Prime Minister's Office
Boost to Energy Security
PM visits Guntur, dedicates 1.33 MMT Visakhapatnam SPR facility to the nation
BPCL Coastal Installation Project and ONGC’s S1 Vasishta unveiled.
10 FEB 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Guntur, in Andhra Pradesh and unveiled three major projects today.
Shri E. S. L. Narasimhan, Governor of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, and Shri Suresh Prabhu, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In a boost to energy security of the country, PM dedicated to the nation, 1.33 MMT Visakhapatnam Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) facility of Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL). The cost of the Project is Rs. 1125 crore. The Facility has the largest underground storage compartment in the country.
He laid the foundation stone for setting up Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd (BPCL) Coastal Installation Project at Krishnapatnam. The estimated cost of the project, spread over 100 acres is Rs. 580 crore. Project will be commissioned by November 2020. Fully automated and State of the art Coastal Installation Project will ensure security of the petroleum products for Andhra Pradesh.
Giving major push to the Gas Based Economy, PM also dedicated to the nation, ONGC’s S1 Vasishta development project located in the Krishna-Godavari (KG) Offshore Basin in Andhra Pradesh. The cost of the Project is about Rs.5,700 crore. This project will contribute significantly in realising PM’s vision of reducing oil imports by 10% by 2020.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा
पीएम ने गुंटूर का दौरा किया, 1.33 एमएमटी विशाखापत्तनम एसपीआर सुविधा राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
बीपीसीएल तटीय स्थापना परियोजना और ओएनजीसी के एस-1 वशिष्ठ का अनावरण किया
10 FEB 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के गूंटूर का दौरा किया और तीन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल श्री ई. एस. एल. नरसिम्हन और केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु भी उपस्थित थे।
देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय सामरिक पेट्रोलियम रिजर्व लिमिटेड (आईएसपीआरएल) की 1.33 एमएमटी विशाखापत्तनम स्ट्रेटेजिक पेट्रोलियम रिजर्व (एसपीआर) सुविधा राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। परियोजना की लागत 1125 करोड़ रूपये है। यह देश की सबसे बड़ी भूमिगत भंडारण सुविधा है।
उन्होंने कृष्णापटनम में भारत पेट्रोलियम कार्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) तटीय स्थापना परियोजना की स्थापना के लिए आधारशिला रखी। 100 एकड़ में फैली इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 580 करोड़ रूपये है। यह परियोजना नवंबर 2020 तक चालू हो जाएगी। पूरी तरह से स्वचालित और अत्याधुनिक इस तटीय स्थापना परियोजना से आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रमुखता से जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ओएनजीसी के एस-1 वशिष्ठ नामक विकास परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, जो आंध्र प्रदेश में कृष्णा-गोदावरी (KG) अपतटीय बेसिन में स्थित है। परियोजना की लागत लगभग 5,700 करोड़ रुपये है। यह परियोजना 2020 तक तेल आयात को 10% कम करने के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करेगी।