Department of Space
India’s communication satellite GSAT-31 launched successfully from French Guiana
06 FEB 2019 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s latest communication satellite, GSAT-31 was successfully launched from the Spaceport in French Guiana during the early hours today.
The launch vehicle Ariane 5 VA-247 lifted off from Kourou Launch Base, French Guiana at 2:31 am (IST) carrying India’s GSAT-31 and Saudi Geostationary Satellite 1/Hellas Sat 4 satellites, as scheduled.
After a 42-min flight, GSAT-31 separated from the Ariane 5 upper stage in an elliptical Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit with a perigee (nearest point to Earth) of 250 km and an apogee (farthest point to Earth) of 35,850 km, inclined at an angle of 3.0 degree to the equator.
With a lift-off mass of 2536 kg, GSAT-31 will augment the Ku-band transponder capacity in Geostationary Orbit. The satellite will provide continuity to operational services on some of the in-orbit satellites. GSAT-31 derives its heritage from ISRO’s earlier INSAT/GSAT satellite series.
“GSAT-31 has a unique configuration of providing flexible frequency segments and flexible coverage. The satellite will provide communication services to Indian mainland and islands” ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan said.
Dr. Sivan also remarked that “GSAT-31 will provide DTH Television Services, connectivity to VSATs for ATM, Stock-exchange, Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG) and e-governance applications. The satellite will also be used for bulk data transfer for a host of emerging telecommunication applications.”
After separation from Ariane-5 upper stage, the two solar arrays of GSAT-31 were automatically deployed in quick succession and ISRO's Master Control Facility at Hassan in Karnataka took over the command and control of GSAT-31 and found its health parameters normal.
In the days ahead, scientists will undertake phase-wise orbit-raising manoeuvres to place the satellite in Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) using its on-board propulsion system.
During the final stages of its orbit raising operations, the antenna reflector of GSAT-31 will be deployed. Following this, the satellite will be put in its final orbital configuration. The satellite will be operational after the successful completion of all in-orbit tests.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
بھارت کا مواصلاتی سیارچہ جی سیٹ ۔ 31فرینچ گوئیانہ سے کامیابی کے ساتھ داغاگیا
06 FEB 2019 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی’6فروری : بھارت کا جدید ترین مواصلاتی سیارچہ جی سیٹ ۔31آج علی الصباح فرینچ گوئیانہ میں خلائی بندرگاہ سے کامیابی کے ساتھ داغاگیا۔
خلأ میں جانے والا راکٹ آریان 5 وی اے ۔247فرینچ گوئیانہ میں کورو کے مقام سے بھارتی وقت کے مطابق صبح 2بج کر 31منٹ پر بھارت کا جی سیٹ ۔31 اور زمین کے مدار میں گھومنے والا سعودی سیارچہ ۔1/ہلازسیٹ 4سیٹلائٹ ، مقررہ وقت کے مطابق لے کرگیا۔
پرواز کے 42منٹ بعد جی سیٹ 31آریان 5کی اوپرکی منزل سے الگ ہوگیا۔ 2536کلوگرام کا جی سیٹ 31سیارچہ زمین کے مدارمیں گھومتے ہوئے کے یو۔ بینڈ ٹرانسپونڈرصلاحیت میں اضافہ کریگا۔ اس سیارچے سے اندرون مدار کچھ سیارچوں کی کام کاج کی خدمات میں تسلسل فراہم کریگا۔ جی سیٹ ۔31، اسرو کے شروع کے ان سیٹ /جی سیٹ سیارچہ سیریز سے ہی بنایاگیاہے ۔
اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرکے سون نے کہاکہ جی سیٹ ۔31میں منفرد انداز کی کنفگیوریشن ہے، جس سے ایک بڑے خطے کا احاطہ ہوتاہے ۔ سیارچہ سے بھارت کی اصل زمین اور جزیروں کے لئے مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم ہوں گی ۔
ڈاکٹرسیون نے یہ بھی کہاکہ جی سیٹ ۔31سے ڈی پی ایچ ٹیلی ویژن خدمات ، اے ٹی ایم، اسٹاک ایکسچینج ، ڈیجیٹل سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعہ خبریں حاصل کرنے ( ڈی ایس این جی ) اور ای حکمرانی لاگوکرنے کے لئے وی سیٹ سے کنکٹی وٹی فراہم ہوگی ۔ اس سیارچے کو مواصلات کے نئے نئے استعمال کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پرڈیٹاٹرانسفرکے لئے بھی استعمال کیاجائیگا۔
آئندہ دنوں سائنس داں مرحلہ وارطریقے سے مدارمیں اضافہ کریں گے تاکہ اس سیارچے کو زمین کے مدارمیں پہنچایاجاسکے ۔ یہ سیارچہ سبھی مداروں کی جانچ پوری ہوجانے کے بعد کامیابی کے ساتھ کارکردگی انجام دینے لگے گا۔