Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
PM to lay Foundation Stone of Defence Corridor in Uttar Pradesh
PM to inaugurate the electrification of 297 km long section of Jhansi- Khairar section
PM to dedicate to Nation the Pahari Dam Modernization Project
Foundation stone of a project for ensured water supply to Bundelkhand to be laid by PM
14 FEB 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Jhansi on 15 February 2019. The Prime Minister will inaugurate or lay foundation stone of various development projects in Jhansi.
PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Defence Corridor in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. To make India self-reliant in defence production Government of India had taken the decision to establish two defence corridors in the country, one at Tamil Nadu and the other in Uttar Pradesh. Jhansi is one of the six nodal points of the UP defence corridor. The Prime Minister during the UP Investors Meet held on February 2018, had announced the setting up of one such corridor in the Bundelkhand Region of UP.
PM will inaugurate the electrification of 297 km long section of Jhansi- Khairar section. Electrification will lead to faster trains, reduced carbon emissions and sustainable environment.
He will also dedicate to Nation the West- North Inter-Region Power Transmission Strengthening Project to ensure uninterrupted power supply to Western Uttar Pradesh.
PM will inaugurate Pahari Dam Modernization Project. Pahari Dam is a water storage dam situated on Dhasan river in Jhansi district.
Keeping in line with the Government’s vision of providing drinking water to all, PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Piped Water Scheme for the rural areas of Bundelkhand Region. The project is significant as it will ensure water supply to the drought prone Bundelkhand region. Foundation Stone of Jhansi City Drinking Water Scheme Phase-II under AMRUT will also be laid by the PM.
PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Coach Refurbishing Workshop in Jhansi. The facility will create employment opportunities to the Bundelkhand region.
PM will lay the foundation stone of doubling of 425 km long Jhansi-Manikpur and Bhimsen-Khairar railway lines. It will not only provide easy movement of trains but also help in the overall development of Bundelkhand region.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, earlier visited Vrindavan and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh to serve the three billionth meal to underprivileged children from schools and for the Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas respectively.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাইলৈ উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ ঝাঁছী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক’ৰিড’ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
উদ্বোধন কৰিব ঝাঁছী-খাইৰাৰ খণ্ডৰ ২৯৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ প্ৰকল্প
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশবাসীৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব পাহাৰী নদীবান্ধ আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প
বুণ্ডেলখাণ্ডলৈ খোৱাপানী নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
14 FEB 2019 6:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ ঝাঁছী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ তেওঁ ঝাঁছীত কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ ঝাঁছীত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক’ৰিড’ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদনত ভাৰতক আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশত দুটা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক’ৰিডৰ স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ এটা তামিলনাডুত আৰু আনটো উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ ঝাঁছী হ’ল উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিড’ৰৰ ৬ ন’ডেল পইণ্টৰ অন্যতম৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৮ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত অনুষ্ঠিত উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশ বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলনত এই কৰিড’ৰৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঝাঁছী-খাইৰাৰ খণ্ডৰ ২৯৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণে ৰেলসেৱা দ্ৰুত কৰাৰ লগতে কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰে৷
তেওঁ পশ্চিম উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশলৈ অবিৰত বিদ্যুতসেৱা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ পশ্চিম-উত্তৰ আন্তঃআঞ্চলিক শক্তি হস্তান্তৰকৰণ প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পাহাৰী নদীবান্ধ আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ পাহাৰী নদীবান্ধ হ’ল ঝাঁছী জিলাৰ ধাছান নদীত স্থাপিত জল ভাণ্ডাৰ বান্ধ৷
সকলোৰে বাবে খোৱাপানী নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে লোৱা পৰিকল্পনাৰ অংশস্বৰূপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাণ্ডেলখাণ্ড অঞ্চলৰ গ্ৰাম্য বাসিন্দাৰ বাবে পাইপ ৱাটাৰ আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ ইয়ে খৰাংপিড়ীত বাণ্ডেলখাণ্ড অঞ্চলত খোৱা পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে ঝাঁছী মহানগৰ খোৱা পানী আঁচনিৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঝাঁছীত ৰে’ল দবা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানাৰ পুনৰ মুকলি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পই বাণ্ডেলখাণ্ড অঞ্চলত সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪২৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ ঝাছী-মানিকপুৰ আরু ভিমছেন-খাইৰাৰ ৰেলৱে লাইনৰ দ্বৈত পথৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ ইয়ে ৰেল চলাচল অধিক সৰল কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ বৃন্দাবন আৰু বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল৷