Prime Minister's Office
PM Visits Jhansi
Lays Foundation Stone of Defence Corridor in Uttar Pradesh
India to give a befitting reply to the nefarious designs of Pakistan: PM
PM lays foundation stone of Project for ensured water supply to Bundelkhand
Pahari Dam Modernization Project Dedicated to the Nation
15 FEB 2019 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Jhansi today. He laid the foundation stone of Defence Corridor in Jhansi and unveiled various development projects.
Addressing a public gathering on this occasion, he said, “Our neighbours' intentions will be given a befitting reply by the people of India. All major world powers are standing with us & supporting us. The messages I have received show that they are not only sad, they are angry too. Everyone is in favour of ending terrorism.”
PM said, our brave soldiers have sacrificed their lives and these sacrifices will not go in vain as he promised that the perpetrators of Pulwama attack will be punished. He said, “Our neighbouring country has forgotten that this is a new India. Pakistan is roaming around with its begging bowl but it’s not getting help from the world.”
Laying the foundation stone of Defence Corridor, PM told that the Defence corridor in Jhansi Agra stretch would create a lot of direct and indirect employment to the youths of this region. Many Foreign and Domestic defence related companies will invest in this region. They would impart skill development to the workforce in this region, he added. PM underlined the importance of the project saying that the youth can earn from near their hometown and need not migrate. The defence corridor will also help in making India self-reliant in defence production, he added.
PM laid Foundation Stone of Piped Water Scheme for the rural areas of Bundelkhand Region. He said that this is not only a pipeline project but a lifeline to this drought prone region. It will save the efforts of our mothers and sisters to fetch water from far off places and drinking water would be provided through piped connection to every house.
Under AMRUT scheme, PM laid the foundation Stone of Jhansi City Drinking Water Scheme Phase-II. He told that a Rs 600 crore project is coming up to use Betwa river water for drinking purpose for Jhansi and adjoining villages..
Foundation stone of doubling of 425 km long Jhansi-Manikpur and Bhimsen-Khairar railway lines and Coach Refurbishing Workshop in Jhansi was also laid by the PM on this occasion.
PM inaugurated the electrification of 297 km long section of Jhansi- Khairar section. The projects would create lot of employment opportunities and would lead to the overall development of Bundelkhand region. Speaking on this occasion PM wished that Bundelkhand region will develop like Kutch in Gujarat which is similar to this region.
West- North Inter-Region Power Transmission Strengthening Project to ensure uninterrupted power supply to Western Uttar Pradesh was dedicated to the nation. today. would go a long way in meeting the power demand in this region.
Another highlight was the inauguration of the Pahari Dam Modernization Project. The project will benefit farmers by reducing the water leakage from the dam and make more water available for the farmers.
PM also said that under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana about Rs. 7.5 Lakh crore will be deposited in the bank accounts of the farmers directly. Similarly transferring the subsidy, scholarship, etc directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries have saved Rs.1 lakh crore in leakages, he added.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ঝাঁচী ভ্ৰমণ
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিডৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
পাকিস্তানৰ গৰিহণামূলক কাৰ্যক ভাৰতে উচিত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বুন্দেলখণ্ডত পানী যোগান নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
পাহাৰী বান্ধ আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ বুলি উচৰ্গা
15 FEB 2019 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ঝাঁচী ভ্ৰমণ কৰে৷ ঝাঁচীত তেওঁ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিডৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ উপৰিও বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰে৷
উপস্থিত জনসাধাৰণক উদ্দেশ্যি তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়াৰ গৰিহণামূলক কাৰ্যক ভাৰতৰ জনতাই উচিত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিব৷ বিশ্বৰ বৃহৎ শক্তিসকল আমাৰ ওচৰত থিয় দিছে আৰু সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ বাৰ্তাত কেৱল দুখেই নহয়, ক্ৰোধৰো আভাস পোৱা গৈছে৷ প্ৰত্যেকেই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নাশ কৰাৰ পক্ষত আছে৷’’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ সাহসী সৈন্যসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন ত্যাগ কৰিছে আৰু এই ত্যাগ অথলে যাবলৈ দিয়া নহ’ব৷ তেওঁ পুলৱামা আক্ৰমণৰ উচিত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিয়া হ’ব বুলি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশে পাহৰি গৈছে যে এইখন নতুন ভাৰত৷ পাকিস্তানে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভিক্ষাপাত্ৰ লৈ ঘূৰি ফুৰিছে কিন্তু কাৰো পৰা সহায় পোৱা নাই৷’’
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিডৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ঝাঁচীৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিডৰে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে নিয়োজনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই অঞ্চলটোত বহুতো দেশী-বিদেশী প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সম্বন্ধীয় উদ্যোগে বিনিয়োগ কৰিব৷ তেওঁলোকে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰো সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷ তেওঁ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ গুৰুত্ব আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই ঘৰৰ কাষতে উপাৰ্জনৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব, তেওঁলোক বাহিৰলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব৷ এই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিডৰে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদনত ভাৰতক স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিব বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুন্দেলখণ্ডৰ গ্ৰামীণ এলেকাৰ বাবে পাইপযুক্ত পানী যোগান আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া কেৱল পাইপ লাইন নহয়, ই অঞ্চলটোৰ জীৱন ৰেখা৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলে দূৰৈৰ পৰা পানী কঢ়িওৱাৰ কষ্টৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’ব৷ প্ৰত্যেক ঘৰতে খোৱা পানীৰ পাইপৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব৷
অমৃত যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঝাঁচী নগৰ খোৱা পানী প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে বেতৱা নদীৰ পৰা ঝাঁচী তথা পাৰ্শ্বৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহলৈ খোৱা পানীৰ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷
এই অনুষ্ঠানতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪২৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ ঝাঁচী-মানিকপুৰ আৰু ভীমসেন-খাইৰাৰ ৰে’লৱে লাইনৰ দ্বৈতকৰণ তথা দবা পুনৰ মেৰামতি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৯৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ ঝাঁচী-খাইৰাৰ অংশৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণো মুকলি কৰে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পই নিয়োজনৰ সুবিধা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে বুন্দেলখণ্ড অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নো সাধিত কৰিব৷ এই সংক্ৰান্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুন্দেলখণ্ড অঞ্চলটো গুজৰাটৰ কচ্চৰ দৰে উন্নত হৈ উঠিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
পশ্চিম উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ নিশ্চিতিৰে পশ্চিম-উত্তৰ আন্তঃ আঞ্চলিক শক্তি পৰিবহণ সৱলীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীলৈ আজি উচৰ্গা কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অঞ্চলটোৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদাৰ দাবী পূৰণ হ’ব৷
পাহাৰী বান্ধ আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ মুকলি আছিল অন্য এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বাৰা বান্ধৰ পানীৰ ওলাই যোৱা হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকল উপকৃত হ’ব তথা খেতিৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত পানীৰ সুবিধাও লাভ কৰিব৷
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এয়াও উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰায় ৭.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ধন জমা হ’ব৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে সাহায্য, জলপানি আদি প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত প্ৰদান কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ছিদ্ৰ নোহোৱা কৰা হৈছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