Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying for extension of Terminal Building at Surat Airport in Gujarat
30 JAN 2019 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
My dear brothers and sisters,
Today marks the death anniversary of revered Bapu and I am going to dedicate the National Salt Satyagraha Memorial recreating the spirit of Bapu's Salt Satyagraha later today at Dandi. From Surat, the city of Karmayogis, I pay my obeisance to Bapu. Surat has a deep connection with Bapu's Salt Satyagraha. Hundreds of Satyagrahis from Surat were associated with Bapu. Moreover, it was one of the first centers of the country where salt law was opposed even before the Dandi March.
Surat always respected Gandhiji's values. Be it cleanliness, Swavalamban or Swadeshi, Surat has always emulated Gandhi's philosophy. And I am glad to see the entire team of Dhawal. I met Dhawal in Delhi. All these youngsters - some are engineers, or chartered accountants, or teachers or businessmen - are determined to work for cleanliness and have dedicated themselves to cleanliness. I congratulate all these youngsters for the same. Today, along with diamonds and fabrics, this small city is boosting Make in India through small scale industries.
Friends,
Today, projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees have been inaugurated and their foundation stones have been laid to further strengthen the spirit of Surat. It includes not only the expansion of the Surat Airport, but also inauguration and laying the foundation stone of dozens of projects to make the city smart. I congratulate all of you, the people of Surat, for all these projects related to development.
Friends,
Our government is working to develop a new culture of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in the country. Our priority and emphasis is on development of infrastructure, and connectivity in the country for the same. Surat is one of the cities of our country that adds a feather in the cap of our country which is world's fastest growing economy.
Every person of Surat knows about a recent international report, but perhaps the countrymen may not know. As per the report, in the coming 10-15 years, all the fastest growing top ten cities in the world will be from India. And it is a matter of great delight. Which city is at the top among those 10 cities? Is Surat feeling proud? Congratulations to Surat!
It is clear. This means that the future belongs to Surat and the cities of India. These are going to be the centers of economic activity not only in India but all over the world. There is going to be investment from all over the world. Business will grow manifold. Lakhs of young people are going to get employment opportunities.
Friends,
When the world is so optimistic about India's cities, it is our responsibility to prepare these cities for the present as well as the future. And it is also true that preparing Surat for the future means taking not only Surat's infrastructure, systems, education, and healthcare to greater heights but also the mindset of the people here. And with this idea, we are coming up with all types of projects related to connectivity across the country one after the other.
This Surat airport has become the third largest airport in Gujarat, i.e. it has become a busy airport. The work for the new terminal has started from today. On its completion, it will have the capacity to manage 1200 domestic and 600 international passengers. This means that this airport will be able to handle 1800 passengers in a day. The Surat airport also has a capacity of four lakh passengers annually. With the kind of expansion work being carried out here, the capacity of the airport will increase from four lakh to 26 lakh passengers in the future.
Besides the passenger, the cargo capacity here is also going to increase. That is, in the coming days, all of you will be able to conveniently carry out your trade and business within the country and abroad. Businessmen who come here for business from abroad too will be able to save their time.
Friends,
I have been told that the Air India Express direct flight to Sharjah is also going to start from here in a few days. Initially this facility will be available for twice a week, but from March it will be available for four days in a week. This flight will also help all of you in terms of business. I congratulate you for this too.
Friends,
The government is engaged in connecting the entire country with air connectivity and the work has been expedited in the last three-four years for the same. Consequently, 17 airports have been upgraded or expanded and work is underway for many more airports. The government aims to develop 50 such airports across the country in the next four years which are either not in service or are being used very rarely.
Friends,
It is my dream to see that even the ordinary citizen can travel by air. For this, 'Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik' i.e. UDAN scheme was launched. Today I am pleased to say that UDAN has helped the country to be included in the world's fastest growing aviation market. With the UDAN scheme, 12 lakh seats in aviation sector of the country have been made available at low cost.
Under this scheme, around 40 airports across the country have been added to the country's aviation map. In Gujarat too, four routes - Porbandar - Mumbai, Kandla - Ahmedabad, Keshod - Ahmedabad and Porbandar - Ahmedabad have been connected under UDAN-1 and UDAN-2.
In the future, about a dozen small and major airports of Gujarat including Surat will be connected to different cities of the country through UDAN-3. It also includes areas of potential for water aerodromes or water airports such as Sabarmati River Front, Shatrunjaya dam and Statue of Unity. Those who want to visit Bhavnagar for pilgrimage will be able to reach there by a sea plane via Shatrunjaya dam easily. That is, in the future, a plane flying from Sabarmati River Front can land on the Sardar Sarovar dam. A similar project is being considered.
