इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार
‘भारत में डेटा एनालिटिक्स का केन्द्र बनने की क्षमता है’
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय जल्द ही सभी नागरिकों के लिए सार्वजनिक डीएनएस को लागू करेगा
साइबर से जुड़ी घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजना शुरू
22 FEB 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा विधि व न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा कि पिछले साढ़े चार वर्षों में प्रशासन के डिजिटलीकरण में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की बदौलत देश अब एक ऐसे मुकाम पर पहुंच गया है, जहां बाहरी दुनिया भारतीय अनुभवों से बहुत कुछ सीखने की इच्छुक है। इसी तरह भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा अब एक ऐसे चरण में पहुंच गई है, जहां से वापसी संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केन्द्र (एनआईसी) के प्रयासों ने हमें डिजिटल प्रशासन के युग में ला दिया है। 2300 से भी अधिक सेवाएं पहले से ही डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं। श्री प्रसाद डिजिटल पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि गवर्नेंस को बेहतर करने एवं विकास को और ज्यादा समावेशी एवं टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को इस्तेमाल में लाने की जिम्मेदारी राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केन्द्र पर है।
श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया से जुड़ी पहल को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) और गवर्नेंस से परे देखा जाना चाहिए। यह मोदी सरकार की एक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य आम जनता को सशक्त बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों द्वारा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना एनआईसी की जिम्मेदारी है। इसका उद्देश्य शहरी एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नजर आ रही खाई को पाटना और गवर्नेंस में पारदर्शिता लाने के राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों की कामयाबी सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में डेटा एनालिटिक्स का केन्द्र (हब) बनने की सारी सुविधाएं हैं और इसके साथ ही इस सेक्टर में भारत का वर्चस्व स्थापित करने में एनआईसी की प्रमुख भूमिका है। श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़े किफायती समाधानों (सॉल्यूशन) का विकास करने के मुद्दे पर भी तत्काल ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र को आवश्यक सहयोग देने में सरकार के प्रौद्योगिकी संरक्षक (कस्टोडियन) को कतई हिचकिचाना नहीं चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के कृषि परिदृश्य को बेहतर करने, सरकारी स्कूलों को प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों से लैस करके प्राथमिक शिक्षा का मानकीकरण करने और सस्ती प्रौद्योगिकी वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं मुहैया कराने में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एनआईसी को कार्यरत होना चाहिए।
डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्‍कारों ने ई-शासन के लिए एक प्रभावी साधन के रूप में विश्‍वव्‍यापी वेब-मंच के इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। साथ ही अनेक विभागों को इससे प्रेरणा मिली है और उन्‍होंने नवोन्‍मेष का सफलतापूर्वक अनुकरण किया है, जिसे डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्‍कार मंच पर मान्‍यता मिली है और पुरस्‍कृत किया गया है।
अपने अस्तित्‍व में आने के बाद से डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्‍कारों ने चार संस्‍करण देखे है, जिनकी शुरुआत वर्ष 2010 में हुई और हर दो वर्ष बाद 2012, 2014 और 2016 में इन पुरस्‍कार समारोहों का आयोजन किया गया।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विभिन्‍न सरकारी विभागों को अनुकरणीय कार्य करने के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्‍कार दिया जा चुका है। प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम चलन के साथ इन श्रेणियों को जोड़ा गया है। 5वें संस्‍करण में नि‍म्‍नलिखित श्रेणियां होंगी : उभरती टेक्‍नोलॉजी, सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ मोबाइल एप, अच्‍छी ऑनलाइन सेवा, ओपन डेटा चैम्पियन, वेब रत्‍न- मंत्रालय/विभाग, वेब रत्‍न- राज्‍य/संघ शासित प्रदेश, वेब रत्‍न- जिला, एक स्‍थानीय संस्‍था द्वारा की गई उल्‍लेखनीय डिजिटल पहल।
