا تنخواہ کا عطیہ کیا۔اس موقع پر‘‘ بائیو دائیور سٹی پروفائل آف گنگا ریور’’ اور گنگا ندی کے اندر رہنے والے جاندار سے متعلق‘‘ کنزرویشن ریفرینس گائیڈ’’ کابھی اجراء کیا۔
رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ ہیما مالنی، راجیہ سبھا رکن اور معروف باکسر محترمہ میری کوم، سی بی ایف سی کے چیئرمین جناب پرسون جوشی اور دوسری متعدد معزز شخصیات نے ملک سے کلین گنگا فنڈ میں تعاون کرنے اور نرمل اوریل گنگا کے مشن میں تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی۔