Friends,
Besides air connectivity, care is also being taken so that people do not have to travel to major cities for getting their passports made. In 2014, the total number of passport centers in the country was around 80. The people of Surat will keep in mind - in such a huge country with such a large population, even after 60-65 years of independence, there were only 80 passport offices in our country. How many? You speak in Gujarati - how many? 80!
You will be happy to know that after the campaign that we have run in the last four years, this figure has now crossed 400. See the difference between 80 and 400. Thinking big, doing more, doing well, doing it on time; and the people of Gujarat know me. Besides this, it has become easy to apply for passports through 'm-Passport Seva Mobile App'. There has been a considerable reduction in both distance and delays due to opening of more number of Passport Seva Kendras and simplifying passport rules.
Friends,
The Central Government is sincerely engaged in making the life of every poor and middle class person of the country simple and easy. Our effort is to keep our cities clean, prevent traffic jams, improve water supply and sewer facilities, ensure safety through CCTV cameras, improve law and order situation. All these facilities are being realized through 'Smart City Mission' and 'AMRUT Yojana'. Work is being done on a Mission mode with a focused approach.
Friends,
Dozens of projects that have been inaugurated or foundation stones for which have been laid here today are going to give further momentum to our campaign. There are many projects related to sewer, water, flyovers, roads and education. Besides this, thousands of houses have also been inaugurated and or their foundation stones have been laid under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. All these houses are supposed to enrich the lives of poor sisters and brothers of Surat.
Brothers and sisters,
Over 13 lakh houses have been built for the poor brothers and sisters living in the city during the last four and a half years. The work on 37 lakh houses is underway and the government has approved the construction of 70 lakh more houses in the cities. In this way, more than one crore 30 lakh houses have been constructed in the rural areas of the country since 2014. They have started living in those houses. They have also celebrated this Diwali in their houses.
You can guess how big this number is in itself, and the people of Surat must remember this figure. 25 lakh houses were built during the tenure of the previous governments. How many? How many? 25 lakhs! Tell me, how many? 25 lakh houses were built. Today the Bharatiya Janata Party government has built one crore 30 lakh houses to ensure that the poor and the homeless brothers and sisters get a solid roof over their heads. See, the difference between 25 lakhs in their period and 1 crore 30 lakhs in four years of our tenure.
If they had to do as much work as I am doing, it would have taken 25 more years for them to finish. Moreover, for the first time such a scheme has been brought by a government for the middle class. I would urge the people of Surat and the cities to understand the kind of benefits you can avail. Take advantage of it.
Such a scheme didn't exist in our country before the formation of our government. For the first time, such a scheme was made for the middle class. If a man from a middle-class family wanted to build his house as the children had grown up; there was no arrangement for them. The middle class was left to its fate.
For the first time, we have come and created a new category of houses for the middle class and provided relief in the rate of interest. And what is the benefit of this scheme? According to an estimate, if the middle class takes a loan of Rs 20 lakh and builds a house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana taking a loan of Rs 20 lakh, then the interest will be reduced. And as a result, when he would repay the loan for the house to the bank, he will be able to save about 6 lakh rupees. That means a middle class family will be able to save Rs 6 lakh after building a house.
So many governments in India came and left; not a single government ever thought or did anything on these lines. It is our strength that we are concerned about the growing middle class families of India and with this the middle class youth who want to buy their house in the early years of their career have benefitted the most.
Some people ask - what was the benefit of demonetization? They should also ask these questions to the youth who are now getting the benefits of reduced house prices after demonetization. Questions should be asked to those poor and the middle class people whose dreams of owning a home have now come true. Otherwise, black money used to dominate the real estate sector before demonetization, and the people of Surat know it well. You know the names of the big shots.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government has also ensured that the money of the poor and the middle class people is not stuck up in housing projects by enacting the 'RERA Law'. Under the RERA Act, 30-35 thousand builders have got their registration done and according to the set rules, lakhs of houses are being constructed.
Friends,
Now LED bulb is also an example of how change takes place when government has willpower. The LED bulb which was earlier available for up to Rs 350 is now being made available for Rs 40-50. Now do not ask me if the Rs.40-50 bulb was sold at Rs.350, then where did the rest of the money go? Rajiv Gandhi had given this answer. He had said, if one rupee was given, only 15 paise reached the beneficiary. Everyone knows who took away the 85 paise.
In the last four and a half years, the government has distributed 32 crore LED bulbs, due to which about 16 thousand 500 crore rupees annually have been saved by the people on electricity bills. This money is mostly saved by the middle class families.