5वें संस्‍करण में विभिन्‍न सरकारी संस्‍थानों का उपरोक्‍त श्रेणियों में एक उच्‍च स्‍तरीय ज्‍यूरी ने मूल्‍यांकन किया है, जिसमें वरिष्‍ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद् और औद्योगिक विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। इस वर्ष के पुरस्‍कार में एक नई श्रेणी की शुरूआत की गई है, जिसे ‘उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों’ के रूप में जाना जायेगा। इस श्रेणी में ऐसी डिजिटल पहल की पहचान की जायेगी और उसे पुरस्‍कृत किया जायेगा जिसने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे ऑर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, नेचुरल लैंगवेज प्रोसेसिंग, वर्चुअल रियल्टी, ब्‍लॉकचेन, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्‍स (आईओटी), वॉयस यूजर इंटरफेस, बिग डेटा एंड एनालिटिक्स का अच्‍छा इस्‍तेमाल किया है।
डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करने के अलावा, निम्‍नलिखित को भी जारी किया गया :
·डिजिटल इंडिया कॉफी टेबल बुक
·डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्‍कारों का सार-संग्रह
·एसटीक्यूसी सुगम्‍यता प्रमाणन योजना
·संदेश देने वाला समेकित मंच
·सार्वजनिक डीएनएस सेवा
·साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजना 2019 (सीसीएमपी) और सीसीएमपी के लिए निर्देश की रूपरेखा
·डिजिटल इंडिया सार-संग्रह
·डिजिधन मित्र चैटबॉट
·प्रौद्योगिकी इन्क्यूबेशन एवं उद्यमी विकास 2.0 योजना
·निम्नलिखित पर उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रः
• आईओटी ओपन लैब, एसटीपीआई बेंगलुरू
• ईएसडीएम इन्क्यूबेशन, एसटीपीआई भुवनेश्वर
• उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, नैस्कॉम, गांधीनगर
• उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, नैस्कॉम, विशाखापत्तनम
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉफी टेबल बुक- ‘’नये भारत की ओर डिजिटल स्‍वप्‍न को हकीकत में बदलना’’ कॉफी टेबल बुक आम आदमी की बेहतरी के लिए देशभर में डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्‍य से तैयार की गई है।
डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्‍कारों का सार-संग्रह- डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्‍कारों का सार-संग्रह अनुकरणीय डिजिटल पहलों का एक संकलन है, जिसमें प्‍लेटिनम, स्‍वर्ण और रजत पुरस्‍कारों की आठ श्रेणियों में से प्रत्‍येक को पुरस्‍कृत किया जा चुका है। सार-संग्रह में ज्‍यूरी के चयन और विशेष उल्‍लेख पुरस्‍कारों का भी जिक्र है।
एसटीक्‍यूसी सुगम्‍यता प्रमाणन योजना- एस3डब्‍ल्‍यूएएएस ढांचा सरकारी संस्‍थानों को यह अधिकार प्रदान करता है कि वे सुरक्षित, मापनीय और सुगम्‍य वेबसाइट बनाएं, जिन्‍हें थोड़े से समय में एनआईसी समूह में तैयार किया जाए। एस3डब्‍ल्‍यूएएएस की शुरूआत पिछले वर्ष की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्‍य थोड़े समय में देश के सभी जिलों को शामिल करना था।
संदेश देने वाला समेकित मंच-
·एमईआईटीवाई सरकारी संदेशों को सुरक्षित और प्रभावी तरीके से पहुंचाने के लिए शासनादेश के तहत अपना संदेश देने वाला समेकित मंच जारी कर रही है।
·इसकी बड़े पैमाने पर मौजूदगी के लिए एनआईसी कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसी है। ई-मेल और मैसेजिंग ई-शासन की रीढ़ हैं।
·ई-मेल सेवा का आधार बढ़ा है 2014 में इसके उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्‍या 0.45 मिलियन थी जो 2018 में बढ़कर 2 मिलियन हो गई और रोजाना 2 करोड़ से अधिक ई-मेल की आवाजाही होती है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Awards
India has the potential to be a hub of Data Analytics
MeitY to soon implement public DNS for all citizens
Cyber Crisis Management Plan (CCMP) launched to deal with cyber-related incidents
22 FEB 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Rapid stride taken in digitalizing administrationduring last four and a half years havebrought country to a stagewhere outsideworld is keen to learn from Indian experience. Digital journey of India is at a position of no return. National Informatics Centre’s efforts have brought use into the era of digital administration. More than 2300 services are already available on digital platform. Minister for Information Technology and Law and Justice, Mr. Ravi Shankar Prasad said this here today while speaking at the Digital Awards ceremony. He said National Informatics Centre has responsibility to deploy technology for improving governance and make growth more inclusive and sustainable.
