Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister Launches four projects in North East for the development of Silk Sector
19 FEB 2019 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Smriti Zubin Irani launching several projects in North East through video link
Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, launched four projectsin North East for the development of silk sector through video conference in New Delhi today. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated Muga silk seed production centre in Tura, Meghalaya, silk printing and processing unit in Agartala, Tripura, Eri spun silk mill in Sangaipat, Imphal and development of sericulture in Mamit, Mizoram. The Minister also inaugurated new office building of Weavers Service Centres (WSC) in Indore, Madhya Pradesh and Kannur, Kerala. She interacted with the people’s representatives, officials and farmers and urged them to generate awareness among the farmers and weavers about loan schemes available under MUDRA YOJANA and recently announced income support programme for farmers – PM Kisan and pension scheme for workers in unorganized sector- Pradhan Mantri Sram Yogi Mandhan Yojna.
Muga Silkworm Seed Production Centre (SSPC), Tura, Meghalaya is one of the projects taken up directly by Centre Silk Board(CSB) for implementation under Integrated Sericulture Development Project (ISDP) of NERTPS for creation of seed infrastructure units in NE States. The infrastructure facilities available presently with the State are insufficient to meet the demand of required quantity of Muga basic seed.The creation of additional Muga SSPC in Tura will strengthen the Muga seed sector to make the State self-sufficient for production and supply of Muga silkworm seed. The seed production capacity of the unit is one lakh commercial dfls per year and around 300 farmers will be covered directly
Silk Printing & Processing unitin Agartala, Tripura has been setup at a total project cost of Rs.3.71 crore for production, printing and processing of 1.5 lakh meter silk per annum.The project has been implemented directly by the state in coordination with CSBand is ready to commence production process. Textiles printing is a process in which designs are printed on the textiles material using various methods and techniques and done on finished fabrics. These printed fabrics are used for sarees,dress materials, home furnishings and upholstery. Most of the fabrics produced on handlooms and powerlooms in Tripura are sent to Kolkata, Bengaluru, Bhagalpur and other places for value addition by processing and printing. This unit will lead to higher and sustainable growth in the entire textile value chain from fiber to finished products in the State and improve the local weaver artisans.
Eri Spun Silk Millin Sangaipat, Imphal East, Manipur was approved with a total project cost of Rs.21.53 crore was approved in September 2018and will be implemented directly by the State in co-coordination with CSB.Around 65% of Eri cocoons produced in Manipur are converted into yarn within the State through conventional spinning device Takli, Pedal operated and Motorised Eri Spinning machines. The rest of around 35% of Eri cocoons is marketed outside the statewithout value addition resulting in less income to farmers.
The installed production capacity of Mill is 55 MT of quality Eri spun silk yarn by consuming about 74 MT of Eri cocoons per annum. The expected turnover at installed capacity utilization of 80% during the 1st year is around Rs.10.00 crore with a net profit of Rs.3.00 crore. The project is expected to generate direct employment to 107 persons throughout the year and indirect employment to around 1,500 Eri farmers through the backward linkage and around 730 weavers through forward linkage.
The project for development of sericulture in the aspirational district of Mamit, Mizoram, was approved with a total cost of Rs.11.56 crore, which includes Government of India share of Rs.10.82 crore. The project will be implemented directly by the statein co-coordination with CSB.Mamit is one of the aspirational districtsidentified by NITI Aayog for overall development from 2018-19 onwards. This includes 14 districts in NE region covering all 8 NE States.
The project is for development of Eri culture in Mizoram which will focus on creation of pre & post cocoon activities linkage from raising of silkworm food plant, rearing house, silkworm rearing activities, spinning, weaving along with capacity building. It will also help the tribal people by providing employment as well as increase productivity along with high quality cocoons, yarns and quality finished products. The project covers 684 beneficiaries and would generate employment of 3,250 man-year.It is estimated that established Eri plantation of 500 acres (400 acres new plantation and 100 acres existing plantation) will earn revenue of around Rs.60,000/- to 70,000/- per acre/annum depending upon the cocoon rates and including the selling of pupae.
WSC, Kannur was established in 1972 and was functioning from hired premises. Construction work commenced in October, 2016 and has been completed in February, 2019 at a total cost of Rs.228.53 lakh.