Similarly, our government's Mudra Yojana has given a new impetus to the dreams of the poor and middle-class youth. Earlier, if the youth thought about self-employment, he would face the problem of guarantee while taking loans from the bank.
Under the Mudra scheme, our government has given more than 15 crore loans without bank-guarantee! Just imagine, under this scheme, people have been given seven lakh crore rupees without bank guarantee to start their businesses. Out of these, there are more than 4 crore 25 lakh people who have taken loans for the first time. That is, in the last four and a half years, the country has also got 4 crore 25 lakh new entrepreneurs.
Brothers and sisters,
The greatest reason behind these elaborate plans and major decisions is the government with an absolute majority formed as a result of the power of each and every vote given by you. Now while I was giving the keys of the houses, you might be thinking that Modi is giving away the houses; someone would think that the Government of India is giving away the houses.
No, neither Modi nor the Government of India is giving away the houses; you are giving away the houses. This is the strength of your one vote by which the poor have received homes. It is the importance of your vote that gives the poor a home. And so the change you are seeing is due to the strength of your vote, not because of Modi's power.
Brothers and sisters,
You know that there has been a period of instability in our country for 30 years. A hung parliament was formed; no one got an absolute majority. Governments were run by manipulation. It moved towards one or the other person's whims. The country got stuck right there and went backwards in some aspects. For the last four-and-a-half years, we have been able to move forward. One of the main reasons for this is that the people of the country voted wisely and freed the country from the 30-year-old disease of hung Parliament and formed a government with absolute majority. And the new generation can see that the government with absolute majority can also take tough decisions, and major decisions. With courage, we can carry the country forward, and we have done it.
This is the importance of a government with absolute majority. The government of absolute majority is also accountable. Today anyone can ask me - tell Modiji, what did you do in four and a half years? Had there not been an absolute majority government, Modi would have said comfortably, “Oh, what to do, brother, it is a coalition government, it is very difficult to take some decisions". I could have easily said that. But no, the people of the country have enhanced the name of the country in the world by voting for a government with absolute majority. And so each and every voter understands the strength of his vote and sees his participation in the development of his country. So we have seen how the country has been growing in four-and-a-half years.
You try to recall, how governments used to be run? Tell me, today 70-72 airplanes are operating at Surat Airport. C.R. Patil ji was telling that 70-72 aero-planes now operate from here. But can we ever forget how we had to agitate for the airport here? How we had to give memorandum and knock the doors of the central government in Delhi? I was also tired of writing to the then Government at the centre as a Chief Minister. But there was a political motive in their minds as these facilities were not given to Surat and the funds were blocked.
I used to explain to them, Surat has the strength; airlines will benefit and the country will benefit; but they were not ready to listen. You tell me, the capacity has been increased from four lakh passengers to 26 lakh passengers. It had so much possibility, which we could see, Surat could see, but they could not see; because we work on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'.
Friends,
On the one hand, we are fully engaged in removing the shortcomings of the old system, and are trying to build a New India; while on the other hand, there are some people who keep making fun of our efforts. Those people who have not taken care of the country in the last six-seven decades only worry about themselves. They are unable to see this transforming India. Regardless of such negative-minded people, we are going to move forward. We are going to use the new energy of new India in development itself.
I once again congratulate you all for these projects that will make life and business easier.
