Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Hazaribagh in Jharkhand, unveils several Development Projects
Dedicates to nation the Medical Colleges at Hazaribagh, Dumka and Palamu
Unveils projects for potable water and irrigation.
Inaugurates the first Only Women Engineering College in Eastern India at Ramgarh.
Foundation Stone for the Centre for Tribal Studies, Acharya Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribagh laid by PM
17 FEB 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Hazaribagh in Jharkhand on 17 February,2019. He unveiled several Development Projects for Jharkhand. Governor of Jharkhand Ms DraupadiMurmu, Union Minister Shri Jayant Sinha and CM of Jharkhand Shri Raghuvar Das was also present among other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering the PM said “I pay homage to Shri Vijay Soreng, the braveson of Jharkhand who laid his life for the nation. At every step we will have to take care of the families of martyrs”.
PM inaugurated the Medical Colleges at Hazaribagh, Dumka and Palamu. The foundation stone of these colleges were laid by PM in 2017. The new Medical colleges are built at a cost of Rs 885 crores. Each college campus is made disabled friendly. The modern medical facilities will benefit 1.5 crores people of 11 districts of Jharkhand. The PM said “it is this land of Jharkhand that witnessed the launch of Ayushman Bharat Yojana that has benefitted lakhs of people across India including thousands from Jharkhand. And constant efforts are being made to improve the health infrastructure of the state”. He laid the Foundation Stone for four 500-bedded hospitals at Hazaribagh, Dumka, Palamu and Jamshedpur.
PM said that health and safe drinking water are inseperable. And the water projects unveiled in Jharkhand will ensure good health of its people. PM inaugurated four Rural Water Supply Schemes in Ramgarh and Hazaribagh districts. He laid the Foundation Stone for an additional six Rural Water Supply Schemes in these two districts along with Foundation Stone for water supply schemes in areas inhabited by Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups. He also laid the Foundation Stone for Urban Water Supply Scheme in Hazaribagh. At a cost of Rs 500 crores this project will supply safe drinking water to 56000 households of Hazaribagh.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Sahibganj Sewerage Treatment Plant, and the Madhusudan Ghat, under the NamamiGange initiative.
PM distributed cheques to select beneficiaries to mark the launch of DBT scheme for farmers to purchase mobile phones under e-NAM. The PM said “the scheme will benefit 27 lakh farmers. With the help of a smartphone they would not only get weather information but information of crop prices, government schemes and new methods of farming also”.
PM e-inaugurated the Only Women Engineering College at Ramgarh. PM said that it is first such college in Eastern India and only third in entire India where only women will study engineering. Foundation Stone for the Centre for Tribal Studies, Acharya VinobaBhave University, Hazaribagh was also laid by PM. He said that the institute will help in garnering and spreading the knowledge on tribal ways and culture. The PM said that sabkasaathsabkavikas entails empowerment of all sections of the society including poor, women, youth and tribals. And the college for women and tribals are efforts in this direction.
The Prime Minister distributed packed milk to select school-children to mark the launch of Kanha Milk Scheme for students in government schools. The students will get 200 ml of milk everyday which will help in fighting malnourishment. PM said “I hope each child will realise her full potential and make the nation proud”.
