Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Agartala,
Inaugurates Garjee - Belonia Railway Line
Various development projects unveiled for Tripura
HIRA model of development - Highway, I Way, Railway, Airway is on in Tripura, says PM
09 FEB 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister visited Agartala today in the third and final leg of his day long tour to Assam, Arunachal and Tripura. He inaugurated Garjee -
Belonia Railway Line and several other development projects in the state.
Prime Minister unveiled the statue of Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur at
Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport, Agartala. Lauding the role of Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore, he said that Maharaja had a vision for Tripura and he contributed greatly to
build the city of Agartala. PM said that he felt proud to unveil his statue.
About the development in Tripura, PM told that the progress is now on a new trajectory. Government has allocated enough funds over the last four and a half years for the development of Tripura. He said that he heard that for the first time in history, crops were procured on MSP prices.
PM dedicated to the nation Garjee - Belonia Railway Line through unveiling of plaque at
Swami Vivekananda Stadium here. This line will boost Tripura as the gateway to South and
Southeast Asia. He inaugurated the New Complex of Tripura Institute of Technology at Narsingarh
During the event , PM recalled that during elections when he came here, he
advocated about HIRA model of development i.e Highway, I Way, Railway, Airway.
Agartala Sabroom National Highway, Humsafar Express, Agartala Deoghar Express, New
Terminal at Agartala are part of this model.
Speaking about the cleanup of ghost beneficiaries, PM said that earlier the development existed only on paper. He added that “I heard that there are around 62000 beneficiaries in Tripura alone. These people were taking your money." However, over the last four and a half years around 8 crore ghost beneficiaries have been taken out of the system.
Underlining his commitment towards the farmers and informal sector, PM said that through Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan Pension Yojana, labourers in
unorganized sector after 60 years of age will get Rs.3000 per month as pension. Through PM
Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, farmers with less than 5 acres will get Rs 6000 per annum in
their bank accounts. Separate department for Fisheries will greatly benefit the fishermen.
These steps are a reflection of the intent of the Government, he added.
Prime Minister returns to New Delhi after the day long visit to the three NE States. He will be visiting Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka tomorrow.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगरतला की यात्रा की
गर्जी-बेलोनिया रेल लाइन का उद्घाटन किया
त्रिपुरा के लिए विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का अनावरण हुआ
त्रिपुरा, विकास के हीरा मॉडल- हाईवे, आई वे, रेलवे, एयरवे- पर आगे बढ़ रहा हैः प्रधानमंत्री
09 FEB 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और त्रिपुरा की अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में आज अगरतला पहुंचे। उन्होंने गर्जी-बेलोनियां रेल लाइन तथा राज्य की कई अन्य विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगरतला के महाराजा वीर विक्रम हवाई अड्डे पर महाराजा वीर विक्रम किशोर माणिक्य बहादुर की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। महाराजा वीर विक्रम किशोर की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महाराजा में त्रिपुरा के विकास के लिए एक विजन था और उन्होंने अगरतला नगर के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें इस प्रतिमा का अनावरण करके गर्व महसूस हुआ।
त्रिपुरा के विकास के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य की प्रगति अब एक नई रुपरेखा पर आगे बढ़ रही है। सरकार ने त्रिपुरा के विकास के लिए पिछले साढ़े चार वर्षों में पर्याप्त धन उपलब्ध कराए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार खाद्यानों की खरीद एमएसपी मूल्य पर हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने स्वामी विवेकानंद स्टेडियम में एक पट्टिका का अनावरण करके गर्जी-बेलोनिया रेल लाइन का लोकार्पण किया। दक्षिण और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के लिए यह रेल लाइन त्रिपुरा का द्वार सिद्ध होगी। उन्होंने नरसिंहगढ़ में त्रिपुरा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुए कहा कि जब वे चुनाव के दौरान यहां आए थे तो उन्होंने विकास के हीरा मॉडल- हाईवे, आई वे, रेलवे, एयरवे- पर जोर दिया था। अगरतला-सबरूम राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, हमसफर एक्सप्रेस, अगरतला देवघर एक्सप्रेस और अगरतला हवाई अड्डे का नया टर्मिनल भवन, इस मॉडल के हिस्से हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले विकास केवल कागजों पर होता था। मैंने सुना कि लगभग 62 हजार लाभार्थी केवल त्रिपुरा में हैं। ये लोग आपके पैसे ले रहे थे। पिछले साढ़े चार वर्षों के दौरान 8 करोड़ छद्म लाभार्थियों को प्रणाली से बाहर निकाला गया है।
किसानों तथा अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्रमयोगी मानधन पेंशन योजना के द्वारा असंगठित क्षेत्र के 60 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र वाले श्रमिकों को 3000 रुपए प्रति महीने का पेंशन दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के माध्यम से 5 एकड़ से कम भूमि वाले किसानों को प्रति वर्ष 6 हजार रुपए उनके खातों में जमा कराए जाएंगे। मत्स्य पालन के लिए बने पृथक विभाग से मछुआरों को बहुत लाभ मिलेगा। इन कदमों से सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की झलक मिलती है।
प्रधानमंत्री एक दिवसीय यात्रा के पश्चात नई दिल्ली लौट आए हैं। वे कल आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक की यात्रा पर जाएंगे।