You came here in such large numbers to shower your blessings, I am extremely grateful to you for that. Say loudly with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात में सूरत हवाईअड्डे पर टर्मिनल भवन के विस्‍तार की आधारशिला रखने के लिए आयोजित समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
30 JAN 2019 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयों और बहनों,
आज पूज्‍य बापू की पुण्‍यतिथि है और आज में इसके बाद दांडी में बापू के नमक सत्‍याग्रह को लेकर बने राष्‍ट्रीय नमक सत्‍याग्रह स्‍मारक का लोकार्पण करने वाला हूं। कर्मयोगियों के इस शहर सूरत से मैं बापू को श्रद्धासुमन करता हूं, उन्‍हे अर्पित करता हूं। सूरत का बापू के नमक सत्‍याग्रह से बहुत गहरा नाता रहा है। सूरत के सैंकड़ों सत्‍याग्रही तो बापू के साथ जुड़े ही थे, साथ में ये देश के उन पहले सेंटर्स में से एक था जहां दांडी मार्च से भी पहले नमक कानून का विरोध किया गया था, ये सूरत ने किया था।
सूरत ने गांधीजी के मूल्‍यों को हमेशा से सम्‍मान दिया। स्‍वच्‍छता हो, स्‍वावलंबन हो या फिर स्‍वदेशी, गांधीजी के दर्शन को सूरत ने जमीन पर उतारा है। और मुझे खुशी है, मैं देख रहा हूं वो धवल की पूरी टीम। धवल मुझे मिला था दिल्‍ली में, इन सारे नौजवान, कोई इंजीनियर हैं, कोई चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट हैं, कोई शिक्षक हैं, कोई व्‍यापारी हैं। मन में ठान लिए सफाई का काम करेंगे और उन्‍होंने सफाई के लिए अपने-आपको समर्पित किया है, मैं इन सभी नौजवानों को बधाई देता हूं। आज हीरे और कपड़े के साथ-साथ अनेक छोटे-छोटे उद्योगों सेमेक इन इंडिया को ये शहर सशकत कर रहा है।
साथियों, सूरत की स्पिरिटको और मजबूती देने के लिए आज सैंकडों करोड़ रुपये के प्रोजेक्ट्सका उद्घाटन और शिलान्‍यास किया गया है। इसमें सूरत एयरपोर्ट का विस्‍तारीकरण तो है ही, साथ में शहर को स्‍मार्ट बनाने के लिए दर्जनों प्रोजेक्ट्सका उद्घाटन और शिलान्‍यास भी किया गया है। विकास से जुड़े इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्सके लिए मैं सूरतवासियों को, आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों, हमारी सरकार देश मेंईज़ ऑफ़ लिविंग और ज़ ऑफ़ डूइंग बिज़नेस की नई संस्‍कृति विकसित करने में जुटी है। इसके लिए देश में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चरके विकास, कनेक्टिविटीके विकास पर बल, ये हमारी प्राथमिकताएं हैं। सूरत तो देश के उन शहरों में है जहाँविश्‍व की सबसे तेजी से विकसित हो रही हमारी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में चार चांद लगाता है।
हाल में आई एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय रिपोर्ट के बारे में हर सूरती जानता है, लेकिन शायद देशवासियों को पता नहीं होगा। और उस रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि आने वाले 10-15 वर्षों में दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से विकसित होने वाले टॉप टेन शहरों में, दुनिया के टॉप टेन, ये सारे के सारे 10, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हैं। और खुशी की बात है इसमें भी सबसे टॉप पर, सबसे टॉप पर कौन है? सूरत को गर्व हो रहा है? सूरत को बधाई।
यानी स्‍पष्‍ट है कि आने वाला समय सूरत का है, भारत के शहरों का है। ये सिर्फ भारत ही नहीं, पूरी दुनिया की आर्थिक गतिविधियों के सेंटर होने वाले हैं। यहां दुनियाभर से निवेश होने वाला है, व्‍यापार और कारोबार कई गुना बढ़ने वाला है, लाखों युवा सा‍थियों को रोजगार के अवसर बनने वाले हैं।
साथियों, जब दुनिया भारत के शहरों को लेकर इतनी आशावादी है, तो ये हमारा दायित्‍व है कि इन शहरों को वर्तमान के साथ-साथ भविष्‍य के लिए तैयार किया जाए। और ये भी सही है कि हमें सूरत को भविष्‍य के लिए तैयार करने का मतलब यहां का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, यहां की व्‍यवस्‍थाएं, यहां की शिक्षा, यहां का आरोग्‍य; ये सब तो है ही है, यहां के मानवी के मन को भी उस ऊंचाई पर ले जाना है। और इसी सोच के साथ देशभर में हर प्रकार की कनेक्टिविटी को एक के बाद प्रोजेक्‍ट हम लगाए चले जा रहे हैं।
सूरत का ये एयरपोर्ट, अभी गुजरात का तीसरा बड़ा एयरपोर्ट, यानी व्‍यस्‍त एयरपोर्ट बन गया है। आज से नए टर्मिनल का जो काम शुरू हुआ है, जब ये पूरा हो जाएगा तब यहां पर 1200 डोमेस्टिक और 600 इंटरनेशनल पैसेंजर कोमैनेजकरने की क्षमता तैयार होगी। इसका मतलब ये कि एक दिन में 1800 यात्रियों को ये एयरपोर्ट हैंडलकर पाएगा। सूरत एयरपोर्ट की क्षमता भी सालाना चार लाख यात्री की है। जिस प्रकार के विस्‍तारीकरण का काम यहां हो रहा है, उसके बाद भविष्‍य में एयरपोर्ट की क्षमता बढ़ करके चार लाख से 26 लाख यात्री से ज्‍यादा हो जाएगी।
पैसेंजर के अलावा यहां की कार्गो कैपेसिटी भी बढ़ाने वाले हैं। यानी आने वाले समय में आप सभी को अपने व्‍यापार-कारोबार के लिए देश-विदेश में सुविधा होगी। बाहर से भी बिजनेस के लिए जो यहां व्‍यापारी आते हैं, उनके समय की भी बचत होगी।
साथियों, मुझे बताया गया है कि कुछ ही दिनों में यहां से शारजाह के लिए एयर इंडिया एक्‍सप्रेस की सीधी फ्लाईट भी शुरू होने वाली है। शुरूआत में ये सुविधा सप्‍ताह में दो दिन होगी, लेकिन मार्च से इसको सप्‍ताह में चार दिन किया जाना है। इस फ्लाईट से आप सभी को व्‍यापार की दृष्टि से भी बहुत मदद मिलने वाली है। इसके लिए भी मैं आपको बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,सरकार हवाई कनेक्टिविटी से पूरे देश को जोड़ने में जुटी है और इसके लिए बीते तीन-चार वर्षों में तेज गति से काम किया गया है। और इसी का परिणाम है कि 17एयरपोर्ट्सकोअपग्रेड या एक्सपेंड किया जा चुका है और अनेक एयरपोर्ट में काम तेजी से चल रहा है। सरकार का लक्ष्‍य है कि अगले चार वर्षों में देशभर के 50 ऐसे एयरपोर्ट्स को विकसित किया जाए जो या तो अभी सेवा में नहीं हैं या फिर बहुत कम उपयोग में लाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,मेरा ये सपना, और ये सपना है कि हवाई चप्‍पल पहनने वाला भी हवाई सफर कर सके। इसके लिए ही ‘उड़े देश का आम नागरिक’ यानी उड़ान योजना शुरू की गई। आज मुझे ये बताते हुए खुशी है कि उड़ान ने देश को दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते एविएशन मार्केट में शामिल करने में बड़ी मदद की है। उड़ान योजना से देश के एविएशनसेक्टरमें 12 लाख सीटें कम कीमत पर उपलब्‍ध हुई हैं।
इस योजना के तहत देशभर में करीब 40 एयरपोर्ट देश के एविएशनमैपमें जोड़े गए हैं। गुजरात में भी चार रूट्सपोरबंदर-मुम्‍बई, कांडला-अहमदाबाद, केशोड-अहमदाबाद और पोरबंदर-अहमदाबाद को उड़ान-1 और उड़ान-2 के तहत कनेक्टकिया गया है।
अब उड़ान-3 के जरिए भविष्‍य में सूरत सहित गुजरात के लगभग एक दर्जन छोटे और बड़े एयरपोर्टस को देश के अलग-अलग शहरों से कनेक्टकिया जाएगा। इसमें साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट, शत्रुंजयडैमऔरस्टेच्यू ऑफ़ यूनिटीजैसे वाटर-ड्रोमसया वाटर एयरपोर्टकी संभावना वाले क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं।जो लोग भावनगर जाना चाहें, तीर्थ यात्रा करना चाहते हैं, वो सी-प्लेन सेशत्रुंजयडैम से हो करके आसानी से पहुंच पाएंगे। यानी भविष्‍य में साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट से उड़कर विमान सरदार सरोवर पानी के डैम में उतरे, इसी तरह की परियोजना पर विचार हो रहा है।
साथियों,एयर कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ ये भी ध्‍यान रखा जा रहा है कि पासपोर्ट के लिए लोगों को बड़े शहरों के चक्‍कर न लगाने पड़ें। साल 2014 में देश में पासपोर्ट केंद्रों की कुल संख्‍या करीब 80 थी। सूरत के लोग याद रखेंगे- हमारे इतने बड़े देश में, इतनी बड़ी जनसंख्‍या, आजादी के 60-65 साल के दरम्‍यान, हमारे देश में पासपोर्ट देने वाले ऑफिस 80 थे। कितनी? आपने गुजराती में बोलो- कितनी?अस्‍सी।
आपको खुशी होगी कि पिछले चार साल में जो हमने अभियान चलाया, वो आंकड़ा अब 400 पार कर चुका है। कहां 80 और कहां 400। बड़ा सोचना, ज्‍यादा करना, अच्‍छे ढंग से करना, समय पर करना; और गुजरात वाले तो जानते हैं मुझे। इसके अलावा ‘एम पासपोर्ट सेवा मोबाइल ऐप’ जैसे माध्‍यम से पासपोर्ट के लिए अप्लाईकरना आसान हुआ है। ज्‍यादा संख्‍यामें पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र खोलने और पासपोर्ट नियमों को सरल करने के कारण दूरी में और देरी, दोनों में बहुत कमी आई है।
साथियों,केंद्र सरकार देश के गरीब और मध्‍यम वर्ग के हर व्‍यक्ति के जीवन को सरल और सुगम बनाने में पूरी ईमानदारी से जुटी हुई है। हमारा प्रयास है कि हमारे शहर साफ-सुथरे रहें, ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्‍या न रहे, पानी और सीवर से जुड़ी सुविधाएं बेहतर हों, सीसीटीवी कैमरों के माध्‍यम से सुरक्षा का एहसास मिले, कानून व्‍यवस्‍था की स्थिति बेहतर हो; ये सारी व्‍यवस्‍थाएं ‘स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन’और ‘अमृत योजना’ के माध्‍यम से साकार की जा रही हैं। एक फोकस्ड अप्रोच के साथ मिशन मोड पर काम किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,आज यहां जिन दर्जनोंप्रोजेक्ट्सका उद्घाटन और शिलान्‍यास किया गया है, वो हमारे इस अभियान को और गति देने वाले हैं। इसमें सीवर, पानी, फ्लाईओवर, सड़़क, शिक्षा से जुड़े अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्सहैं। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत हजारों घरों का भी आज यहां उद्घाटन और शिलान्‍यास किया गया है। ये सारे घर सूरत के गरीब बहन-भाइयों के जीवन को समृद्ध करने वाले हैं।
भाइयोंऔर बहनों, बीते साढ़े चार वर्षों में शहर में रहने वाले गरीब भाई-बहनों के लिए 13 लाख से अधिक घर बनाए जा चुके हैं, 37 लाख घरों पर काम चल रहा है और शहरों में नए 70 लाख और बनाने के लिए सरकार स्‍वीकृति दे चुकी है। इस तरह देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में भी साल 2014 के बाद से एक करोड़ 30 लाख से ज्‍यादा घरों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है, वो उस घर में रहने के लिए चले गए हैं, ये दिवाली भी उन्‍होंने अपने घर में मनाई।
ये संख्‍या अपने-आप में कितनी बड़ी है, इसका अंदाजा आप इसी से लगा सकते हैं कि पहली की सरकार ने, और ये आंकड़ा भी जरा सूरत के लोग याद रखें, उनके कार्यकाल में 25 लाख घर बनवाएथे। कितने? कितने? 25 लाख। जरा बताइए ना कितने? 25 लाख घर बनवाए थे। गरीब को, अपने बेघर भाई-बहनों को पक्‍की छत मिले, इसके लिए आज भारतीय जनता पार्टी की सरकार एक करोड़ 30 लाख मकान बना दिए, एक करोड़ 30 लाख। उनके कालखंड में कहां 25 लाख और हमारे चार साल में कहां एक करोड़ 30 लाख।
अगर मैं जितना काम कर रहा हूं, उतना उनको करना होता तो और 25 साल लग जाते। इतना ही नहीं, इसी सरकार ने पहली बार मध्‍यम वर्ग के लिए भी, और मैं सूरत और शहरों के लोगों से आग्रह करूंगा कि इस बात को समझें कितनी बड़ी मदद आपको हो सकती है, इसका फायदा उठाइए आप।
पहली बार, हमारे देश में ये योजना हमारी सरकार बनने से पहले नहीं थी, अगर मध्‍यम वर्ग का परिवार का व्‍यक्ति अपना घर बनाना चाहता है, बच्‍चे बड़े हुए हैं, नया घर लेना चाहता है; कोई व्‍यवस्‍था नहीं थी। मध्‍यम वर्ग को उसके नसीब पर छोड़ दिया गया था।
