Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate the National War Memorial to the nation tomorrow
24 FEB 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the National War Memorial to the nation in a solemn ceremonial function tomorrow on February 25th. He will also address ex-servicemen on the occasion.
The National War Memorial, near India Gate in New Delhi, is a fitting tribute to our soldiers who laid down their lives defending the nation, post-independence.
The National War Memorial also commemorates the soldiers who participated and made the supreme sacrifice in Peace Keeping Missions, and Counter Insurgency Operations.
In 2014, Prime Minister had spelt out his vision for the National War Memorial as a state-of-the-art world class monument.
The layout of the National War Memorial comprises four concentric circles, namely, the ‘Amar Chakra’ or Circle of Immortality, the ‘Veerta Chakra’ or Circle of Bravery, the ‘Tyag Chakra’ or Circle of Sacrifice, and the ‘Rakshak Chakra’ or Circle of Protection.
The National War Memorial complex includes a central obelisk, an eternal flame, and six bronze murals depicting famous battles fought by Indian Army, Air Force and Navy.
Busts of the 21 awardees of Param Veer Chakra have been installed at Param Yoddha Sthal which includes three living awardees Sub Maj (Hony Capt) Bana Singh (Retd), Sub Major Yogendra Singh Yadav and Sub Sanjay Kumar.
National War Memorial represents the culmination of the collective aspiration of a grateful nation to pay a fitting tribute to the martyrs.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવતીકાલે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
24 FEB 2019 5:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતીકાલે તા. 25 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ યોજાનારા એક ભવ્ય સમારંભમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઇન્ડિયા ગેટ નજીક તૈયાર કરાયેલું રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક આઝાદી પછી રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષા માટે પોતાના જીવનનુ બલિદાન આપનારા આપણા સૈનિકોને યોગ્ય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ ગણાશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક એ સૌનિકનું સ્મરણ કરે છે જેમણે શાંતિવાહિની મિશનો (પીસ કીપીંગ મિશનો)માં તથા અશાંતિ સર્જતા પરિબળોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વર્ષ 2014માં રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક માટેનું પોતાનું એક અદ્યતન અને વિશ્વ સ્તરનુ સ્મારક તૈયાર કરવાનું વિઝન પ્રસ્તુત કર્યું હતું.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારકની રચનામાં ચાર સંકેન્દ્રી ચક્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, 'અમર ચક્ર' એટલે કે અમરતાનું ચક્ર; 'વીર ચક્ર' એટલે કે બહાદૂરીનું ચક્ર; 'ત્યાગ ચક્ર' એટલે કે ત્યાગનું ચક્ર તથા 'રક્ષા ચક્ર' એટલે કે સુરક્ષાનું ચક્ર.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક સંકુલમાં મધ્યસ્થ સ્મારક સ્થંભ, અખંડ જ્યોત તથા ભારતીય સૈન્ય, વાયુ દળ અને નૌકાદળે લડેલાં પ્રસિદ્ધ યુદ્ધોનાં તામ્રનાં બનેલાં ભીંતચિત્રો દર્શાવાયા છે.
આ ઉપરાંત પરમ યુદ્ધ સ્થળ પર પરમવીર ચક્ર પ્રાપ્ત કરનાર 21 વિજેતાઓની અર્ધ-પ્રતિમાઓ મુકવામાં આવી છે. તેમાં ત્રણ જીવિત પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા સુબેદાર મેજર (માનદ કેપ્ટન) બના સિંહ (સેવાનિવૃત્ત), સુબેદાર મેજર યોગેન્દ્ર સિંહ યાદવ અને સુબેદાર સંજય યાદવનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારકન એ સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનાર દેશના શહીદોને કૃતજ્ઞ દેશવાસીઓની યોગ્ય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવા માટેની અભિવ્યક્તિ છે.