وزارت دفاع
ڈی اے سی نے 2700 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کو منظوری دی
27 FEB 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 فروری ؍رکشا منتری محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کی کونسل ( ڈی اے سی ) نے آج یہاں 2700 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
یہ منظوری بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے تین کیڈٹ ٹریننگ جہازو ں کے لئے دی گئی ہے جو کہ کیڈٹ افسروں بنیادی سمندری تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ زیر تربیت خواتین افسران کو تربیت فراہم کرائیں گے ۔ یہ جہاز اسپتالی شپ ڈیوٹیاں ، انسانی بنیادوں پر امداد می فراہمی اور قدرتی آفات کی تباہ کاری سے نمٹنے اور بچاؤ مشن کے علاوہ غیر جنگی انخلاء آپریشن کی صلاحیت کے حامل ہوں گے ۔

Ministry of Defence
DAC approves Acquisition of Defence Equipment worth 2700 crores
27 FEB 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman met here today and accorded approval for acquisition of defence equipment for about Rs 2700 Crores
Approval was granted for procurement of three Cadet Training ships for the Indian Navy, which would be utilised to provide basic sea training for officer cadets including women officer undertrainees. The ships would be capable of undertaking Hospital Ship duties, providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, undertaking Search and Rescue (SAR) missions and Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations.