Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Agartala,
Inaugurates Garjee - Belonia Railway Line
Various development projects unveiled for Tripura
HIRA model of development - Highway, I Way, Railway, Airway is on in Tripura, says PM
09 FEB 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister visited Agartala today in the third and final leg of his day long tour to Assam, Arunachal and Tripura. He inaugurated Garjee -
Belonia Railway Line and several other development projects in the state.
Prime Minister unveiled the statue of Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya Bahadur at
Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport, Agartala. Lauding the role of Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore, he said that Maharaja had a vision for Tripura and he contributed greatly to
build the city of Agartala. PM said that he felt proud to unveil his statue.
About the development in Tripura, PM told that the progress is now on a new trajectory. Government has allocated enough funds over the last four and a half years for the development of Tripura. He said that he heard that for the first time in history, crops were procured on MSP prices.
PM dedicated to the nation Garjee - Belonia Railway Line through unveiling of plaque at
Swami Vivekananda Stadium here. This line will boost Tripura as the gateway to South and
Southeast Asia. He inaugurated the New Complex of Tripura Institute of Technology at Narsingarh
During the event , PM recalled that during elections when he came here, he
advocated about HIRA model of development i.e Highway, I Way, Railway, Airway.
Agartala Sabroom National Highway, Humsafar Express, Agartala Deoghar Express, New
Terminal at Agartala are part of this model.
Speaking about the cleanup of ghost beneficiaries, PM said that earlier the development existed only on paper. He added that “I heard that there are around 62000 beneficiaries in Tripura alone. These people were taking your money." However, over the last four and a half years around 8 crore ghost beneficiaries have been taken out of the system.
Underlining his commitment towards the farmers and informal sector, PM said that through Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan Pension Yojana, labourers in
unorganized sector after 60 years of age will get Rs.3000 per month as pension. Through PM
Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, farmers with less than 5 acres will get Rs 6000 per annum in
their bank accounts. Separate department for Fisheries will greatly benefit the fishermen.
These steps are a reflection of the intent of the Government, he added.
Prime Minister returns to New Delhi after the day long visit to the three NE States. He will be visiting Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka tomorrow.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আগৰতলা ভ্ৰমণ
গাৰ্জী-বেলোনিয়া ৰেলৱে লাইন উদ্বোধন
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন বিকাশমূলক আচনি মুকলি
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে এতিয়া বিকাশৰ আৰ্হি হ’ল হীৰা(হাইৱে,আইৱে,ৰেলৱে,এয়াৰৱে) ,প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়
09 FEB 2019 6:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অসম,অৰুণাচল আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা ভ্ৰমণৰ তৃতীয় তথা অন্তিমটো কাৰ্যসূচী অনুসৰি আগৰতলা ভ্ৰমণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ গাৰ্জী-বেল’নিয়া ৰেলৱে’ লাইন আৰু আন বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগৰতলাৰ মহাৰাজা বীৰ বিক্ৰম বিমানবন্দৰত মহাৰাজা বীৰ বিক্ৰম কিশোৰ মাণিক্য বাহাদুৰৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে৷ মহাৰাজা বীৰ বিক্ৰমৰ ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে মহাৰাজাৰ এক সপোন আছিল আৰু আগৰতলা চহৰক গঢ় দিয়াত তেওঁ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল৷ তেনে এগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰি গৌৰৱান্বিত বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উন্নয়নক সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰগতিয়ে এক নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিছে৷ চৰকাৰে যোৱা চাৰে চাৰি বছৰত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট ধন আৱণ্টন কৰিছে৷
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ ষ্টেডিয়ামত এখন ফলক উন্মোচন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গাৰ্জী-বেল’নিয়া ৰেলৱে’ লাইন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে৷ এই লাইনে ত্ৰিপুৰাক দক্ষিণ আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ দুৱাৰমুখ হিচাপে উদগণি যোগাব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নৰসিংহগড়ত ত্ৰিপুৰা কাৰিকৰী শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নতুন চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ ইয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত নিৰ্বাচনী সভা এখনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে এই স্থানতে তেওঁ উন্নয়নৰ ‘হীৰা’ আৰ্হি অৰ্থাৎ হাইৱে, আইৱে, ৰেলৱে’, এয়াৰৱে’ৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেক কৰিছিল৷ আগৰতলা ছাবৰুম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, হামছফৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছ, আগৰতলা দেওঘৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছ, নতুন টাৰ্মিণেল আদি হ’ল এই হীৰা আৰ্হিৰ অংশ৷
কৃষক আৰু অনানুষ্ঠানিক খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰমযোগী মান্ধান পেঞ্চন যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলে ৬০ বছৰ বয়ৰ পাছত প্ৰতিমাহে ৩০০০টকাৰ পেঞ্চন লাভ কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৫একৰতকৈ কম ভূমি থকা কৃষকে প্ৰতিবছৰে নিজৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ৬০০০ টকাকৈ লাভ কৰিব৷ মীনৰ বাবে পৃথক বিভাগে মৎস্যজীৱিসকলক যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে লাভান্বিত কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ তিনিখন ৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণৰ পাছত সন্ধিয়া নতুন দিল্লীলৈ উভতি যায়৷ কাইলৈ তেওঁ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু আৰু কৰ্ণাটক ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