Mr. Prasad said Digital India initiative should be seen beyond IT and governance. It is an initiative of Modi Government aimed at empowering ordinary people. He said NIC has the responsibility to make people use digital technology with the objective of bridging rural-urban gaps and also ensuring that the national efforts to bring about transparency in governance are reached.He said India has everything to be the hub centre of data analytics and NIC has the pivotal position to take India to a position of dominance in this sector. Another issue of immediate concern is development of low cost cyber security solutions. He said the Government’s technology custodian should not hesitate in extending supporting Hand to private sector.
He also said NIC should work towards use of technology for improving Indian agriculture scene, standardize primary education by equipping Government schools with technological tools, health care with low cost technology.
The Digital India Awards have played a pivotal role in promoting the use of World Wide Web platform as an effective tool for e-Governance. At the same time, numerous departments have been able to take inspiration and emulate the successful innovations which have been recognized and rewarded on the Digital India Awards platform.
Since its inception the Digital India Awards have seen four editions, beginning from 2010, and biennially being conferred in 2012, 2014, & 2016. Continuing with the tradition of recognizing & rewarding excellence, NIC is all set to organize the fifth edition of Digital India Awards on February 22, 2019, where Hon’ble Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad will grace the occasion and give away the awards.
The Digital India Awards over the years have honored various government departments which have done exemplary work. Over the years the categories have also been aligned with the latest trends in the field of technology. In the fifth edition we have the following categories: Emerging Technology, Best Mobile App, Exemplary Online Service, Open Data Champion, Web Ratna – Ministry/Department, Web Ratna – State/UT, Web Ratna – District, Outstanding Digital Initiative by a Local Body.
In the fifth edition also, various Government entities have been evaluated in the above mentioned categories by a high level jury consisting of senior government officials, academia and industry experts. A new addition to the awards this year is the introduction of a new category known as ‘Emerging Technologies’. This category seeks to identify and reward those digital initiatives that have made exemplary use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing, Virtual Reality, BlockChain, Internet of Things (IoT), Voice User Interface, Big Data and Analytics.
Besides conferring the Digital India Awards, 14 releases were also made:
• Digital India Coffee Table Book
• Digital India Awards Compendium
• STQC Accessibility Certification Scheme
• Unified Messaging Platform
• Public DNS Service
• Cyber Crisis Management Plan 2019 (CCMP) and Guidance Framework for the CCMP
• Digital India Compendium
• DigidhanMitraChatbot
• Technology incubation and development of entrepreneurs 2.0 scheme
• Centre of Excellence on:
• IOT Open lab, STPI Bengaluru
• ESDM Incubation, STPI Bhubaneswar
• Emerging Technologies, NASSCOM, Gandhinagar
• Emerging Technologies, NASSCOM, Vishakapatnam
Digital India Coffee Table Book - “Towards a New India, Transforming Digital Dream to Reality"
The Coffee Table Book is prepared with an objective to create awareness about the success of Digital India across the country for the betterment of the common man.
Digital India Awards Compendium
Digital India Awards Compendium is a compilation of the exemplary digital initiatives that have been awarded in each of the eight categories for the platinum, gold and silver awards. The compendium also carries a mention of Jury Choice and Special Mention awards.
STQC Accessibility Certification Scheme
S3WaaS framework empowers Government entities to build secure, scalable &sugamya websites that are hosted on the NIC cloud in a very short time. SWaaS framework was launched last year, with a goal to cover all the districts of the country within a short span of time.