PM reiterated that his government is making efforts to preserve and promote the memories of tribal heroes of our freedom struggle in museums and memorials. The Birsamunda Museum of Jharkhand is one such example.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا جھارکھنڈ میں ہزاری باغ کا دورہ، متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی رونمائی
ہزاری باغ ، دُمکا اور پلامو میں میڈیکل کالجوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
پینے کے پانی اور آب پاشی کے پروجیکٹوں کی رونمائی
مشرقی بھارت ، رام گڑھ میں اوّلین خواتین انجینئرنگ کالج کا افتتاح
قبائلی مطالعات کے مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد، آچاریہ ونوبا بھاوے یونیورسٹی ،ہزاری باغ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
17 FEB 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18فروری۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 فروری 2019 کو ، جھارکھنڈ میں ہزاری باغ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ کیلئے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی رونمائی کی۔ جھارکھنڈ کی گورنر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ، مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت سنہا اور جھارکھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب رگھوور داس اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ میں جناب وجئے سورینگ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ، وہ جھارکھنڈ کے بہادر سپوت تھے جنہوں نے ملک کیلئے اپنی جان نچھاور کردی۔ شہداء کے کنبوں کی نگہداشت کیلئے ہر قدم پر ہمیں خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔
ہزاری باغ، دُمکا اور پلاموں میں میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا ، ان کالجوں کا سنگ بنیاد وزیراعظم نے 2017 میں رکھا تھا۔ یہ نئے میڈیکل کالج 885 کروڑ روپئے فی کالج کی لاگت سے تیار کیے جارہے ہیں ، ہر کالج کیمپس میں معذورین کی ضروریات کا بھی خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ جدید ترین طبی سہولتیں جھارکھنڈ کے گیارہ اضلاع کے 1.5 کروڑ افراد کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ جھارکھنڈ کی وہ سرزمین ہے جس نے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کا آغاز دیکھا ہے اور یہ یوجنا بھارت میں جھارکھنڈ سمیت لاکھوں افراد کو فائدہ پہنچا چکی ہے۔ اس یوجنا کے تحت ریاست کے بنیادی صحتی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے لگاتار کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہزاری باغ، دُمکا، پلاموں ، جمشید پور میں 500 بستروں والے ہسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ صحت اور پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہیں ، جھارکھنڈ میں پانی سے متعلق جن پروجیکٹوں کی رونمائی کی گئی ہے، وہ عوام کیلئے بہتر صحت فراہم کرائیں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے رام گڑھ اور ہزاری باغ اضلاع میں دیہی آبی سپلائی اسکیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ان دونوں اضلاع میں 6 دیہی آبی سپلائی اسکیموں کے اضافے کیلئے ، خصوصاً حساس قبائلی گروپوں کیلئے پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے ہزاری باغ میں شہری آبی سپلائی اسکیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 500 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والا یہ پروجیکٹ ہزاری باغ کے 56 ہزار کنبوں کو پینے کا محفوظ پانی فراہم کریگا۔
وزیراعظم نے نمامی گنگے پہل قدمی کے تحت صاحب گنج سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور مدھوسودن گھاٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ای۔ نام کے تحت موبائل فونوں کی خریداری کیلئے ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم کے آغاز کی علامت کے طور پر منتخبہ استفادہ کنندگان کو چیک تقسیم کیے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم 27 لاکھ کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔ اسمارٹ فون کے توسط سے نہ صرف یہ کہ کاشتکار موسم سے متعلق اطلاعات حاصل کرسکیں گے بلکہ فصلوں کی قیمت ، سرکاری اسکیموں اور کاشتکاری کے نئے طور طریقوں سے بھی آگہی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے رام گڑھ میں صرف خواتین کیلئے قائم کئے گئے انجینئرنگ کالج کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مشرقی بھارت میں یہ پہلا کالج ہے اور پورے بھارت میں یہ تیسرا کالج ہے جہاں صرف خواتین انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم حاصل کریں گی۔ قبائلی مطالعات کے مرکز ، آچاریہ ونوبابھاوے یونیورسٹی ، ہزاری باغ کیلئے سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیراعظم نے رکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ قبائلی انداز اور ثقافت کے بارے میں علم وآگہی کی ترویج واشاعت میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کا مقصد سماج کے تمام تر طبقات جن میں نادار ، خواتین ، نوجوان اور قبائلی افراد بھی شامل ہیں ، کی اختیار کاری شامل ہے۔ خواتین کیلئے قائم کیا گیا کالج اور قبائلی افراد کےفلاح وبہبود کیلئے کئے گئے اقدامات اس سمت میں ایک کوشش ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے سرکاری اسکولوں میں طلباء کیلئے کانہاملک اسکیم کے آغاز کی علامت کے طور پر منتخبہ اسکولی بچوں کو پیک کیے گئے دودھ کے پیکٹ تقسیم کیے۔ طلباء کو روزانہ 200 گرام دودھ فراہم کیا جائیگا تاکہ سوئے تغذیہ سے نمٹنے میں مدد لی جاسکے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مجھے توقع ہے کہ ہر بچہ اپنی پوری صلاحیتوں کو بھرپور طریقے سے بروئے کار لائے اور ملک کا نام روشن کریگا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس امر کا اعادہ کیا کہ ان کی حکومت ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے قبائلی سورماؤں کی یادوں کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ان کی ترویج واشاعت کیلئے عجائب گھروں اور میموریلوں میں معقول اقدامات کی شکل میں کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ کا برسا منڈا میوزیم اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔
1040 U. No.