Prime Minister's Office
PM Visits Jhansi
Lays Foundation Stone of Defence Corridor in Uttar Pradesh
India to give a befitting reply to the nefarious designs of Pakistan: PM
PM lays foundation stone of Project for ensured water supply to Bundelkhand
Pahari Dam Modernization Project Dedicated to the Nation
15 FEB 2019 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Jhansi today. He laid the foundation stone of Defence Corridor in Jhansi and unveiled various development projects.
Addressing a public gathering on this occasion, he said, “Our neighbours' intentions will be given a befitting reply by the people of India. All major world powers are standing with us & supporting us. The messages I have received show that they are not only sad, they are angry too. Everyone is in favour of ending terrorism.”
PM said, our brave soldiers have sacrificed their lives and these sacrifices will not go in vain as he promised that the perpetrators of Pulwama attack will be punished. He said, “Our neighbouring country has forgotten that this is a new India. Pakistan is roaming around with its begging bowl but it’s not getting help from the world.”
Laying the foundation stone of Defence Corridor, PM told that the Defence corridor in Jhansi Agra stretch would create a lot of direct and indirect employment to the youths of this region. Many Foreign and Domestic defence related companies will invest in this region. They would impart skill development to the workforce in this region, he added. PM underlined the importance of the project saying that the youth can earn from near their hometown and need not migrate. The defence corridor will also help in making India self-reliant in defence production, he added.
PM laid Foundation Stone of Piped Water Scheme for the rural areas of Bundelkhand Region. He said that this is not only a pipeline project but a lifeline to this drought prone region. It will save the efforts of our mothers and sisters to fetch water from far off places and drinking water would be provided through piped connection to every house.
Under AMRUT scheme, PM laid the foundation Stone of Jhansi City Drinking Water Scheme Phase-II. He told that a Rs 600 crore project is coming up to use Betwa river water for drinking purpose for Jhansi and adjoining villages..
Foundation stone of doubling of 425 km long Jhansi-Manikpur and Bhimsen-Khairar railway lines and Coach Refurbishing Workshop in Jhansi was also laid by the PM on this occasion.
PM inaugurated the electrification of 297 km long section of Jhansi- Khairar section. The projects would create lot of employment opportunities and would lead to the overall development of Bundelkhand region. Speaking on this occasion PM wished that Bundelkhand region will develop like Kutch in Gujarat which is similar to this region.
West- North Inter-Region Power Transmission Strengthening Project to ensure uninterrupted power supply to Western Uttar Pradesh was dedicated to the nation. today. would go a long way in meeting the power demand in this region.
Another highlight was the inauguration of the Pahari Dam Modernization Project. The project will benefit farmers by reducing the water leakage from the dam and make more water available for the farmers.
PM also said that under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana about Rs. 7.5 Lakh crore will be deposited in the bank accounts of the farmers directly. Similarly transferring the subsidy, scholarship, etc directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries have saved Rs.1 lakh crore in leakages, he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री झांसी के दौरे पर
उत्तर प्रदेश में रक्षा गलियारे का शिलान्यास किया
भारत पाकिस्तान के नापाक इरादों का ठोस जवाब देगाः प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने बुन्देलखंड को सुनिश्चित जलापूर्ति के लिए परियोजना का शिलान्यास किया
पहाड़ी बांध आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
15 FEB 2019 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
­
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज झांसी का दौरा किया। उन्होंने झांसी में रक्षा गलियारे का शिलान्यास किया और विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर एक जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, हमारे पड़ोसी के नापाक इरादों का भारत के लोगों द्वारा माकूल जवाब दिया जाएगा। विश्व की सभी प्रमुख शक्तियां हमारे साथ खड़ी हैं और हमें समर्थन दे रही हैं। जो संदेश मुझे प्राप्त हुए हैं उनसे प्रदर्शित होता है कि वे न केवल दुखी हैं बल्कि क्रुद्ध भी हैं। हर कोई आतंकवाद को समाप्त करने के समर्थन में है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हमारे बहादुर जवानों ने अपने जीवन का बलिदान किया है और उनके बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाएंगे। उन्होंने वादा किया कि पुलवामा हमले के साजिशकर्ताओं को सजा दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, हमारा पड़ोसी देश भूल गया है कि यह एक नया भारत है। पाकिस्तान भीख के कटोरे के साथ दुनिया भर में घूम रहा है लेकिन उसे विश्व से कोई सहायता नहीं मिल रही है।
रक्षा गलियारे का शिलान्यास करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि झांसी आगरा क्षेत्र में रक्षा गलियारा इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए बड़ी संख्या में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन करेगा। विदेश और देश की कई रक्षा संबंधित कंपनियां इस क्षेत्र में निवेश करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वे इस क्षेत्र में श्रमबल को कौशल विकास भी प्रदान करेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने परियोजना के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि युवा अपने गृहनगर से ही आजीविका प्राप्त कर सकेंगे और उन्हें प्रवासित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा गलियारा भारत को रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में भी सहायता करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बुन्देलखण्ड क्षेत्र के ग्रामीण इलाकों के लिए पाइप युक्त जल योजना का शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल एक पाइप लाइन परियोजना है बल्कि इस सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्र के लिए एक जीवनरेखा भी है। यह हमारी माताओं और बहनों के सुदूर क्षेत्र से जल ढ़ोने के श्रम से बचाएगा और पाइप युक्त कनेक्शन के जरिए प्रत्येक घर तक पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
अमृत स्कीम के तहत प्रधानमंत्री ने झांसी नगर पीने का पानी स्कीम चरण-II का शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने कहा कि झांसी एवं निकटवर्ती गांवों के लिए पीने के पानी के प्रयोजन हेतु बेतवा नदी के पानी का उपयोग करने से संबंधित 600 करोड़ रुपए की एक परियोजना जल्द ही आरम्भ होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इस अवसर पर 425 किलोमीटर लंबी झांसी-माणिकपुर और भीमसेन-खैरवार रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण और झांसी में कोच रिफर्बिशिंग वर्कशॉप का भी शिलान्यास किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने झांसी-खैरवार खंड के 297 किलोमीटर लंबे खण्ड के विद्युतीकरण का उद्घाटन किया। ये परियोजनाएं बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करेंगी और बुन्देलखण्ड क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में सहायक होंगी। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने इच्छा जताई कि बुन्देलखण्ड क्षेत्र का भी गुजरात के कच्छ की तरह विकास होगा जो कि इसी क्षेत्र के समान है।
पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश को निर्बाधित बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आज पश्चिम-उत्तर अंतः क्षेत्र विद्युत पारेषण सुदृढ़ीकरण परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई जो इस क्षेत्र में बिजली की मांग को पूर्ति करने में सहायक होगी।
पहाड़ी बांध अधुनिकीकरण परियोजना का उद्घाटन एक अन्य आकर्षण रहा। यह परियोजना बांध से पानी के रिसाव में कमी लाने के जरिए किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाएगी और किसानों के लिए और अधिक जल उपलब्ध हो सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के तहत सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में लगभग 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए जमा किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में सब्सिडी, छात्रवृति इत्यादि के सीधे अंतरण से राजस्व रिसाव में एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है।