Unified Messaging Platform
• MeitY is releasing its Unified Messaging Platform for secure and efficient Government communications, as part of the mandate
• NIC is the implementing agency for this large deployment. Email and messaging are the backbone of e-governance.
• eMail service has a grown from a user base of 0.45 million in 2014 to over 2 million in 2018 and handles a traffic of over 2 crore emails daily.
• The service has been built through an open source solution in accordance with the “Policy on adoption of Open source software for Government of India” by MeitY, thus, ensuring strategic control of Government over the solution.
• The service provide a multilingual platform comprising of 11 local languages with a go-live in English and Hindi initially, followed by other languages.
• The service ensures security, performance, redundancy and service continuity in addition to a rich feature set.
Public DNS
• MeitY will soon be implementing the Public Domain Name Server for India.
• NIC would be configuring the setup which would be offered to all citizens DNS stands for Domain Name System.
• India’s Public DNS, as an inherent feature, would ensure fast access, enhanced availability, secure access, maintain data privacy and data localization within India and will be one of the key components to ensure Internet Resilience.
Cyber Crisis Management Plan (CCMP)
• The Cyber Crisis Management Plan (CCMP) for Countering Cyber Attacks and Cyber Terrorism is a framework document for dealing with cyber-related incidents.
• CERT-In is leading the implementation of CCMP across Central Government Ministries/Departments / states and critical organizations operating in Indian cyberspace. Along with the CCMP-2019, CERT-In has developed Guidance framework for CCMP which will enable various entities including Central Government Ministries/Departments/ entities under their administrative control to prepare & implement their own CCMP.
Centres of Excellence
• Centre of Excellence on IOT Open Lab at Bangalore: It intends to support 100 start-ups per year with an overall target to support 500 start-ups over a period of 5 years.
• Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) Incubator at Bhubaneswar with state-of-art facilities to promote ESDM innovation, R&D and create Indian intellectual property is the first of its kind in the Eastern Region of the country. The incubator will be implemented by STPI in collaboration with Government of Odisha, IIIT Bhubaneswar and IESA. It aims to leverage 40 start-ups over period of 5 years.
• Centre of Excellence for IoT at Gandhinagar: Center of Excellence for IoT and AI at IIT Gandhinagar will add momentum to the deep tech innovation ecosystem and has the major focus areas of manufacturing (Industry 4.0), Biotech, Pharma and healthcare.
• NASSCOM Centre of Excellence for IoT, Vizag: CoE for IoT at Vizag in partnership with NASSCOM and Government of Andhra Pradesh will focus on technology intervention for bringing positive change in Agriculture, Healthcare and Industry 4.0.
DigidhanMitraChatbot
Designed and developed by NIC, the AI based DigidhanMitra enables a text & voice based conversation with the user, mining the Digidhan Portal, to give customized information in graphical, tabular and textual format. It provides bank wise transactions details as well as growth pattern of various modes of transactions like BHIM, IMPS, Cards etc. in tabular as well as graphical form."
Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0) Scheme
The Scheme has been devised to promote the momentum into the tech entrepreneurship landscape. The Scheme provides financial and technical support to incubators engaged in supporting ICT start-ups using emerging technologies such as IoT, AI, Block-chain, Robotics etc. in seven pre-identified areas of societal relevance.
NIC TechGov Awards
NIC TechGov is a competitive platform that presents a unique opportunity to the NIC officers posted in states and districts offices across the nation to accelerate their knowledge and learn emerging technologies. Total 203 teams cumulatively consisting of 514 members registered for the event under two different tracks called Innovation and Collab:DEV. Across different sub-tracks of TechGov 2019, 7 teams comprising 13 members and 8 teams with 19 members in total were declared winners in Gold and Silver categories respectively.
Swachhata Awards
The Swachh Bharat Mission inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision to engage all Union Ministries/ Departments in Swachhata related activities is of pivotal importance. NIC has participated in Swachhata activities since the launch of the Swachh Bharat mission. An audit was undertaken by NIC for ranking/ awards to the field offices at the State level for their achievements and on its basis ranking of NIC State Centres was finalized.