மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விண்வெளியை அமைதிக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துதல், விண்வெளி ஆய்வு ஆய்வில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியா – இந்தோனேஷியா இடையேயான கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 FEB 2019 9:41PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளியை அமைதிக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துதல், விண்வெளி ஆய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியாஇந்தோனேஷியா இடையேயான கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பின்னேற்பு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் 2018 மே மாதம் 30-ம் தேதி ஜகர்த்தாவில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
விவரங்கள்:
• இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கீழ்கண்ட துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும். விண்வெளி அறிவியல், விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி, விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பப், பயன்பாடு, தொலை உணர்வு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிஐஏகே டிடிசி நிலைய பராமரிப்பு, இந்திய தரை நிலையத்தை அமைத்தல், ஐஆர்ஐஎம்எஸ் நிலையத்தை அமைத்தல், லபான்-ல் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட செயற்கை கோள்களை செலுத்துவதில் உதவி, தரை நிலையங்களை பரஸ்பரம் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
• இந்த கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் குறிப்பிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான செயல்பாட்டு ஏற்பாடுகளை இறுதி செய்ய வழி வகுக்கும். டிஓஎஸ் /இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் இந்தோனேஷியாவின் தேசிய ஏரோனாட்டிக்ஸ், விண்வெளி நிறுவனம் (லபான்) ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவை அமைப்பதற்கு இது வகை செய்யும். இந்தக் குழு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் இலக்குகளை அடைய உதவும்.
தாக்கம்:
இந்தியாவுக்கும் இந்தோனேஷியாவுக்கும் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு உடன்பாடு உதவும். இந்த உடன்பாடு இந்தோனேஷியாவில் இஸ்ரோவின் டிடிசி நிலையம் மற்றும் ஐஆர்ஐஎம்எஸ் நிலையம் ஆகியவற்றை அமைக்க உதவும்
பின்னணி:
2018 ஏப்ரல் 23 – 26 இடையே ஜகர்த்தாவில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா –இந்தோனேஷியாவுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டத்தில் விண்வெளியை அமைதிப் பணிகளுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துவது, விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பரஸ்பரம் ஏற்புடைய ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முன்வடிவை உருவாக்க இஸ்ரோவும், லபானும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் நடத்தின. தேவையான ஒப்புதல்களை வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்திடமிருந்து பெற்ற பிறகு இந்த கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு இந்திய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2018 மே மாதம் 30-ம் தேதி இந்தோனேஷியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட போது கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Framework Agreement between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes
06 FEB 2019 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Framework Agreement between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The Framework Agreement was signed and exchanged t Jakarta on May 30, 2018.
Point-wise details:
• This Framework Agreement shall enable the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, exploration of outer space, use of space technology, remote sensing of the earth; operation and maintenance of the integrated BIAK TTC station, hosting of Indian ground station, hosting of IRIMS station, in kind support for launching LAPAN made satellites,, cross utilisation of ground stations etc.
• This Framework Agreement would lead to concluding Implementing Arrangements for specific activities. This would also lead to setting up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO, and Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), for the purpose of achieving the goals of this agreement.
Major Impact:
The signing of the Framework Agreement will strengthen the cooperation between India and Indonesia This agreement will help in establishing ISRO's TTC station and IRIMS station at Indonesia
Background:
India and Indonesia pursue space cooperation for more than two decades and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has established ground stations at Biak, Indonesia to provide Telemetry Tracking and Command (TTC) support for ISRO's launch vehicle and satellite missions. This cooperation currently pursued under agency level (ISRO- Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space -LAPAN) MoUs signed in 1997 and 2002. As per the 1997 MoU, the title of the equipment was to be handed over to LAPAN after 05 years, retaining the right of operation, maintenance, and utilisation.
Considering the above, enhancing the cooperation to government level, ISRO and LAPAN have negotiated a draft Framework Agreement between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes and arrived at mutually agreed version during the meeting between India and Indonesia held at Jakarta during April 23-26, 2018. On obtaining necessary approvals of Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Prime Minister as Minister-in-Charge, this Framework Agreement was signed and exchanged during the visit of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India to Indonesia on May 30, 2018.