WSC, Indore was established in 1962 and was running from hired premises. Construction work of the new building commenced in October, 2017 and was completed in December, 2018 at a total cost of Rs.209.43 lakh.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزیرٹیکسٹائلز نے ریشم کے شعبہ کی ترقی کے لئے شمال مشرق میں چار پروجیکٹ شروع کئے
19 FEB 2019 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعہ شمال مشرق میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کاافتتاح کیا۔
وزیر ٹیکسٹائلز کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ریشم کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے شمال مشرق میں چارپروجیکٹ شروع کئے۔اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے میگھالیہ کے ٹورا میں موگا سلک سیڈ پروڈکشن سینٹر، تریپورہ کے اگرتلہ میں سلک پرنٹنگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ، میزورم میں امپھال کے سنگائی پٹ میں ایری اسپن سلک مل اور مائی مٹ میں سیری کلچر ترقی سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کاافتتاح کیا۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور اور کیرالہ کے کنور میں ویورس سروس سینٹر(ڈبلیو ایس سی) کے نئے آفس کی عمارت کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر عوام کے نمائندوں، کام اور کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں‘‘ مدرا یوجنا’’ کے تحت دستیاب قرض اسکیم کے بارے میں کسانوں کے لئے حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ آمدنی امدادی پروگرام ۔ پی ایم کسان اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنان کے لئے پنشن اسکیم۔ پردھان منتری شرم یوگی من دھن یوجنا کے بارے میں کسانوں اور بنکروں کے مابین بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
سلک ورک سیڈ پروڈکشن سینٹر( ایس ایس پی سی)، تورا ،میگھالیہ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بیج کی بنیادی ڈھانچے جاتی اکائیوں کے قیام کے لئے این ای آر ٹی پی ایس کی انٹگریٹیڈ سیری کلچر ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ( آئی ایس ڈی پی) کے تحت سینٹر سلک بورڈ (سی ایس بی) کے ذریعہ براہ راست عمل درآمد کے لئے، لئے گئے پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ریاستوں میں فی الحال دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات موگاک بیسک سیڈ کی مطلوبہ مقدار کی ڈیمانڈ کی تکمیل کے لئے کافی ہے۔تورا میں اضافی موگا ایس ایس بی کے قیام سے موگا سلک ورم سیڈ کی پیداوار اور سپلائی میں ریاستوں خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے موگا سیڈ سیکٹر مستحکم ہوگا۔یونٹ کی سیڈ کی پیداوار صلاحیت سالانہ ایک لاکھ تجارتی ڈی ایل ایف ایس ہوگی اور اس کے تحت تقریباً تین سو کسانوں کا براہ راست احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
تریپورہ کے اگر تلہ میں سلک پینٹنگ اور پروسیسنگ یونٹ سالانہ 1.5 لاکھ میٹر سلک کی تیاری، پرنٹنگ اور پروسیسنگ کے لئے 3.71 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ریاست کے ذریعہ سی ایس بی کے ساتھ تال میل میں پروجیکٹ کا براہ راست عملدرآمد کیاجارہا ہے اور یہ تجارتی پیداوار کے لئے تیار ہے۔ٹیکسٹائلز کی پرنٹنگ ایک ایسا عمل ہے جس میں ٹیکسٹائلز میٹریل کی ڈیزائن اور پرنٹنگ کے لئے مختلف ٹیکنک اور طریقہ کار استعمال ہوتے ہے اور تیار کپڑوں کی پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔ چھپے ہوئے ان فیبرک کو ساڑیوں ، ڈریس میٹریل، گاؤں کی سجاوٹی و آرائشی کاموں میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ تریپورہ کے حد کردہ اور پاور لوم سے پیدا ہونے والے زیادہ تر فیبرکس کولکتہ، بنگلورو، بھاگلپور اور دیگر مقامات پر بھیجیں جاتے ہیں تاکہ پرنٹنگ اور پروسیسنگ کے ذریعہ ان کی قدرو قیمت میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔ اس یونٹ سے ریاست میں دھاگے سے تیار مصنوعات تک پورے ٹیکسٹائلز ویلیو چینج میں اعلی اور پائیدار ترقی ہوگی اور مقامی بنکروں اور سیاحوں کی حالت بہتر ہوگی۔
