Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch PM-KISAN scheme from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
First instalment of Rs 2,000 to selected small and marginal farmers to be transferred directly in their accounts
Around 12 crore small and marginal farmers to be benefitted
PM to unveil Several Development Projects in Gorakhpur
23 FEB 2019 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow on 24 February 2019.
At Gorakhpur, Prime Minister will launch the PM-KISAN scheme.
At Fertilizer Corporation of India ground in Gorakhpur, Prime Minister will mark the launch of the PM-KISAN scheme, through press of button, to electronically transfer the first instalment of Rs 2,000 to selected farmers. This will mark the official launch of the PM KISAN scheme.
PM will also distribute certificates to select farmers under PM-KISAN scheme.
PM will also interact with select beneficiaries of PM-KISAN through video conference.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM KISAN)
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN) was announced in the interim Budget 2019-20 on February 1, 2019.
Under the Scheme, Rs 6,000 will be given per year to small and marginal farmer families having combined land holding/ownership of upto 2 hectares.
The amount will be given in three installments of Rs.2000 each.
The amount will be transferred directly to the bank account of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer. DBT will ensure transparency in the entire process and will save time for the farmers.
The Scheme was introduced to augment the income of the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs). It is estimated to benefit more than 12 crore small and marginal farmers.
The PM-KISAN scheme aims to supplement the financial needs of the SMFs in procuring various inputs to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields, commensurate with the anticipated farm income at the end of the each crop cycle. This would also protect them from falling in the clutches of moneylenders for meeting such expenses and ensure their continuance in the farming activities.
PM KISAN is a Central Sector scheme with 100% funding from Government of India. The Scheme becomes effective from1.12.2018 for transfer of benefit to eligible beneficiaries.
State Government and UT Administration will identify the farmer families which are eligible for support as per scheme guidelines.
PM KISAN is a revolutionary scheme which aims to transform the lives of small and marginal farmers in India, by providing them assured monetary support in three instalments every year. The scheme implemented through DBT, will transfer the amount directly to the bank account of the beneficiary, thereby eliminating middlemen and corruption. As against the onetime loan waivers, PM KISAN is truly an empowering project designed for ensuring dignified life for small scale farmers. In the long run, the scheme is expected to address farmer migration and improve crop intensity.
PM will also lay foundation stone/ dedicate to nation, various development projects in Gorakhpur. He will also address a gathering.
These development projects ranging from gas infrastructure to health, will be launched at Gorakhpur by the Prime Minister. The projects are expected to immensely benefit the people of Uttar Pradesh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اترپردیش کے گورکھ پور میں کل پی ایم –کسان اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے
منتخب چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے اکاؤنٹ میں دو ہزار روپئے کی پہلی قسط براہِ راست منتقل کی جائے گی؛ تقریباً 12 کروڑ چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو اس اسکیم سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا؛ وزیر اعظم گورکھپور میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
23 FEB 2019 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23/ فروری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل 24 فروری 2018 کو اترپردیش کے گورکھپور کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم گورکھپور میں پی ایم – کسان اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے۔
گورکھپور میں فرٹیلائیزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیاکے میدان میں منتخب کسانوں کو دو ہزار کی پہلی قسط الیکٹرانک طریقے سے منتقل کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم بٹن کو دباکر پی ایم- کسان اسکیم کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس عمل کے ذریعے پی ایم- کسان اسکیم کا باقاعدہ آغاز ہوجائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم پی ایم- کسان اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کاشتکاروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پی ایم –کسان کے چنندہ مستفیدین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی کریں گے۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمّان ندھی یوجنا (پی ایم-کسان)
یکم فروری 2019-20 کے عبوری بجٹ میں پردھان منتری کسان سمّان ندھی یوجنا (پی ایم-کسان) کااعلان کیا گیا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ایسے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے کنبوں، جن کے پاس دو ہیکٹئر آراضی تک زمین کی ملکیت /مشترکہ ملکیت ہے،کو سالانہ 6000 روپئے دیئے جائیں گے۔
چھ ہزار روپئے کی یہ رقم دو –دو ہزار روپئے کرکے تین قسطوں میں دی جائے گی۔
فوائد کی براہِ راست منتقلی (ڈی پی ٹی) کے ذریعے مستفیدین کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہِ راست یہ رقم منقل کی جائے گی۔
فوائد کی براہِ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) سے اس پورے عمل میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا اور کسانوں کے وقت کی بچت ہوگی۔
چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں (ایس ایم ایف) کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس اسکیم کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے 12 کروڑ سے زائد چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کا مقصدمختلف اشیا کی خریداری کے لیے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں( ایس ایم ایف) کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے تاکہ فصل کی اچھی صحت اور مناسب بیج، اور ہر فصل کے اختتام پر کسانوں کی اندازہ لگائی گئی آمدنی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ اسکیم اِن چھوٹے اور غریب کسانوں کو زرعی لاگتوں کو پورا کرنے اور زرعی سرگرمیوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہاجنوں کے چنگل سے چھٹکارا دلانے میں بھی تحفظ اور مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
پی ایم- کسان حکومت ہند کی جانب سے سو فیصد فنڈنگ کے ساتھ مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم ہے۔ اہل مستفیدین تک اس کے فائدے کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے اسکیم یکم دسمبر 2018 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔
ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ان کسان کنبوں کی شناخت کریں گے جو اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق امداد کے لیے اہل ہیں۔
پی ایم-کسان ایک انقلابی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصدہرسال تین قسطوں میں مالی امداد کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستان میں چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ اس سے مستفیدین کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہِ راست رقم منتقل کی جائے گی۔ اس طرح سے بچولیوں اور بدعنوانی کا خاتمہ ہوگا۔ ایک ہی بار قرض کی معافی کے برعکس پی ایم- کسان بااختیاربنانے والا پروجیکٹ ہے اس پروجیکٹ کو چھوٹے سطح کے کسانوں کی باعزت زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
مستقبل میں امید ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے کسانوں کی ہجرت کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جاسکے گا اور فصل کی پیداواریت میں بہتری لائی جاسکے گی۔
وزیر اعظم گورکھپور میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے/قوم کو وقف کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم ایک اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے گورکھپور میں شروع کئے جانے والے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس، گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لے کرصحت تک ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے امید ہے کہ اترپردیش کے عوام کو زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔
U. No. 1208