Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch PM-KISAN scheme from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
First instalment of Rs 2,000 to selected small and marginal farmers to be transferred directly in their accounts
Around 12 crore small and marginal farmers to be benefitted
PM to unveil Several Development Projects in Gorakhpur
23 FEB 2019 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow on 24 February 2019.
At Gorakhpur, Prime Minister will launch the PM-KISAN scheme.
At Fertilizer Corporation of India ground in Gorakhpur, Prime Minister will mark the launch of the PM-KISAN scheme, through press of button, to electronically transfer the first instalment of Rs 2,000 to selected farmers. This will mark the official launch of the PM KISAN scheme.
PM will also distribute certificates to select farmers under PM-KISAN scheme.
PM will also interact with select beneficiaries of PM-KISAN through video conference.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM KISAN)
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN) was announced in the interim Budget 2019-20 on February 1, 2019.
Under the Scheme, Rs 6,000 will be given per year to small and marginal farmer families having combined land holding/ownership of upto 2 hectares.
The amount will be given in three installments of Rs.2000 each.
The amount will be transferred directly to the bank account of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer. DBT will ensure transparency in the entire process and will save time for the farmers.
The Scheme was introduced to augment the income of the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs). It is estimated to benefit more than 12 crore small and marginal farmers.
The PM-KISAN scheme aims to supplement the financial needs of the SMFs in procuring various inputs to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields, commensurate with the anticipated farm income at the end of the each crop cycle. This would also protect them from falling in the clutches of moneylenders for meeting such expenses and ensure their continuance in the farming activities.
PM KISAN is a Central Sector scheme with 100% funding from Government of India. The Scheme becomes effective from1.12.2018 for transfer of benefit to eligible beneficiaries.
State Government and UT Administration will identify the farmer families which are eligible for support as per scheme guidelines.
PM KISAN is a revolutionary scheme which aims to transform the lives of small and marginal farmers in India, by providing them assured monetary support in three instalments every year. The scheme implemented through DBT, will transfer the amount directly to the bank account of the beneficiary, thereby eliminating middlemen and corruption. As against the onetime loan waivers, PM KISAN is truly an empowering project designed for ensuring dignified life for small scale farmers. In the long run, the scheme is expected to address farmer migration and improve crop intensity.
PM will also lay foundation stone/ dedicate to nation, various development projects in Gorakhpur. He will also address a gathering.
These development projects ranging from gas infrastructure to health, will be launched at Gorakhpur by the Prime Minister. The projects are expected to immensely benefit the people of Uttar Pradesh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल उत्तर प्रदेश में गोरखपुर से प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना आरम्भ करेंगे
चुने हुए छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों को 2000 रुपए की पहली किस्त सीधे उनके खातों में अंतरित की जाएगी
लगभग 12 करोड़ छोटे एवं सीमान्त किसान लाभान्वित होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गोरखपुर में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का अनावरण करेंगे
23 FEB 2019 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल, 24 फरवरी 2019 को उत्तर प्रदेश में गोरखपुर का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गोरखपुर में प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना आरंभ करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गोरखपुर में भारतीय उर्वरक निगम के मैदान में चुने हुए किसानों को 2000 रुपए की पहली किस्त इलेक्ट्रानिक रुप से अंतरित करने के लिए बटन दबाने के जरिए प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना आरंभ करेंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना को आधिकारिक रुप से आरंभ किए जाने का सूचक होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना के तहत चुने हुए किसानों को प्रमाण-पत्र भी वितरित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना के चुने हुए लाभार्थियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान)
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान) की घोषणा 1 फरवरी, 2019 को अंतरिम बजट 2019-20 को की गई थी।
इस योजना के तहत 2 हेक्टेयर तक की संयुक्त जोत/ स्वामित्व वाले छोटे एवं सीमान्त कृषक परिवारों को प्रतिवर्ष 6000 रुपए दिए जाएंगे।
यह राशि 2000 रुपए प्रत्येक की तीन किस्तों में दी जाएगी।
यह राशि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के जरिए सीधे लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते में अंतरित की जाएगी। डीबीटी पूरी प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करेगा और किसानों का समय बचाएगा।
यह योजना छोटे एवं सीमान्त किसानों (एसएमएफ) की आय में संवर्धन के लिए लागू की गई थी। इससे 12 करोड़ छोटे एवं सीमान्त किसानों को लाभ पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक फसल चक्र की समाप्ति पर अनुमानित कृषि आय के अनुरूप उचित फसल स्वास्थ्य एवं उपयुक्त उपज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न निविष्टियों को प्राप्त करने में एसएमएफ की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं में सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह उन्हें ऐसे व्ययों की पूर्ति के लिए सूदखोरों के चंगुल में फंसने से बचाएगा तथा कृषि कार्यकलापों में उनकी नियमितता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना भारत सरकार से 100 प्रतिशत वित्त पोषण प्राप्त एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। योग्य लाभार्थियों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अंतरण हेतु यह योजना 01.12.2018 से प्रभावी हो गई है।
राज्य सरकार एवं संघ शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन उन किसान परिवारों की पहचान करेगा जो योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरुप सहायता के योग्य हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना एक क्रांतिकारी योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक वर्ष 3 किस्तों में उन्हें सुनिश्चित मौद्रिक समर्थन उपलब्ध कराने के जरिए भारत के छोटे एवं सीमान्त किसानों के जीवन में बदलाव लाना है। डीबीटी के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित यह योजना राशि को सीधे लाभार्थी के बैंक खातों में अंतरित करेगी जिससे बिचौलियों तथा भ्रष्टाचार का खात्मा होगा। एकमुश्त ऋण माफी के विपरीत प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना एक सशक्तिकरण परियोजना है जिसकी रुपरेखा छोटे किसानों के लिए एक गौरवपूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाई गई है। दीर्घकालिक अवधि में, इस योजना से किसानों के प्रवास पर अंकुश लगने तथा फसल सघनता में सुधार आने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री गोरखपुर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास/राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वह एक जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा गोरखपुर में आरंभ की जाने वाली ये विकास परियोजनाएं गैस अवसंरचना से लेकर स्वास्थ्य तक संबंधित होंगी। इन परियोजनाओं से उत्तर प्रदेश के निवासियों को उल्लेखनीय लाभ पहुंचने का अनुमान है।