Prime Minister's Office
Boost to Energy Security
PM visits Guntur, dedicates 1.33 MMT Visakhapatnam SPR facility to the nation
BPCL Coastal Installation Project and ONGC’s S1 Vasishta unveiled.
10 FEB 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Guntur, in Andhra Pradesh and unveiled three major projects today.
Shri E. S. L. Narasimhan, Governor of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, and Shri Suresh Prabhu, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In a boost to energy security of the country, PM dedicated to the nation, 1.33 MMT Visakhapatnam Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) facility of Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL). The cost of the Project is Rs. 1125 crore. The Facility has the largest underground storage compartment in the country.
He laid the foundation stone for setting up Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd (BPCL) Coastal Installation Project at Krishnapatnam. The estimated cost of the project, spread over 100 acres is Rs. 580 crore. Project will be commissioned by November 2020. Fully automated and State of the art Coastal Installation Project will ensure security of the petroleum products for Andhra Pradesh.
Giving major push to the Gas Based Economy, PM also dedicated to the nation, ONGC’s S1 Vasishta development project located in the Krishna-Godavari (KG) Offshore Basin in Andhra Pradesh. The cost of the Project is about Rs.5,700 crore. This project will contribute significantly in realising PM’s vision of reducing oil imports by 10% by 2020.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ऊर्जा सुरक्षिततेला प्रोत्साहन
पंतप्रधानांची गुंटूरला भेट; 1.33 एमएमटी विशाखापट्टणम्‌ एसपीआर सुविधा, राष्ट्राला समर्पित
बीपीसीएल समुद्रीय स्थापित प्रकल्प आणि ओएनजीसीचा एस-1 वसिष्ठाचे अनावरण
10 FEB 2019 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आंध्रप्रदेशातल्या गुंटूरला भेट दिली आणि तीन महत्वाच्या प्रकल्पांचे आज उद्‌घाटन केले.
आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणचे राज्यपाल ई एस एल नरसिंहन, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री सुरेश प्रभू यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
देशाच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षिततेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारतीय धोरणात्मक पेट्रोलियम रिझर्व लिमिटेडची 1.33 एमएमटी विशाखापट्टणम्‌ धोरणात्मक पेट्रोलियम राखीव सुविधा, पंतप्रधानांनी देशाला समर्पित केली. हा प्रकल्प 1125 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा आहे. देशातली भूमीगत साठ्याची ही सर्वात मोठी सुविधा आहे.
कृष्णापट्टणम्‌ येथे भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड कोस्टल इन्स्टॉलेशन प्रकल्पाचे भूमीपूजन त्यांनी केले. सुमारे 100 एकरवरच्या या प्रकल्पासाठी 580 कोटी रुपयांचा नियोजित खर्च असून वर्ष 2020 पर्यंत हा प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित होईल. संपूर्णत: स्वयंचलित आणि अत्याधुनिक प्रकल्पामुळे आंध्रप्रदेशच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षिततेची खातरजमा होणार आहे.
वायुवर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने पंतप्रधानांनी आंध्रप्रदेशातल्या कृष्णा-गोदावरी खोऱ्यातल्या ओएनजीसीचा एस वन वसिष्ठ विकास प्रकल्प देशाला समर्पित केला. या प्रकल्पाची किंमत 5700 कोटी रुपये आहे. 2020 पर्यंत देशाची तेल आयात 10 टक्के कमी करणाऱ्या पंतप्रधानांच्या उद्दिष्टाला या प्रकल्पामुळे हातभार लागणार आहे.