वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनएबीएच ने अस्‍पतालों के लिए एंट्री लेवल प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया संशोधित की
21 FEB 2019 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
अस्‍पतालों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय प्रमाणन बोर्ड एनएबीएच ने एंट्री लेवेल प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को संशोधित किया है ताकि यह प्रक्रिया सरल, त्‍वरित, डिजिटल और इस्‍तेमाल में आसान हो सके। एनएबीएच ने इसके लिए एचओपीई (होप) के नाम से एक नया पोर्टल बनाया है। इसके उद्देश्‍य देशभर के अस्‍पतालों सहित स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र में अपनी सेवाएं दे रहे छोटी इकाइयों को उनके शुरुआती चरण में ही गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त सेवाओं के लायक बनाना है। इसका लक्ष्‍य ऐसे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा से जुड़े ऐसे संगठनों को गति प्रदान करना भी है जो एनएबीएच प्रमाणन हासिल कर भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (IRDA) तथा आयुष्‍मान भारत से जुड़े लाभ प्राप्‍त करना चाहते हैं, और इस तरह से देश में एक गुणवत्ता स्वास्थ्य सेवा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में मदद करना चाहते हैं। बीमा कवरेज के तहत रोगियों को कैशलेस सेवा IRDA द्वारा लोगों पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य खर्चों का वित्तीय बोझ कम करने के इरादे से दिया गया है। IRDA ने अस्पतालों को एनएबीएच एंट्री-लेवल प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एक गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाध्य किया है।
होप का काम सिर्फ प्रमाणन तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि यह अस्‍पतालों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदाताओं को मरीजों के लिए एक सुगम ,सुरक्षित और गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त सेवाएं देने के लिए भी बाध्‍य करता है। इसमें ऐसे संगठनों के लिए स्‍वत जानकारी देने वाली एक प्रश्‍नावली भी है। होप के माध्‍यम से एक मोबाइल ऐप भी विकसित किया गया है जो अस्‍पतालों और अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदाताओं को यह सुविधा प्रदान करता है कि वह एनबीएच प्रमाणन हासिल करने के लिए जरूरी सभी शर्तों से संबधित दस्‍तावेज सीधे अपलोड कर सकें। होप के जरिए आंकलन प्रक्रिया में भी बदलाव किया गया है। इसके माध्‍यम से प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल कर डाटा का संकलन और प्रमाणन किया जाता है।
होप में अस्‍पतालों और अन्‍य छोटे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदाताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्‍चित करने के लिए कई गतिविधियों शुरु की गई हैं.
· अस्‍पतालो को संपूर्ण आंकलन प्रक्रिया से अवगत कराने के लिए राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी जागरुकता कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन
· आवेदन पत्र भरते समय जरूरी मदद के लिए अस्‍पतालों के वास्‍ते कॉल सेंटर और हेल्‍पलाइन सेवा
· प्रमाण प्रक्रिया को कम खर्चीली बनाने के प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया में सहायता के लिए अस्पतालों को प्रमाणित सलाहकारों से जोड़ने का मंच प्रदान करना
· प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया की विस्तृत जानकारी के साथ एक व्यापक गाइडबुक और प्रस्तुति के लिए नालेज बैंक
· प्रमाणित आंकलनकर्ताओं का मजबूत नेटवर्क .
देश में ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा अस्‍पतालों औद छोटे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदाताओं को इस काम में मदद के लिए और इन्‍हें इस बारे में जागरुक बनाने के लिए एनएबीएच ने भारतीय चिकित्‍सा संघ , मरीजों की सुरक्षा के लिए काम करने वाली संस्‍था (PSAIIF), (CAHO) और ऐसे ही अन्‍य संगठनों के साथ हाथ मिलाया है।
देश में गुणवत्‍ता प्रमाणन के लिए वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत 1997 में गठित भारतीय गुणवत्‍ता परिषद् (क्‍यूसीआई) एक स्‍वतंत्र निकाय है। यह देश में गुणवत्‍ता प्रमाणन और गुणवत्‍ता को बढ़ावा देने वाली वाली शीर्ष संस्‍था है। एनएबीएच इस क्‍यूसीआई का ही एक हिस्‍सा है। इसका उद्देश्‍य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि देश में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप बन सकें।
अस्‍पताल और अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदाता एनएबीएच की संशोधित प्रमाण प्रक्रिया के बारे में कॉल सेंटर नबंर 1800-102-3814 पर फोन कर या फिर hope@qcin.org या website www.hope.qcin.org पर जाकर सभी जानकारी हासित कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NABH revamps Entry-Level Certification process for Hospitals
21 FEB 2019 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Organizations (NABH) has revamped Entry-Level Certification Process to make it simpler, digital, fasterand user-friendly. The revised process is driven through a new portal called HOPE - Healthcare Organizations’ Platform for Entry-Level-Certification with a focus to promote quality at nascent stages by enrolling a wide range of hospitals across the country including Healthcare Organizations (HCOs) and Small Healthcare Organizations (SHCOs). The aim is to create a momentum for HCOs and SHCOs that want to avail benefits associated with Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and Ayushman Bharat by getting themselves NABH certified along with the primary aim of creating a quality healthcare ecosystem in India. The idea of cashless payment to patients under insurance coverage has been promoted by IRDAI to reduce financial burden on households. The IRDAI has mandated hospitals to ensure a quality healthcare ecosystem through NABH Entry-Level Certification Process.
HOPE is not just confined to certification of HCOs/SHCOs but also enables them to comply with quality protocols, improve patient safety and the overall healthcare facility of the organization. It is an online platform for smooth and secure registration. It provides a self-explanatory questionnaire to be filled by the HCO/SHCOs. A mobile application has also been developed to support HCO/SHCOs for directly uploading geotagged and timestamped evidences required for compliance to the standards. It has also changed the assessment process which is now carried out on a technology based application where the data is captured and validated on a real-time basis.
To ensure an active participation of HCO/SHCOs in the HOPE process, various activities have been initiated:
• Nationwide awareness workshops to sensitize the hospitals on the entire process of assessment.
• Call center support to hospitals through an active helpline for resolving issues while filling the application form.
• Platform to connect hospitals with certified consultants for assistance in the certification processfollowing a cost effective manner.
• Knowledge bank providing a comprehensive guidebook, presentation etc. with detailedinformation of the step-by-step certification procedure.
• Created a larger and stronger network of qualified assessors.
In order to support maximum HCO/SHCOs in the country, QCI and NABH have partnered with several organizations like, Indian Medical Association (IMA), Patient Safety and Access Initiative of India Foundation (PSAIIF), Consortium of Accredited Healthcare Organizations (CAHO) and other stakeholders for spreading awareness about the process.
Established in 1997 Quality Council of India (QCI) is an autonomous organization under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. It is the Quality Apex and National Accreditation Body for accreditation and quality promotion in the country. The Council was established to provide a credible, reliable mechanism for third party assessment of products, services and processes which is accepted and recognized globally.
NABH, a constituent body of QCI, has been working to ensure reliability, efficiency and global accreditation in Indian healthcare sector using contemporary methodologies and tools, standards of patient safety and infection control. NABH accreditation provides assurance of quality and care in hospitals at par with international benchmarks. NABH has designed an exhaustive healthcare standard for hospitals and healthcare providers that have been accredited by ISQUA the apex international accreditation body.
Hospitals can contact the call center at 1800-102-3814 or write to hope@qcin.org or refer to the website www.hope.qcin.org