Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Cadre Review of 8 organized Group 'A' Services in Railways
19 FEB 2019 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Cadre Review of 8 organized Group 'A' Services in Railways namely Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS), Indian Railway Personnel Service (IRPS), Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS), Indian Railway Service of Engineers (IRSE), Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers (IRSEE), Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers(IRSME), Indian Railway Stores Service (IRSS), Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineers (IRSSE).
Cabinet has also approved encadrement of the post of Member(staff) a cadre post for IRPS and re-designation of the posts of Director General (Signal & Telecom), Director General (Stores) and Director General (personnel) as Member(S&T), Member (Materials Management) as Director General (Safety) respectively.
This Cadre Review was pending since 2012 and will benefit 900 officers of these services.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز میں 8 منظم گروپ‘‘اے’’ ملازمتوں کے کیڈر کے جائزہ کو کابینہ کی منظوری
19 FEB 2019 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 فروری ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے ریلویز میں 8 منظم گروپ‘‘ اے’’ ملازمتوں ، جن کے نام انڈین ریلوے اکاؤنٹس سروسز(آئی آر اے ایس)، انڈین ریلوے پرسونل سروس( آئی آر پی ایس)، انڈین ریلوے ٹریفک سروس( آئی آر ٹی ایس)، انڈین ریلوے سروس آف انجینئرس( آئی آر ایس ای)، انڈین ریلوے سروس آف الیکٹریکل انجینئرز(آئی آر ایس ای ای)، انڈین ریلوے سروس آف میکنیکل انجینئر(آئی آر ایس ایم ای)، انڈین ریلوے اسٹورز سروس( آئی آر ایس ایس)، انڈین ریلوے سروس آف سگنل انجینئر(آئی آر ایس ایس ای) کے کیڈر جائزے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کابینہ نے آئی آر ایس پی کے لئے ممبر اسٹاف کے عہدے کو کیڈر میں لانے اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل( سگنل اور ٹیلی کام)، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اسٹورز اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل( سیفٹی) کے عہدے کو ممبر( ایس این ٹی) اور ممبر (میٹریل مینجمنٹ) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل سیفٹی کے طور پر دوبارہ عہدہ بدلنے کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کیڈر یہ جائزہ 2012 سے زیرالتوا تھا ۔ اس سے ان خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے 900 افسران کو فائدے پہنچے گا۔