தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரைப்படத் திருட்டு மற்றும் பதிவு உரிமை மீறலை சமாளித்தல்
1952 திரைப்பட சட்டத்திருத்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
சட்டத்தை மீறுவோருக்கு 3 ஆண்டு சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது ரூ.10 லட்சம் அபராதம் அல்லது இரண்டும்
06 FEB 2019 9:41PM by PIB Chennai
1952 திரைப்பட சட்டத்தை திருத்தி, 2019 திரைப்பட சட்ட திருத்த மசோதாவை, மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்த மசோதா, திரைப்படத் திருட்டை சமாளிக்கும் வகையில், அனுமதியற்ற கேமரா மூலமான திரைப்படப் பதிவு மற்றும் திரைப்பட நகல் எடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு தண்டனை வழங்கும் பிரிவுகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.
விவரங்கள்:
திரைப்படத் திருட்டுத் தொல்லையை சமாளிப்பதற்கான சட்டத்திருத்தம் கீழ்கண்டவற்றுக்கு வகை செய்கிறது.
• புதிய பிரிவு 6AA சேர்க்கப்பட்டு அதன்படி அனுமதியற்ற திரைப்பட பதிவுகள் தடை செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
• பிரிவு 6AA மீறுபவர்களுக்கு தண்டனை வழங்க பிரிவு 7 திருத்தம் பயன்படுகிறது. இந்த திருத்தத்தின்படி பிரிவு 6 AA-யை மீறுபவர்களுக்கு 3 ஆண்டுகள் சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது ரூ. 10 லட்சம் வரையிலான அபராதம், அல்லது இரண்டும் சேர்த்து விதிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த உத்தேசத் திருத்தங்களை அடுத்து திரைப்படத் தொழிலின் வருவாய் பெருகும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் கூடுதலாக ஏற்படும், இந்திய நாட்டின் அறிவுசார் சொத்துக்கள் கொள்கையின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் நிறைவேறும், திரைப்படத் திருட்டிலிருந்து விடுதலை கிடைக்கும், ஆன்லைன் பொருளடக்க மீறல்கள் தடுக்கப்படும்.
பின்னணி:
திரைப்படத் திருட்டு மற்றும் கேமரா மூலம் திரைப்படங்களைப் பதிவு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றைத் தடுக்க சட்டத்தில் புதிய திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்குமாறு திரைப்படத்துறையினர் நீண்ட காலமாக அரசிடம் கோரிக்கை வைத்து வந்தனர். 2019-ல் ஜனவரி 19-ம் தேதி மும்பையில் இந்திய சினிமாவின் தேசிய அருங்காட்சியக திறப்பு விழா நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, திரைப்படத் திருட்டு, அவற்றை கேமரா மூலம் பதிவு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என்று அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டார். இதனையடுத்து, தற்போது மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் இந்த விஷயத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் பரிசீலனைக்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Tackling Film Piracy & Copyright infringement
Cabinet approves amendment to the Cinematograph Act, 1952
Penal Provisions for unauthorized camcording and duplication of films
Violators to face three years jail term or fine of Rs. 10 lakh or both
06 FEB 2019 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for introducing the Cinematograph Amendment Bill, 2019 to amend to the Cinematograph Act, 1952. The Bill aims to tackle Films piracy by including the penal provisions for unauthorized camcording and duplication of films.
Details:
In order to tackle the menace of film piracy, the Amendments provide for:
• Insertion of new Section 6AA for prohibition of unauthorized recording
The following section shall be inserted after Section 6A of the Cinematograph Act, 1952.
6AA: “Notwithstanding any law for the time being in force, no person shall without the written authorization of the author be permitted to use any audio visual recording device to knowingly make or transmit or attempt to make or transmit or abet the making or transmission of a copy of a film or a part thereof.”
*The expression author shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in the clause (d) of section 2 of the Copyright act of 1957.
• Amendment in Section 7 to introduce Penal Provisions for violating provisions of section 6AA: In section 7 of the principal act, after subsection 1 the following subsection (1A) shall be inserted:
“If any person contravenes the provisions of section 6AA, he shall be punishable with an imprisonment for a term which may extend to 3 years or with fine which may extend to 10 lakh rupees or with both.”
The proposed amendments would increase Industry revenues, boost job creation, fulfil important objectives of India’s National IP policy and will give relief against piracy and infringing content online.
Background:
The medium of cinema, the tools and the technology associated with it and even its audience has undergone radical changes over a period of time. There have also been many changes in the field of media and entertainment with the proliferation of TV channels and Cable network throughout the country, advent of new digital technology, apprehension of piracy, particularly release of pirated version of films on internet, causing huge losses to the film industry and Government exchequer.
Film industry has been demanding for a long time, that Government should consider Amendments to the law preventing camcording and piracy. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made an announcement at the inaugural function of the National Museum of Indian Cinema at Mumbai on 19th January 2019 to tackle the menace of camcording and piracy. The Ministry of I&B piloted this matter for consideration of Union Cabinet.