हमने आ करके पहली बार मध्‍यम वर्ग के लिए भी घरों की एक नई कैटेगरीबनाकर उसे ब्‍याज में राहत का अभियान चलाया हुआ है। और इससे फायदा क्‍या होता है, एक अनुमान के तहत अगर मध्‍यम वर्ग का व्‍यक्ति 20 लाख रुपये का लोन लेता है और उस 20 लाख रुपये के लोन से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत मकान बनाने जाता है, तो उसके ब्‍याज में कटौती की जाएगी। और उसका परिणाम ये आएगा कि जब पूरे मकान के पैसे बैंक को वापिस देगा तब करीब-करीब 6 लाख रुपये की बचत हो रही है उसको। यानी मध्‍यम वर्ग के परिवार को एक घर बनाने में 6 लाख रुपये की बचत।
हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में इतनी सरकारें आ करके गईं, न किसी सरकार ने सोचा था, न किसी सरकार ने किया था। ये हमारे में दम है कि भारत के बढ़ते जाते मध्‍यमवर्गीय परिवारों की हम चिंता कर रहे हैं और इसके साथ सबसे बड़ा लाभ मध्‍यम वर्ग के उन युवाओं को मिला है जो करियर के शुरूआती वर्षों में ही अपना घर खरीदने की इच्‍छा रखते हैं।
कुछ लोग सवाल पूछते हैं कि नोटबंदी से क्‍या फायदा हुआ? उन्‍हें ये सवाल उन युवाओं से भी पूछना चाहिए जिन्‍हें नोटबंदी के बाद कम हुई घरों की कीमतों का लाभ मिलना शुरू हुआ है। उस गरीब और मध्‍यम वर्ग से सवाल पूछना चाहिए, जिसका घर का सपना अब साकार होना संभव हुआ है। वरना, नोटबंदी से पहले इस तरह रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर में काला धन हावी था, और सूरत वालों को तो इसका भलीभांति पता है। बड़े-बड़़े दिग्‍गज लोगों के नाम जानते हैं आप।
भाइयोंऔर बहनों, हमारी सरकार ने‘रेरा कानून’ बनाकर ये भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि गरीब और मध्‍यम वर्ग के लोगों की कमाईहाउसिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स में फंसनी नहीं चाहिए। ‘रेरा कानून’ के तहत 30-35 हजार बिल्‍डरों ने अपना रजिस्‍ट्रेशन करवाया है और तय नियम के मुताबिक लाखों घरों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
साथियों, अब सरकार में, और जब सरकार में इच्‍छाशक्ति हो तो कैसे परिवर्तन आता है, इसका एक उदाहरण LED बल्बभी है। पहले जो LED बल्ब350 रुपये तक में मिलता था, अब उसे 40-50 रुपये में उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है। अब आप मुझे मत पूछना कि 40-50 का बल्‍ब350 में बिकता था तो बीच वाले पैसे कहां जाते थे, वो मुझे मत पूछना। उसका जवाब राजीव गांधी दे करके गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा हुआ है, एक रुपया जाता है तो 15 पैसा पहुंचता है, 85 पैसा कौन सा पंजा खाता था, वो सारी दुनिया जानती है।
बीते साढ़े चार साल में सरकार ने 32 करोड़ LED बल्बवितरित किए हैं, इस वजह से लोगों के बिजली बिल में सालाना करीब-करीब साढ़े 16 हजार, 16 हजार 500 करोड़ रुपयों की बचत हुई है। ये पैसा ज्‍यादातर मध्‍यम वर्ग के परिवारों में बचा है।
इसी तरह हमारी सरकार की मुद्रा योजना ने गरीब और निम्‍न-मध्‍यम वर्ग के युवाओं के सपनों को नई उड़ान दी है। पहले युवा अगर अपना रोजगार करने के बारे में सोचता था तो उसे बैंक से कर्ज लेते समय गारंटी की समस्‍या आती थी।
हमारी सरकार ने मुद्रा योजना के तहत अब तक 15 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा लोन बिना बैंक गारंटी दे चुकी है। आप सोचिए, इसके तहत लोगों को अपना रोजगार शुरू करने के लिए बिना बैंक गारंटी सात लाख करोड़ रुपये का सरकार की तरफ से दिया गया है। इनमें से 4 करोड़ 25 लाख से ज्‍यादा ऐसे लोग हैं जिन्‍होंने पहली बार कर्ज लिया है। यानी बीते साढ़े चार साल में देश को 4 करोड़ 25 लाख नए उद्यमी भी मिले हैं।
भाइयोंऔर बहनों, इन व्‍यापक योजनाओं और बड़े फैसलों के पीछे सबसे बड़ी वजह है, आपके एक-एक वोट की ताकत से बनी पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार। आपको लगता होगा, अभी जब मैं मकान की चाबी दे रहा था, आपको लगता होगा ये मकान मोदी दे रहा है; किसी को लगता होगा ये मकान भारत सरकार दे रही है।
