Prime Minister's Office
PM launches “PM-KISAN” from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh
PM unveils development projects for Gorakhpur and Eastern Uttar Pradesh
24 FEB 2019 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) from Gorakhpur today.
With the launch today, the first instalment of Rs 2,000 will be directly credited to the bank accounts of selected beneficiary farmers.
The Prime Minister congratulated the farmers for the launch of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. He also congratulated farmer families engaged in dairy farming, and fisheries, as they now have access to Kisan Credit Cards.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that this day is etched in history, because the biggest scheme for farmers since independence, has begun today.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is determined to make the farmers capable and empowered. He said that the Government is working to provide all the necessary means to the farmers, to enable them to double their income by 2022.
About 12 crore farmers are expected to benefit from PM-KISAN. The Prime Minister said that through this scheme, Rs. 75,000 crore will be transferred to farmers’ accounts every year. He urged State Governments to send the lists of beneficiary farmers to the Union Government at the earliest, so that farmers can receive the benefit of this scheme in time.
The Prime Minister said that while the loan waivers announced periodically by earlier Governments, did not provide long term or comprehensive relief to the farmers, PM-KISAN will not only provide them relief, but will also mark a massive investment in the rural economy.
The Prime Minister said that PM-KISAN depends on direct transfer, and therefore the entire amount will reach the beneficiary.
He said that the Government is also investing about one lakh crore rupees to complete long pending irrigation projects, which will be of great and lasting help to farmers in many parts of the country. He also mentioned the 17 crore soil health cards, neem coating of urea, MSP for 22 crops at 50 percent above the cost price, PM Fasal Bima Yojana, and the e-NAM platform.
The Prime Minister said that farmers can now avail credit uptoRs. 1.60 lakh, through Kisan Credit Cards. He also touched upon other welfare schemes for the benefit of farmers.
The Prime Minister said that the entire region of Eastern Uttar Pradesh is undergoing rapid transformation. Industry, Connectivity and the Health sector are all witness to this change, he added.
He also said that about 10,000 crore rupees worth of projects for the development of Gorakhpur and Eastern Uttar Pradesh have been either inaugurated, or the foundation stone laid for them, today. He said these projects will improve ease of living. He said that schemes such as PM AwaasYojana, UjjwalaYojana, Ayushman Bharat etc are symbolic of the spirit of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या गोरखपूर इथे ‘पीएम-किसान’ चा केला शुभारंभ
24 FEB 2019 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या गोरखपूर इथे आज प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधी अर्थात पीएम-किसानचा शुभारंभ केला.
निवड झालेल्या लाभार्थी शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात या शुभारंभामुळे 2000 रुपयांचा पहिला हप्ता थेट जमा होणार आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी किसान सम्मान निधीच्या शुभारंभाबद्दल शेतकऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. दुग्ध व्यवसाय आणि मत्स्य व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या शेतकरी कुटुंबांनाही किसान क्रेडिट कार्डचा लाभ मिळणार असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचेही अभिनंदन केले.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर शेतकऱ्यांसाठी सर्वात मोठी योजना आज सुरु होत असून, हा दिवस इतिहासात कोरला जाईल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम आणि सबल बनवण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2022 पर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट व्हावे, यासाठी सरकार त्यांना सर्व आवश्यक सुविधा पुरवण्याचे कार्य करत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पीएम-किसान मुळे सुमारे 12 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ होणार आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत दरवर्षी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात एकूण 75 हजार कोटी रुपये जमा करण्यात येतील, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. राज्य सरकारांनी लाभार्थी शेतकऱ्यांची यादी लवकरात लवकर केंद्र सरकारकडे पाठवावी, असे आवाहन करुन पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना योग्य वेळेत या योजनेचा लाभ मिळेल.
पीएम-किसान योजनेत निधीचे थेट हस्तांतरण होणार असल्याने लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पूर्ण रक्कम पोहोचेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित असणारे सिंचन प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सरकार 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करत असून, देशाच्या अनेक भागातील शेतकऱ्यांना याचा कायम स्वरुपी आणि मोठा लाभ होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 17 कोटी मृदा आरोग्य कार्ड, निम आवरण असलेला युरिया, 22 पिकांसाठी खर्चाच्या 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक किमान आधारभूत किंमत, पीएम-फसल बिमा योजना, तसेच ई-नाम योजनेचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
उत्तर प्रदेशाच्या संपूर्ण पूर्व भागात झपाट्याने परिवर्तन होत आहे. उद्योग, सुलभ जोडणी आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्र या बदलाचे साक्षीदार असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. गोरखपूर आणि उत्तर प्रदेशच्या या भागाच्या विकासासाठी सुमारे 10 हजार कोटी रुपये प्रकल्पांचे आज उद्‌घाटन किंवा पायाभरणी झाली आहे. या प्रकल्पांमुळे सर्वसामान्यांचे जीवनमान उंचावणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, उज्ज्वला योजना, आयुष्मान भारत यासारख्या योजना म्हणजे सबका साथ, सबका विकास चे प्रतिकं आहेत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.