Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch PM-KISAN scheme from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
First instalment of Rs 2,000 to selected small and marginal farmers to be transferred directly in their accounts
Around 12 crore small and marginal farmers to be benefitted
PM to unveil Several Development Projects in Gorakhpur
23 FEB 2019 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow on 24 February 2019.
At Gorakhpur, Prime Minister will launch the PM-KISAN scheme.
At Fertilizer Corporation of India ground in Gorakhpur, Prime Minister will mark the launch of the PM-KISAN scheme, through press of button, to electronically transfer the first instalment of Rs 2,000 to selected farmers. This will mark the official launch of the PM KISAN scheme.
PM will also distribute certificates to select farmers under PM-KISAN scheme.
PM will also interact with select beneficiaries of PM-KISAN through video conference.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM KISAN)
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN) was announced in the interim Budget 2019-20 on February 1, 2019.
Under the Scheme, Rs 6,000 will be given per year to small and marginal farmer families having combined land holding/ownership of upto 2 hectares.
The amount will be given in three installments of Rs.2000 each.
The amount will be transferred directly to the bank account of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer. DBT will ensure transparency in the entire process and will save time for the farmers.
The Scheme was introduced to augment the income of the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs). It is estimated to benefit more than 12 crore small and marginal farmers.
The PM-KISAN scheme aims to supplement the financial needs of the SMFs in procuring various inputs to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields, commensurate with the anticipated farm income at the end of the each crop cycle. This would also protect them from falling in the clutches of moneylenders for meeting such expenses and ensure their continuance in the farming activities.
PM KISAN is a Central Sector scheme with 100% funding from Government of India. The Scheme becomes effective from1.12.2018 for transfer of benefit to eligible beneficiaries.
State Government and UT Administration will identify the farmer families which are eligible for support as per scheme guidelines.
PM KISAN is a revolutionary scheme which aims to transform the lives of small and marginal farmers in India, by providing them assured monetary support in three instalments every year. The scheme implemented through DBT, will transfer the amount directly to the bank account of the beneficiary, thereby eliminating middlemen and corruption. As against the onetime loan waivers, PM KISAN is truly an empowering project designed for ensuring dignified life for small scale farmers. In the long run, the scheme is expected to address farmer migration and improve crop intensity.
PM will also lay foundation stone/ dedicate to nation, various development projects in Gorakhpur. He will also address a gathering.
These development projects ranging from gas infrastructure to health, will be launched at Gorakhpur by the Prime Minister. The projects are expected to immensely benefit the people of Uttar Pradesh.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰত কাইলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিব কিষাণ আঁচনি
নিৰ্বাচিত ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টলৈ ২,০০০ টকাৰ প্ৰথমটো কিস্তি পোনপটীয়াকৈ
হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হ’ব
প্ৰায় ১২ কোটি ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া কৃষক উপকৃত হ’ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোৰখপুৰত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিব
23 FEB 2019 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷
গোৰখপুৰত তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কিষাণ আঁচনি মুকলি কৰিব৷
গোৰখপুৰৰ ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ ক’ৰ্পোৰেচন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া গ্ৰাউণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুটাম টিপি আঁচনিখনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ পাছতে তেওঁ নিৰ্বাচিত ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টলৈ ২,০০০ টকাৰ প্ৰথমটো কিস্তি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে হস্তান্তৰ কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত নিৰ্বাচিত কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত প্ৰমাণপত্ৰও বিতৰণ কৰিব৷
ইয়াৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনা(প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কিষাণ)ৰ উপভোক্তাৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনা যোৱা ১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত দাখিল কৰা ২০১৯-২০ৰ অন্তৰ্ৱতীকালীন বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল৷
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২ হেক্টৰ পৰ্যন্ত ভূমি থকা ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া কৃষকে বছৰি ৬,০০০ টকাকৈ লাভ কৰিব৷
এই ধনৰাশি ২০০০ টকাকৈ তিনিটা কিস্তিত আদায় দিয়া হ’ব৷
আঁচনিৰ ধনৰাশি উপভোক্তাই পোনপটীয়াকৈ নিজৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত লাভ কৰিব৷ প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোক স্বচ্ছ কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষকৰ সময় ৰাহি কৰিব৷
ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া কৃষকৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়ে ১২কোটিতকৈ অধিক কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ আঁচনি হ’ল কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি, যাৰ পুঁজি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহন কৰিব৷ আঁচনিখন ২০১৮ৰ ১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে৷
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল প্ৰশাসনে আঁচনিৰ নীতি-নিয়মৰ ভিত্তিত যোগ্য কৃষকক চিনাক্ত কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ হ’ল এক যুগান্তকাৰী আঁচনি, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া কৃষকক প্ৰতিবছৰে তিনিটা কিস্তিৰ জৰিয়তে বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰা৷ কৃষকে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে নিজৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ধনৰাশি লাভ কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত মধ্যভোগীৰ দৌৰাত্মা দূৰ হ’ব আৰু দুৰ্নীতি হ্ৰাস হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোৰখপুৰত আন কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ তেওঁ সমবেত ৰাইজক সম্বোধি ভাষণো আগবঢ়াব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিবলগীয়া এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহ গেছ আন্তঃগাথনিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডলৈ ব্যাপ্ত হৈ আছে৷ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক ব্যাপকভাৱে উপকৃত কৰাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে৷