Prime Minister's Office
PM launches “PM-KISAN” from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh
PM unveils development projects for Gorakhpur and Eastern Uttar Pradesh
24 FEB 2019 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) from Gorakhpur today.
With the launch today, the first instalment of Rs 2,000 will be directly credited to the bank accounts of selected beneficiary farmers.
The Prime Minister congratulated the farmers for the launch of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. He also congratulated farmer families engaged in dairy farming, and fisheries, as they now have access to Kisan Credit Cards.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that this day is etched in history, because the biggest scheme for farmers since independence, has begun today.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is determined to make the farmers capable and empowered. He said that the Government is working to provide all the necessary means to the farmers, to enable them to double their income by 2022.
About 12 crore farmers are expected to benefit from PM-KISAN. The Prime Minister said that through this scheme, Rs. 75,000 crore will be transferred to farmers’ accounts every year. He urged State Governments to send the lists of beneficiary farmers to the Union Government at the earliest, so that farmers can receive the benefit of this scheme in time.
The Prime Minister said that while the loan waivers announced periodically by earlier Governments, did not provide long term or comprehensive relief to the farmers, PM-KISAN will not only provide them relief, but will also mark a massive investment in the rural economy.
The Prime Minister said that PM-KISAN depends on direct transfer, and therefore the entire amount will reach the beneficiary.
He said that the Government is also investing about one lakh crore rupees to complete long pending irrigation projects, which will be of great and lasting help to farmers in many parts of the country. He also mentioned the 17 crore soil health cards, neem coating of urea, MSP for 22 crops at 50 percent above the cost price, PM Fasal Bima Yojana, and the e-NAM platform.
The Prime Minister said that farmers can now avail credit uptoRs. 1.60 lakh, through Kisan Credit Cards. He also touched upon other welfare schemes for the benefit of farmers.
The Prime Minister said that the entire region of Eastern Uttar Pradesh is undergoing rapid transformation. Industry, Connectivity and the Health sector are all witness to this change, he added.
He also said that about 10,000 crore rupees worth of projects for the development of Gorakhpur and Eastern Uttar Pradesh have been either inaugurated, or the foundation stone laid for them, today. He said these projects will improve ease of living. He said that schemes such as PM AwaasYojana, UjjwalaYojana, Ayushman Bharat etc are symbolic of the spirit of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्‍तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर से ‘पीएम-किसान’ योजना का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने गोरखपुर और पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के लिए विकास परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया
24 FEB 2019 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज गोरखपुर से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्‍मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना का शुभारंभ किया।
आज के इस शुभारंभ के साथ, चयनित लाभार्थी किसानों के बैंक खाते में सीधे तौर पर 2000 रूपये की पहली किस्‍त जमा कराई जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्‍मान निधि के शुभारंभ के लिए किसानों को बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने दूध उत्‍पादन और मछली पालन के काम में लगे किसान परिवारों को भी बधाई दी, क्‍योंकि अब किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड तक उनकी पहुंच है।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे इतिहास में यह दिन अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण है, क्‍योंकि देश की आजादी के बाद किसानों के लिए सबसे बड़ी योजना आज शुरू हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार किसानों को समर्थ और सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में उन्‍हें सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से किसानों को सभी आवश्‍यक संसाधन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए सरकार कार्यरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम-किसान योजना से लगभग 12 करोड़ किसान को लाभ मिलने की संभावना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस योजना के माध्‍यम से प्रत्‍येक वर्ष किसानों के बैंक खातों में 75,000 करोड़ रूपये जमा कराए जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने राज्‍य सरकारों से आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि वे जल्‍द से जल्‍द लाभार्थी किसानों की सूची केंद्र सरकार के पास भेज दें, जिससे किसानों को समय से इस योजना का लाभ मिल सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों द्वारा समय-समय पर ऋण माफी की घोषणा से किसानों को दीर्घकालिक अथवा व्‍यापक तौर पर राहत नहीं मिलती थी। अब पीएम-किसान योजना उन्‍हें राहत प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में व्‍यापक तौर पर निवेश का एक प्रतीक भी बनेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम-किसान प्रत्‍यक्ष अंतरण पर निर्भर है, इसलिए पूरी धनराशि लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचेगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार काफी समय से लंबित सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए लगभग 1,00,000 करोड़ रूपये भी निवेश कर रही है, जिससे देश के अनेक हिस्‍सों में किसानों को अत्‍याधिक और टिकाऊ मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने 17 करोड़ मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्डों, यूरिया के नीम-लेपन, लागत मूल्‍य से अधिक 50 प्रतिशत की दर से 22 फसलों के लिए न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य, पीएम फसल बीमा योजना और ई-नाम प्‍लेटफार्म के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसान अब किसान क्रेडिट कार्डों के माध्‍यम से अधिकतम 1.60 लाख रूपये तक ऋण प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने किसानों के लाभ के लिए अन्‍य कल्‍याण योजनाओं के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के पूरे क्षेत्र में तेजी से सुधार किया जा रहा है। उद्योग, संपर्कता और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य आदि सभी क्षेत्रों में यह बदलाव दिखाई पड़ रहा है।
उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि आज गोरखपुर और पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के विकास के लिए लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली अनेक परियोजनाओं का या तो उद्घाटन किया गया है अथवा उनकी आधारशिला रखी गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से जीवन स्‍तर में सुधार होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, उज्‍ज्‍वला योजना, आयुष्‍मान भारत आदि जैसी योजनाएं सबका साथ, सबका विकास की भावना के प्रतीक हैं।