Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
PM to lay Foundation Stone of Defence Corridor in Uttar Pradesh
PM to inaugurate the electrification of 297 km long section of Jhansi- Khairar section
PM to dedicate to Nation the Pahari Dam Modernization Project
Foundation stone of a project for ensured water supply to Bundelkhand to be laid by PM
14 FEB 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Jhansi on 15 February 2019. The Prime Minister will inaugurate or lay foundation stone of various development projects in Jhansi.
PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Defence Corridor in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. To make India self-reliant in defence production Government of India had taken the decision to establish two defence corridors in the country, one at Tamil Nadu and the other in Uttar Pradesh. Jhansi is one of the six nodal points of the UP defence corridor. The Prime Minister during the UP Investors Meet held on February 2018, had announced the setting up of one such corridor in the Bundelkhand Region of UP.
PM will inaugurate the electrification of 297 km long section of Jhansi- Khairar section. Electrification will lead to faster trains, reduced carbon emissions and sustainable environment.
He will also dedicate to Nation the West- North Inter-Region Power Transmission Strengthening Project to ensure uninterrupted power supply to Western Uttar Pradesh.
PM will inaugurate Pahari Dam Modernization Project. Pahari Dam is a water storage dam situated on Dhasan river in Jhansi district.
Keeping in line with the Government’s vision of providing drinking water to all, PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Piped Water Scheme for the rural areas of Bundelkhand Region. The project is significant as it will ensure water supply to the drought prone Bundelkhand region. Foundation Stone of Jhansi City Drinking Water Scheme Phase-II under AMRUT will also be laid by the PM.
PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Coach Refurbishing Workshop in Jhansi. The facility will create employment opportunities to the Bundelkhand region.
PM will lay the foundation stone of doubling of 425 km long Jhansi-Manikpur and Bhimsen-Khairar railway lines. It will not only provide easy movement of trains but also help in the overall development of Bundelkhand region.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, earlier visited Vrindavan and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh to serve the three billionth meal to underprivileged children from schools and for the Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas respectively.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल उत्‍तर प्रदेश में झांसी जाएंगे
उत्‍तर प्रदेश में वह रक्षा गलियारे की आधारशिला रखेंगे
297 किलोमीटर लंबे झांसी – खैरार सेक्‍शन के विद्युतीकरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
बुंदेलखंड के लिए जलआपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने वाली परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे
14 FEB 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 15 फरवरी, 2019 को उत्‍तर प्रदेश में झांसी का दौरा करेंगे जहां वे विभिन्‍न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री झांसी में रक्षा गलियारे का शिलान्‍यास करेंगे। भारत सरकार ने देश को रक्षा उत्‍पादन के क्षेत्र में आत्‍म निर्भर बनाने के लिए तमिलनाडु और उत्‍तर प्रदेश में दो रक्षा गलियारा बनाने का फैसला किया है। झांसी उत्‍तर प्रदेश में बनाये जाने वाले रक्षा गलियारे के छह महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थानों में से एक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने फरवरी,2018 में उत्‍तर प्रदेश निवेशक सम्‍मेलन में राज्‍य में ऐसा ही एक और गलियारा बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में भी बनाये जाने की घोषणा की थी।
श्री मोदी 297 किलोमीटर लंबे झांसी-खैरार रेल सेक्‍शन के विद्युतीकरण का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे इस सेक्‍शन पर रेलगाडि़यों का आवागमन तेज हो जाएगा और साथ ही कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन में भी कमी आएगी। प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश को निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाई गई पश्चिमी-उत्‍तर अन्‍तर-क्षेत्रीय बिजली पारेषण लाइन राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री पहाड़ी बांध आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह बांध धसान नदी पर बनाया गया है।
सभी के लिए स्‍वच्‍छ पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की योजना के तहत प्रधानमंत्री बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र के ग्रामीण इलाकों में पाइप लाइन के जरिये पानी की आपूर्ति योजना का शिलान्‍यास भी करेंगे। यह परियोजना इस नजरिये से महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि इससे सूखा प्रभावित बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में पानी की आपूर्ति हो सकेगी। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री झांसी शहर के लिए अमृतके तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजना के दूसरे चरण की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे।
श्री मोदी झांसी में पुराने रेल डिब्‍बों को नया बनाने के वर्कशॉप का शिलान्‍यास करेंगे। इससे बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में लोगों के लिए रोजगार की संभावनाएं बनेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री झांसी-माणिकपुर और भीमसैन-खैरार सेक्‍शन पर 425 किलोमीटर लंबे रेल मार्ग के दोहरीकरण की परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इससे न सिर्फ रेलगाडि़यों की आवाजाही आसान होगी, बल्कि बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री इससे पहले वाराणसी और वृंदावन भी गये थे। वाराणसी में उन्‍होंने प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस को संबोधित किया था और वृंदावन में वंचित तबकों के स्‍कूली छात्रों को तीन अरबवीं भोजन की थाली परोसी थी।