Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
PM to lay Foundation Stone of Defence Corridor in Uttar Pradesh
PM to inaugurate the electrification of 297 km long section of Jhansi- Khairar section
PM to dedicate to Nation the Pahari Dam Modernization Project
Foundation stone of a project for ensured water supply to Bundelkhand to be laid by PM
14 FEB 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Jhansi on 15 February 2019. The Prime Minister will inaugurate or lay foundation stone of various development projects in Jhansi.
PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Defence Corridor in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. To make India self-reliant in defence production Government of India had taken the decision to establish two defence corridors in the country, one at Tamil Nadu and the other in Uttar Pradesh. Jhansi is one of the six nodal points of the UP defence corridor. The Prime Minister during the UP Investors Meet held on February 2018, had announced the setting up of one such corridor in the Bundelkhand Region of UP.
PM will inaugurate the electrification of 297 km long section of Jhansi- Khairar section. Electrification will lead to faster trains, reduced carbon emissions and sustainable environment.
He will also dedicate to Nation the West- North Inter-Region Power Transmission Strengthening Project to ensure uninterrupted power supply to Western Uttar Pradesh.
PM will inaugurate Pahari Dam Modernization Project. Pahari Dam is a water storage dam situated on Dhasan river in Jhansi district.
Keeping in line with the Government’s vision of providing drinking water to all, PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Piped Water Scheme for the rural areas of Bundelkhand Region. The project is significant as it will ensure water supply to the drought prone Bundelkhand region. Foundation Stone of Jhansi City Drinking Water Scheme Phase-II under AMRUT will also be laid by the PM.
PM will lay the Foundation Stone of Coach Refurbishing Workshop in Jhansi. The facility will create employment opportunities to the Bundelkhand region.
PM will lay the foundation stone of doubling of 425 km long Jhansi-Manikpur and Bhimsen-Khairar railway lines. It will not only provide easy movement of trains but also help in the overall development of Bundelkhand region.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, earlier visited Vrindavan and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh to serve the three billionth meal to underprivileged children from schools and for the Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas respectively.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
उत्तरप्रदेशातल्या झाशीला पंतप्रधान उद्या भेट देणार
पहाडी धरण आधुनिकीकरण प्रकल्पाचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रार्पण
14 FEB 2019 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 15 फेब्रुवारीला झाशीला भेट देणार आहेत. पंतप्रधान झाशी येथे विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि भूमीपूजन करणार आहेत.
उत्तर प्रदेशात झाशी येथे संरक्षण कॉरीडॉरचे भूमीपूजन पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत. देशाला संरक्षण उत्पादनात स्वयंपूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने दोन संरक्षण कॉरीडॉर निर्मितीचा निर्णय घेतला असून यापैकी एक तामिळनाडू येथे तर दुसरा उत्तरप्रदेशात उभारण्यात येणार आहे. उत्तर प्रदेश संरक्षण कॉरीडॉरमधल्या सहापैकी झाशी हे एक महत्वाचे स्थान आहे. फेब्रुवारीमध्ये झालेल्या उत्तर प्रदेश गुंतवणुकदार मेळ्यात अशा प्रकारचा एक कॉरीडॉर उत्तरप्रदेशातल्या बुंदेलखंड भागात उभारण्याची घोषणा पंतप्रधानांनी केली होती.
झाशी-खैरार विभागातल्या 297 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रेल्वे विभागाच्या विद्युतीकरणाचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन होणार आहे. विद्युतीकरणामुळे गाड्या जलदगतीने धावण्यासाठी कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी मदत तसेच शाश्वत पर्यावरणाला यामुळे चालना मिळणार आहे.
पश्चिम उत्तरप्रदेशाला अखंड वीजपुरवठा रहावा यासाठी वायव्य आंतरविभागीय विद्युत पारेषण बळकटीकरण प्रकल्पाचे राष्ट्रार्पण पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते करण्यात येईल.
पहाडी धरण आधुनिकीकरण प्रकल्पाचे उद्‌घाटन पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत. झाशी जिल्ह्यातल्या धसान नदीवर पहाडी धरण बांधण्यात आले आहे.
सर्वांना स्वच्छ पेयजल पुरवण्याचे केंद्र सरकारचे उदृीष्ट लक्षात घेऊन बुंदेलखंडाच्या ग्रामीण भागासाठीच्या जल वाहिन्यांसाठीचे भूमीपूजन पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होईल. दुष्काळप्रवण बुंदेलखंड भागाला पाणीपुरवठा करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा प्रकल्प महत्वाचा आहे.
अमृत योजनेअंतर्गत झाशी शहर पेयजल योजना टप्पा-2 साठीही पंतप्रधान भूमीपूजन करणार आहेत.
झाशी येथे जुन्या रेल्वे डब्यांना नवी झळाळी देणाऱ्या वर्कशॉपची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होईल.
झाशी-मणिकपूर आणि भीमसेन-खैराट विभागात 425 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या दुहेरीकरणाचे भूमीपूजन पंतप्रधान करतील. यामुळे रेल्वे गाड्यांची ये-जा सुलभ होण्याबरोबरच बुंदेलखंड विभागाच्या सर्वंकष विकासाला मदत होणार आहे.
याआधी पंतप्रधानांनी वृंदावन आणि वाराणसीला भेट दिली.