पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने तेल और गैस के क्षेत्र में घरेलू अन्वेषण और उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिग नीति में सुधार करने की मंजूरी दी
19 FEB 2019 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने तेल और गैस के क्षेत्र में घरेलू अन्वेषण और उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिग नीति में सुधार पर नीतिगत रूपरेखा को मंजूरी दी। इस नीति का उद्देश्य अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ईएण्डपी) के क्षेत्र में नये निवेश को आकर्षित करना, नये क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण गतिविधियां बढ़ाना, तथा उत्पादन बेसिन में नीतियों को उदार बनाना है। तेल व गैस के घरेलू उत्पादन में कमी आने, आयात पर निर्भरता बढ़ने तथा ईएण्डपी गतिविधियों में निवेश में गिरावट को देखते हुए नीतियों में सुधार करना आवश्यक हो गया था।
नीतिगत सुधार मुख्यरूप से 4 बिन्दुओं पर केन्द्रित है। पहला, नये क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाना। उन बेसिनों में जहां कोई वाणिज्यक उत्पादन नहीं होता है, अन्वेषण ब्लॉक निविदा के माध्यम से दिये जाएंगे और इसके लिए सरकार को राजस्व या उत्पादन का हिस्सा नहीं देना होगा। हालांकि रायल्टी और वैधानिक लेवी का भुगतान ब्लॉक प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्ति को करना होगा। उत्पादन बेसिन के ऐसे क्षेत्र जिनका आवंटन नहीं हुआ है/जहां अन्वेषण नहीं हुआ है, उनकी निविदाएं राजस्व साझा करने के आधार पर दी जाएंगी। परंतु अन्वेषण कार्ययोजना को विशेष महत्व दिया जाएगा। असंगत/असामान्य निविदाओं को रोकने के लिए निविदा राजस्व हिस्से पर ऊपरी सीमा निर्धारित करने का भी प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। नीति में अल्पअवधि के अन्वेषण कार्य की भी सुविधा प्रदान की गयी है और निर्धारित समय सीमा से पहले उत्पादन शुरू करने पर वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन की भी व्यवस्था है। निविदा प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्ति को कच्चे तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस का विपणन करने तथा मूल्य निर्धारित करने की स्वतंत्रता होगी।
दूसरा, गैस उत्पादन में वृद्धि के लिए प्रोत्साहन देने के तहत मूल्य निर्धारण स्वतंत्रता उन नये गैस क्षेत्रों के लिए दी गयी है जहां क्षेत्र विकास नीति (एफडीपी) को मंजूरी मिलने की प्रतीक्षा है। घरेलू गैस क्षेत्रों से सामान्य उत्पादन से अधिक उत्पादन करने पर वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन की भी व्यवस्था है। तीसरा, ओएनजीसी और ओआईएल के नामित क्षेत्रों से उत्पादन में वृद्धि करने से संबंधित विवरण दोनों सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों द्वारा ही तैयार किये जाएंगे। चौथा, व्यापार करने में आसानी पहल के तहत एक समन्व्य व्यवस्था तैयार की जाएगी, डीजीएच द्वारा दी जाने वाली मंजूरी प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाया जाएगा और विवाद हल करने की वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था तैयार की जाएगी।
इस नीति के माध्यम से एक पारदर्शी, निवेश अनुकुल और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक नीति रूप रेखा की परिकल्पना की गयी है। इससे अन्वेषण गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी और तेल व गैस के उत्पादन में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी। उत्पादन वृद्धि योजना के तहत एनओसी के नामित क्षेत्रों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी से नई प्रौद्योगिकी, पूंजी और प्रबंधन अभ्यास आएंगे। इससे उत्पादन में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी। अनवेषण और उत्पादन की गतिविधियों में तेजी आने से सहायक सेवाओं, रोजगार सृजन, आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग आदि का भी विकास होगा। उत्पादन बढ़ने से आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी, देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बेहतर होगी और आयात के लिए खर्च की जाने वाली कीमती विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves “Reforms in Exploration and Licensing Policy for enhancing domestic exploration and production of oil and gas”
19 FEB 2019 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Policy framework on reforms in exploration and licensing sector for enhancing domestic exploration and production of oil and gas. The objective of the Policy is to attract new investment in Exploration and Production (E&P) Sector, intensification of exploration activities in hitherto unexplored areas and liberalizing the policy in producing basins. Considering stagnant/declining domestic production of oil and gas, rise in import dependence and decline in investment in E&P activities, the need to bring further policy reforms was felt.
The policy reforms focus on four major areas. Firstly, increasing exploration activities in unexpected areas. In basins where no commercial production is there, exploration blocks would be bid out exclusively on the basis of exploration work programme without any revenue or production share to Government. Royalty and statutory levies, however, will be paid by Contractor. For unallocated/unexplored areas of producing basins, the bidding will continue to be based on revenue sharing basis but more weightage to work programme. An upper ceiling on biddable revenue share has also been prescribed to prevent unviable bids. The policy also provides for shorter exploration period and fiscal incentive for commencement of early production. Contractor will have full marketing and pricing freedom for crude oil and natural gas to be sold at arm's length basis through transparent and competitive bidding process.
Secondly, to incentivize enhanced gas production, marketing and pricing freedom has been granted for those new gas discoveries whose Field Development Plan (FDP) is yet to be approved Fiscal incentive is also provided on additional gas production from domestic fields over and above normal production Thirdly, to enhance production from existing nomination fields of ONGC and OIL, enhanced production profile will be prepared by both PSUs. For production enhancement, bringing new technology, and capital, NOCs will be allowed to induct private sector partners Fourthly measures will be initiated for promoting ease of doing business through setting up coordination mechanism and simplification of approval of DGH, alternate dispute resolution mechanism etc.
Through this policy, a transparent, investor friendly and competitive policy framework is envisaged to accelerate exploration activities and provide impetus to expeditious production of oil and gas. The production enhancement scheme for nomination field of NOCs is likely to augment production by leveraging new technology, capital and management practices through private sector participation. With enhanced E&P activities, there would be macro-economic spin off benefits in terms of development of support services, employment generation, transfer of advanced technology etc. The enhanced production would help in reducing import dependence, improve energy security of country and save the precious foreign exchange on import bill.