Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch PM-KISAN scheme from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
First instalment of Rs 2,000 to selected small and marginal farmers to be transferred directly in their accounts
Around 12 crore small and marginal farmers to be benefitted
PM to unveil Several Development Projects in Gorakhpur
23 FEB 2019 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow on 24 February 2019.
At Gorakhpur, Prime Minister will launch the PM-KISAN scheme.
At Fertilizer Corporation of India ground in Gorakhpur, Prime Minister will mark the launch of the PM-KISAN scheme, through press of button, to electronically transfer the first instalment of Rs 2,000 to selected farmers. This will mark the official launch of the PM KISAN scheme.
PM will also distribute certificates to select farmers under PM-KISAN scheme.
PM will also interact with select beneficiaries of PM-KISAN through video conference.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM KISAN)
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN) was announced in the interim Budget 2019-20 on February 1, 2019.
Under the Scheme, Rs 6,000 will be given per year to small and marginal farmer families having combined land holding/ownership of upto 2 hectares.
The amount will be given in three installments of Rs.2000 each.
The amount will be transferred directly to the bank account of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer. DBT will ensure transparency in the entire process and will save time for the farmers.
The Scheme was introduced to augment the income of the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs). It is estimated to benefit more than 12 crore small and marginal farmers.
The PM-KISAN scheme aims to supplement the financial needs of the SMFs in procuring various inputs to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields, commensurate with the anticipated farm income at the end of the each crop cycle. This would also protect them from falling in the clutches of moneylenders for meeting such expenses and ensure their continuance in the farming activities.
PM KISAN is a Central Sector scheme with 100% funding from Government of India. The Scheme becomes effective from1.12.2018 for transfer of benefit to eligible beneficiaries.
State Government and UT Administration will identify the farmer families which are eligible for support as per scheme guidelines.
PM KISAN is a revolutionary scheme which aims to transform the lives of small and marginal farmers in India, by providing them assured monetary support in three instalments every year. The scheme implemented through DBT, will transfer the amount directly to the bank account of the beneficiary, thereby eliminating middlemen and corruption. As against the onetime loan waivers, PM KISAN is truly an empowering project designed for ensuring dignified life for small scale farmers. In the long run, the scheme is expected to address farmer migration and improve crop intensity.
PM will also lay foundation stone/ dedicate to nation, various development projects in Gorakhpur. He will also address a gathering.
These development projects ranging from gas infrastructure to health, will be launched at Gorakhpur by the Prime Minister. The projects are expected to immensely benefit the people of Uttar Pradesh.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पी एम किसान योजनेचे उत्तर प्रदेशमधील गोरखपुर येथून उद्या पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
काही निवडक छोट्या आणि वंचित शेतकऱ्यांना दोन हजार रुपयांचा पहिला हप्ता सरळ खात्यामध्ये ट्रान्सफर होणार
जवळपास बारा कोटी छोट्या आणि वंचित शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ
गोरखपूर मध्ये विविध विकास कामांचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
23 FEB 2019 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या 24 फेब्रुवारी रोजी उत्तर प्रदेश मधील गोरखपूरला भेट देतील गोरखपूर मध्ये पंतप्रधान पी एम किसान योजनेचे उद्घाटन करतील.
गोरखपूर मधील फर्टीलायझर कार्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाच्या मैदानावर या योजनेचा पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते सांकेतिक कळ दाबून शुभारंभ होईल आणि याद्वारे काही निवडक शेतकऱ्यांना दोन हजार रुपयांचा पहिला हप्ता हस्तांतरित केला जाईल आणि या योजनेची औपचारिक सुरुवात होईल.
पी एम किसान योजनेच्या अंतर्गत काही शेतकऱ्यांना पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते प्रशस्तीपत्रके देण्यात येतील तसेच पंतप्रधान व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे काही शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधतील
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्माननिधी योजना (पीएम किसान)
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्माननिधी योजना (पीएम किसान) ही 2019 20 च्या अंतरिम बजेट मध्ये घोषित करण्यात आली होती या योजनेअंतर्गत ज्यांच्याकडे दोन हेक्टरपेक्षा कमी जमीन आहे अशा छोट्या आणि वंचित शेतकऱ्यांना शेतकऱ्यांना दरवर्षी सहा हजार रुपये दिले जातील ही रक्कम दोन हजार रुपयांच्या तीन हप्त्यांमध्ये देण्यात येईल ही रक्कम सरळ लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यामध्ये वर्ग केली जाईल याद्वारे पूर्ण प्रक्रियेमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणली जाईल
छोट्या आणि वंचित शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी ही योजना सुरू करण्यात आली होती तिचा लाभ किमान 12 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
पिकांचे आरोग्य सुधारणे तसेच त्याद्वारे उत्पन्न मिळवणे तसेच शेतकऱ्यांच्या आर्थिक उत्पन्नाला हातभार लावणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांची सावकारांच्या कचाट्यातून मुक्तता होईल आणि त्यांना शेती करणे सुलभ होईल
पी एम किसान ही केंद्र सरकार पुरस्कृत योजना असून तिच्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार द्वारे पूर्ण अनुदान देण्यात येईल ही योजना 1 डिसेंबर 2018 पासून कार्यान्वित करण्यात येईल राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हे या योजनेसाठी पात्र शेतकऱ्यांची निवड करतील, ही निवड केंद्र सरकारने घालून दिलेल्या निकषांवर होईल.
पीएम किसान योजना ही छोट्या आणि वंचित शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवन बदलून टाकण्यासाठी एक क्रांतिकारक पाऊल आहे आणि याद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांना खात्रीचे उत्पन्न मिळेल या सर्व प्रक्रियेतून दलालांना वेगळे केल्यामुळे भ्रष्टाचार कमी होईल. कर्जमाफीपेक्षा पी एम किसान ही योजना शेतकऱ्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणात मोठी भूमिका बजावेल.
यावेळी पंतप्रधान गॅस क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा, आरोग्य योजना अशा विविध योजना आणि इतर विकास कामांना देशाला अर्पण करतील तसेच ते शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधतील या प्रकल्पांमुळे उत्तरप्रदेशच्या जनतेला खूप फायदा होईल.