منی پور کے مشرقی امپھال میں ایری اسپن سلک ملل سنگائی پٹ کو ستمبر 2018 میں کل 21.53 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا تھا اور اس پر سی ایس بی کے ساتھ تال میل میں ریاست کے ذریعہ براہ ارست عمل درآمد ہوگا۔ منی پور میں پیدا ہونے والے تقریباً 65 فیصد ایری پیپے( کوکون) کو روایتی کٹائی کے اعلی تکلی، پیروں سے چلنے والے اور مشینوں سے چلنے والے ایری اسپرنگ مشینوں کے ذریعہ ریاست میں دھاگوں میں تبدیل کیاجاتا ہے۔ باقیماندہ 35 فیصد ،ایری کوکون ، کو اس کی قدروقیمت کے اضافے کے بغیر ریاست کے باہر فروخت کیاجاتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو کم آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔
سالانہ تقریباً74 ایری پیپوں کی کھپت کے ذریعہ مل کی 55میٹرک ٹن معیاری ایری اسپون سلک یار کی تنصیبی پیداواری صلاحیت ہے۔ پہلے سال کے دوران 80 فیصد کی صلاحیت کے استعمال سے کاروبار سے 3.00 کروڑ خالص منافع کے ساتھ 10.00 کروڑ روپے کا منافع متوقع ہے۔اس پروجیکٹس سے پورے سال 107 افراد کو براہ راست روزگار ملنے کی امید ہے اور فار ورڈ لنکیج کے ذریعہ تقریباً 730بنکروں کو بیک وارڈ لنکیج کے ذریعہ 1500 ایری کسانوں کو بالواسطہ روزگار ملنے کی امید ہے۔
میزورم کے امکانی ضلع میمٹ میں سیری کلچر کی ترقی کے لئے 11.56 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ جس میں حکومت ہند کا حصہ 10.82 کروڑ روپے تھا۔پروجیکٹ پر سی ایس بی کے ساتھ تال میل میں ریاست کے ذریعہ براہ راست عمل درآمد کیاجائے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ 2018-19 کی ترقی کے بعد سے مجموعی ترقی کے لئے شناخت شدہ ممکنہ اضلاع میں سے ایک کے طور پر میمٹ کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں شمال مشرقی خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے 14 اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ جو تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہے۔
میزورم میں ایگری کلچرل کی ترقی سے متعلق ایک پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں ‘‘پیپے’’ کے پیدائش سے قبل اور بعد کی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس میں ریشم کے کیڑوں کی خوراک والے پلانٹ، گھوڑوں کی افزائش،ریشم کے کیڑوں کی افزائش سے متعلق سرگرمیاں، ریشم کی کٹائی، بنائی سمیت صلاحیت سازی شامل ہوگی۔اس سے قبائلیوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرانے کے علاوہ اعلی معیار کے پیپوں کے ساتھ ان کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور معیاری مصنوعات کی تیاری کے ذریعہ قبائلیوں کی مدد بھی ہوگی۔پروجیکٹ میں 684 استفادہ کنندگان کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور اسے سال میں 3,250 افراد کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ 500 ایکڑ میں ای ری شجرکاری(400 ایکڑ میں شجر کاری اور 100 ایکڑ میں قبل سے شجر کاری ہے)سے سالانہ/ فی ایکڑ 60 ہزار سے 70 ہزار روپے تک کا مالیہ حاصل ہوگا۔جس کا انحصار پیپے کی فروخت سمیت پیپے کی شرحوں پر ہوگا۔
ڈبلیو ایس سی، کنور 1972 میں قائم ہوا تھا اور کرائے پر کیاجارہا تھا۔ تعمیراتی کام اکتوبر 2016 سے شروع ہوا تھا جو 228.53 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے فروری 2019 میں مکمل ہوا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایس سی، اندور 1962 میں قائم ہوا تھا اور یہ کرائے کی جگہ پر کام کررہا تھا۔ نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کا کام اکتوبر 2017 میں شروع ہوا تھا اور یہ کام 209.43 کل لاگت سے دسمبر 2018 میں مکمل ہوا تھا۔