पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
झारखंड येथील हजारीबाग येथे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते विविध विकास कामांचे अनावरण
आचार्य विनोबा भावे विद्यापीठात आदिवासी अभ्यासकेंद्राची पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते पायाभरणी
17 FEB 2019 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी झारखंडमधल्या हजारीबागला 17 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी भेट दिली. झारखंडमधल्या विविध विकासकामांचे अनावरण त्यांनी केले. यावेळी झारखंडच्या राज्यपाल द्रौपदी मुरमू, केंद्रीय मंत्री जयंत सिन्हा आणि मुख्यमंत्री रघुवर दास उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी झालेल्या सभेत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, ‘देशासाठी प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या झारखंडच्या सुपूत्राला विजय सोरेंग यांना मी श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतो. शहीदांच्या कुटुंबांची आपण पावलोपावली काळजी घ्यायची आहे.’
हजारीबाग, दुमका आणि पलामू येथील वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे उद्‌घाटन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. या महाविद्यालयांसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 2017 मध्ये पायाभरणी केली होती. 885 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून ही नवी महाविद्यालये बांधण्यात आली आहेत. झारखंडमधल्या 11 जिल्ह्यातल्या 1.5 कोटी नागरिकांना याचा फायदा होणार आहे. हजारीबाग, दुकमा, पलामू आणि जमशेदपूर येथे 500 खाटांच्या रुग्णालयांसाठी पायाभरणीही पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
आरोग्य आणि पिण्याचे स्वच्छ पाणी हे एकमेकांचे अविभाज्य घटक असल्याचे सांगून रामगड आणि हजारीबाग जिल्ह्यातल्या चार ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा योजनांचे उद्‌घाटन केले. तसेच या भागात आणखी सहा पाणीपुरवठा योजनांसाठी पायाभरणी केली. हजारीबाग येथे 500 कोटी रुपयांच्या शहरी पाणीपुरवठा योजनेसाठी पायाभरणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली. यामुळे 56,000 घरांना सुरक्षित पेयजल मिळणार आहे.
ई-नाम अंतर्गत मोबाईल फोन खरेदी करण्यासाठीच्या शेतकऱ्यांना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेचा प्रारंभ पंतप्रधानांनी निवडक लाभार्थ्यांना धनादेश देऊन केला. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, याचा फायदा 27 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना होणार आहे. स्मार्टफोनच्या मदतीने शेतकऱ्यांना हवामानविषयक माहितीबरोबरच पिकांच्या किंमती, सरकारी योजना, शेतीच्या नव्या पद्धती याबाबतही माहिती मिळेल.
रामगढ येथे केवळ स्त्रियांसाठीच असलेल्या अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाचे पंतप्रधानांनी ई-उद्‌घाटन केले. पूर्व भारतातले हे पहिले तर संपूर्ण देशातले हे तिसरे महिला अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय आहे. हजारीबाग येथील आचार्य विनोबा भावे विद्यापीठातल्या आदिवासी अभ्यास केंद्राची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते झाली. आदिवासी पद्धती आणि संस्कृतीबाबत ज्ञानाचा प्रसार या केंद्रामुळे होईल असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास’ यात गरीब, आदिवासी, महिला, युवा यांसह समाजातल्या सर्व घटकांचे सक्षमीकरण अपेक्षित असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
सरकारी शाळांमधल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी कान्हा दूध योजनेचा प्रारंभ पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते झाला. यात प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याला दररोज 200 मिली दूध देण्यात येणार आहे. स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील आदिवासी वीरांच्या स्मृती संग्रहालय आणि स्मारकांद्वारे जतन करण्याचे प्रयत्न सरकार करत असून बिरसा मुंडा संग्रहालय हे त्याचे एक उदाहरण असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Hazaribagh in Jharkhand, unveils several Development Projects
Dedicates to nation the Medical Colleges at Hazaribagh, Dumka and Palamu
Unveils projects for potable water and irrigation.
Inaugurates the first Only Women Engineering College in Eastern India at Ramgarh.
Foundation Stone for the Centre for Tribal Studies, Acharya Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribagh laid by PM
17 FEB 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Hazaribagh in Jharkhand on 17 February,2019. He unveiled several Development Projects for Jharkhand. Governor of Jharkhand Ms DraupadiMurmu, Union Minister Shri Jayant Sinha and CM of Jharkhand Shri Raghuvar Das was also present among other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering the PM said “I pay homage to Shri Vijay Soreng, the braveson of Jharkhand who laid his life for the nation. At every step we will have to take care of the families of martyrs”.
PM inaugurated the Medical Colleges at Hazaribagh, Dumka and Palamu. The foundation stone of these colleges were laid by PM in 2017. The new Medical colleges are built at a cost of Rs 885 crores. Each college campus is made disabled friendly. The modern medical facilities will benefit 1.5 crores people of 11 districts of Jharkhand. The PM said “it is this land of Jharkhand that witnessed the launch of Ayushman Bharat Yojana that has benefitted lakhs of people across India including thousands from Jharkhand. And constant efforts are being made to improve the health infrastructure of the state”. He laid the Foundation Stone for four 500-bedded hospitals at Hazaribagh, Dumka, Palamu and Jamshedpur.
PM said that health and safe drinking water are inseperable. And the water projects unveiled in Jharkhand will ensure good health of its people. PM inaugurated four Rural Water Supply Schemes in Ramgarh and Hazaribagh districts. He laid the Foundation Stone for an additional six Rural Water Supply Schemes in these two districts along with Foundation Stone for water supply schemes in areas inhabited by Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups. He also laid the Foundation Stone for Urban Water Supply Scheme in Hazaribagh. At a cost of Rs 500 crores this project will supply safe drinking water to 56000 households of Hazaribagh.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Sahibganj Sewerage Treatment Plant, and the Madhusudan Ghat, under the NamamiGange initiative.
PM distributed cheques to select beneficiaries to mark the launch of DBT scheme for farmers to purchase mobile phones under e-NAM. The PM said “the scheme will benefit 27 lakh farmers. With the help of a smartphone they would not only get weather information but information of crop prices, government schemes and new methods of farming also”.
PM e-inaugurated the Only Women Engineering College at Ramgarh. PM said that it is first such college in Eastern India and only third in entire India where only women will study engineering. Foundation Stone for the Centre for Tribal Studies, Acharya VinobaBhave University, Hazaribagh was also laid by PM. He said that the institute will help in garnering and spreading the knowledge on tribal ways and culture. The PM said that sabkasaathsabkavikas entails empowerment of all sections of the society including poor, women, youth and tribals. And the college for women and tribals are efforts in this direction.
The Prime Minister distributed packed milk to select school-children to mark the launch of Kanha Milk Scheme for students in government schools. The students will get 200 ml of milk everyday which will help in fighting malnourishment. PM said “I hope each child will realise her full potential and make the nation proud”.
PM reiterated that his government is making efforts to preserve and promote the memories of tribal heroes of our freedom struggle in museums and memorials. The Birsamunda Museum of Jharkhand is one such example.