जी नहीं, ये मकान न मोदी दे रहा है, न भारत सरकार दे रही है; ये मकान आप दे रहे हैं। ये आपके एक वोट की ताकत है कि गरीब को घर मिला है। ये आपके वोट की महत्‍ता है जो गरीब को घर देने की व्‍यवस्‍था देता है। और इसलिए ये जो बदलाव आप देख रहे हैं, वो बदलाव आपके वोट की ताकत के कारण है, मोदी की ताकत के कारण नहीं है।
भाइयोंऔर बहनों, आपको मालूम है 30 साल तक हमारे देश में अस्थिरताका दौर रहा। त्रिशंकु पार्लियामेंट बनी, किसी को पूर्ण बहुमत नहीं मिला। जोड़-तोड़ करके सरकारें चलाई गईं। जिसका मर्जी पड़े, उस तरफ खींचता चला गया। देश वहीं का वहीं अटक गया और कुछ बातों में पीछे चला गया। पिछले चार-साढ़े चार साल से हम आगे बढ़ पा रहे हैं, उसका एक प्रमुख कारण है- देश की जनता ने समझदारी से वोट डाला और त्रिशंकु की 30 साल पुरानी बीमारी से देश को मुक्‍त कर दिया, पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार बना दी। और नई पीढ़ी देख सकती है कि पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार कड़े फैसले भी ले सकती है, बड़े फैसले भी ले सकती है; हिम्‍मत के साथ देश को आगे बढ़ा सकती है, और ये काम हमने किया है।
पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार का ये माहात्म्य है, पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार जवाबदेह भी होती है। आज कोई भी मुझे पूछ सकता है, बताओ मोदीजी, साढ़े चार साल में क्‍या किया। अगर पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार न होती तो मोदी आराम से कह देता, अरे क्‍या करें भई, वो मिली-जुली सरकार है, कुछ फैसले करना बड़ा मुश्किल होता है, चल जाती गाड़ी; लेकिन नहीं देश की जनता ने पूर्ण बहुमत का फैसला करके दुनिया में देश का नाम बढ़ाया है। और इसलिए एक-एक मतदाता अपने वोट की ताकत समझता है, देशको आगे बढ़ाने में उसकी भागीदारी देखता है। तो देश कैसे बढ रहा है, वो चार-साढ़े चार साल में हमने देखा है।
आप याद करिए, सरकारें कैसे चलती थीं। मुझे बताइए, आज सूरत एयरपोर्ट पर 70-72 हवाई जहाज चल रहे हैं। अभी सी.आर. पाटिल जी बता रहे थे कि 70-72 जहाज आते-जाते हैं। लेकिन क्‍या कभी हम ये भूल सकते हैं कि किस प्रकार से यहां एयरपोर्ट के लिए आंदोलन करने पड़ते थे,मेमोरंडमदेने पड़ते थे, दिल्‍ली सरकार तक दरवाजे खटखटाने पड़ते थे। मैं भी उस समय की दिल्‍ली की सरकार को मुख्‍यमंत्री के नाते चिटिठ्यां लिख-लिख करके थक गया था, लेकिन उनके दिमाग में कोई राजनीतिकबद्ध इरादा था कि सूरत को ये सुविधा नहीं दी जाती थी, रोड़े अटकाए जाते थे।
मैं उनको समझाता था, सूरत में ताकत है, एयरलाइन्‍स को फायदा होगा, देश को फायदा होगा; सुनने को तैयार नहीं थे। आप मुझे बताइए, चार लाख पैसेंजर्ससे 26 लाख पैसेंजर्स की क्षमता करने की नौबत आ गई, ये कितनी ताकत थी, जो हमें दिखता था, उनको नहीं दिखता था। सूरत वालों को दिखता था, उनको नहीं दिखता था; क्‍योंकि हम ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ इसकी मंत्र को लेकर काम करने वाले लोग।
साथियों, एक तरफ हम पूरी शक्ति से पुरानी व्‍यवस्‍था की कमियों को बदलने में जुटे हैं, नया भारत बनाने में जुटे हैं; वहीं दूसरी तरफ- कुछ ऐसे भी लोग हैं जो हमारे इन प्रयासों की मजाक उड़ाते रहते हैं। वो लोग जिन्‍होंने बीते छह-सात दशक में देश की सुध नहीं ली, सिर्फ अपनी चिंता की, वो बदलते हुए इस भारत को देख नहीं पा रहे। ऐसे नकारात्‍मक सोच वाले लोगों की परवाह किए बिना हम आगे बढ़ने वाले हैं। नए भारत की नई ऊर्जा को हम विकास में ही लगाने वाले हैं।
मैं फिर एक बार आप सभी को जीवन और कारोबार को आसान करने वाली इन परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
आप इतनी बड़ी संख्‍या में आशीर्वाद देने के लिए पहुंचे, इसके लिए भी मैं आपका बहुत आभारी हूं। मेरे साथ पूरी ताकत से बोलिए-
भारत माता की – जय
भारत माता की – जय
भारत माता की – जय
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।