Department of Space
India’s communication satellite GSAT-31 launched successfully from French Guiana
06 FEB 2019 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s latest communication satellite, GSAT-31 was successfully launched from the Spaceport in French Guiana during the early hours today.
The launch vehicle Ariane 5 VA-247 lifted off from Kourou Launch Base, French Guiana at 2:31 am (IST) carrying India’s GSAT-31 and Saudi Geostationary Satellite 1/Hellas Sat 4 satellites, as scheduled.
After a 42-min flight, GSAT-31 separated from the Ariane 5 upper stage in an elliptical Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit with a perigee (nearest point to Earth) of 250 km and an apogee (farthest point to Earth) of 35,850 km, inclined at an angle of 3.0 degree to the equator.
With a lift-off mass of 2536 kg, GSAT-31 will augment the Ku-band transponder capacity in Geostationary Orbit. The satellite will provide continuity to operational services on some of the in-orbit satellites. GSAT-31 derives its heritage from ISRO’s earlier INSAT/GSAT satellite series.
“GSAT-31 has a unique configuration of providing flexible frequency segments and flexible coverage. The satellite will provide communication services to Indian mainland and islands” ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan said.
Dr. Sivan also remarked that “GSAT-31 will provide DTH Television Services, connectivity to VSATs for ATM, Stock-exchange, Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG) and e-governance applications. The satellite will also be used for bulk data transfer for a host of emerging telecommunication applications.”
After separation from Ariane-5 upper stage, the two solar arrays of GSAT-31 were automatically deployed in quick succession and ISRO's Master Control Facility at Hassan in Karnataka took over the command and control of GSAT-31 and found its health parameters normal.
In the days ahead, scientists will undertake phase-wise orbit-raising manoeuvres to place the satellite in Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) using its on-board propulsion system.
During the final stages of its orbit raising operations, the antenna reflector of GSAT-31 will be deployed. Following this, the satellite will be put in its final orbital configuration. The satellite will be operational after the successful completion of all in-orbit tests.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत के संचार उपग्रह जीसैट-31 को फ्रेंच गुयाना से सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया गया
06 FEB 2019 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नवीनतम संचार उपग्रह, जीसैट-31 को आज प्रातः फ्रेंच गुयाना के स्पेसपोर्ट से सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया गया।
लॉन्च वाहन एरियन 5 वीए-247 को फ्रेंच गुयाना के कौरू लॉन्च बेस से आज प्रातः 2:31 बजे (आईएसटी) लांच किया गया। इसके साथ भारत के जीसैट-31 और सऊदी जियोस्टेशनरी सैटेलाइट 1/हेलास सैट 4 उपग्रहों को ले जाया गया है।
42 मिनट की उड़ान के बाद, जीसैट-31 एरियन 5 ऊपरी चरण में एक 250 किमी की परिधि (पृथ्वी के निकटतम बिंदु) और 35,850 किमी की एक अपोजी (पृथ्वी के सबसे दूर बिंदु) के साथ एक अण्डाकार जियोसिंक्रोनस ट्रांसफर ऑर्बिट में अलग हो गया।
2536 किलोग्राम भार वाला जीसैट-31 भूस्थैतिक कक्षा में कू-बैंड ट्रांसपोंडर क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा। यह उपग्रह ऑर्बिट के कुछ उपग्रहों की परिचालन सेवाओं को निरंतरता प्रदान करेगा।
इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. सिवन ने कहा कि, यह उपग्रह भारत की मुख्य भूमि और द्वीपों को संचार सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएंगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जीसैट-31 एटीएम, स्टॉक एक्सेंज, डिजिटल सेटेलाइट, न्यूज गैदरिंग (डीएसएनजी) और ई-गवर्नेंस एप्स के लिए वीएसएटी क्नेक्टिविटी और डीटीएच टेलीविजन सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएंगा। यह उपग्रह उभरते हुए दूरसंचार अनुप्रयोगों के होस्ट के लिए थोक डाटा स्थानांतरण के लिए भी उपयोग किया जाएगा।
आने वाले दिनों में वैज्ञानिक अपने ऑनबोर्ड प्रणोदन प्रणाली का उपयोग करते हुए इस उपग्रह को भू-स्थैतिक कक्षा में भेजने के लिए चरणवार ऑर्बिट राइजिंग कार्यक्रम चलाएंगे।
ऑर्बिट राइजिंग परिचालनों के अंतिम चरण के दौरान, जीसैट-31 का एंटीना रिफ्लेक्टर तैनात कर दिया जाएगा। इसके बाद इस उपग्रह इसके अंतिम ऑर्बिट विन्यास में स्थापित कर दिया जाएगा। सभी इन-ऑर्बिट परीक्षणों के सफल समापन के बाद यह उपग्रह चालू हो जाएगा।