ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നിശ്ചിത വരുമാനം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധി
2 ഹെക്ടര്‍ വരെ ഭൂമി കൈവശമുള്ള കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 6000 രൂപ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് കൈമാറും
12 ലക്ഷം ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം
01 FEB 2019 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നിശ്ചിത വരുമാനം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധി (പി.എം- കിസാന്‍) നടപ്പിലാക്കുമെന്ന് ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി പീയുഷ് ഗോയല്‍ ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ കൃഷിയോഗ്യമായ രണ്ട് ഹെക്ടര്‍ ഭൂമിവരെ കൈവശമുള്ള, ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടനുഭവിക്കുന്ന കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 6000 രൂപ നേരിട്ട് സഹായമായി കൈമാറും. 2000 രൂപയുടെ മൂന്ന് തവണകളായി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം കൈമാറും. ഇതിന്റെ മുഴുവന്‍ ചെലവും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വഹിക്കും. രാജ്യത്തെ 12 കോടിയോളം വരുന്ന ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. 2018 ഡിസംബര്‍ ഒന്നു മുതല്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ടാകും. ഈ വര്‍ഷം മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ ആദ്യ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റാള്‍മെന്റ് ഈ വര്‍ഷം തന്നെ നല്‍കും. ഈ പദ്ധതി വഴി കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നിശ്ചിത അധിക വരുമാനം ലഭ്യമാകുക മാത്രമല്ല, വിളവെടുപ്പ് സമയത്തിനു മുമ്പുള്ള അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് സാധ്യമാകുകയും ചെയ്യും. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് സമ്പാദിക്കാനും മാന്യമായ ജീവിതം നയിക്കാനുമുള്ള സാഹചര്യം ഇത് സൃഷ്ടിക്കും.
രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗോകുല്‍ മിഷനുള്ള ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം നടപ്പ് വര്‍ഷം തന്നെ 750 കോടി രൂപയായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. പശുക്കളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര ജനറ്റിക് അപ്ഗ്രഡേഷനും ഉല്‍പ്പാദനക്ഷമത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി രാഷ്ട്രീയ കാംധേനു ആയോഗ് നടപ്പിലാക്കും. പശുക്കളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമങ്ങളുടെയും ക്ഷേമപദ്ധതികളുടെയും ഫലപ്രദമായ നടപ്പിലാക്കല്‍ കാംധേനു ആയോഗ് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തും.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഫിഷറീസ് മേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിന് ശ്രദ്ധയൂന്നുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പിന് രൂപം നല്‍കും. കിസാന്‍ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡ് വഴി വായ്പ എടുക്കുന്ന മൃഗ സംരക്ഷണ, ഫിഷറീസ് മേഖലയിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് 2 ശതമാനം പലിശ ഇളവ് നല്‍കും. ഇതിനു പുറമെ കൃത്യമായി വായ്പാ തിരിച്ചടവ് നടത്തുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് അധികമായി 3% വായ്പാ ഇളവ് നല്‍കും.
കാര്‍ഷിക വായ്പകള്‍
പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ ഗുരുതരമായി ബാധിച്ച കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ നിധിയില്‍നിന്ന് നിന്ന് സഹായം നല്‍കുന്ന അവസരങ്ങളില്‍ 2% പലിശ ഇളവ് നല്‍കും. കൃത്യമായ വായ്പാ തിരിച്ചടവിന് പുനസംഘടിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട വായ്പാ കാലാവധി മുഴുവന്‍ 3% വായ്പ ഇളവ് ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
AM MRD - 79

Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi announced to provide assured income support to small and marginal farmers
Vulnerable landholding farmers having cultivable land upto 2 hectares to be provided direct income support of Rs. 6000 per year
Around 12 Crore small and marginal farmer families are expected to benefit
01 FEB 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
To provide an assured income support to the small and marginal farmers, the Government is launching the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). While presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Under this programme, vulnerable landholding farmer families, having cultivable land upto 2 hectares, will be provided direct income support at the rate of Rs. 6,000 per year. This income support will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of beneficiary farmers, in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000 each. This programme will be funded by Government of India. Around 12 crore small and marginal farmer families are expected to benefit from this. The programme would be made effective from 1st December 2018 and the first installment for the period upto 31st March 2019 would be paid during this year itself. This programme will entail an annual expenditure of Rs.75,000 crore”. PM-KISAN would not only provide assured supplemental income to the most vulnerable farmer families, but would also meet their emergent needs especially before the harvest season. PM-KISAN would pave the way for the farmers to earn and live a respectable living.
Rashtriya Gokul Mission
Regarding Animal Husbandry the Minister said, “I have increased the allocation for Rashtriya Gokul Mission to Rs.750 crore in the current year itself. I announce setting up of "Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog" to upscale sustainable genetic upgradation of cow resources and to enhance production and productivity of cows. The Aayog will also look after effective implementation of laws and welfare schemes for cows.”
Department of Fisheries
To provide sustained and focused attention towards development of fisheries sector, the Government has decided to create a separate Department of Fisheries. The Minister said, “In the last Budget, our Government announced the facility of extension of Kisan Credit Card scheme (KCC) to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers. Now, I propose to provide the benefit of 2% interest subvention to the farmers pursuing the activities of animal husbandry and fisheries, who avail loan through Kisan Credit Card. Further, in case of timely repayment of loan, they will also get an additional 3% interest subvention.”
Crop Loans
When natural calamities strike, farmers are generally unable to repay their crop loans. The Finance Minister said, “Presently, the crop loans are rescheduled for such affected farmers and they get benefit of interest subvention of 2% only for the first year of the rescheduled loan. Our Government has now decided that all farmers affected by severe natural calamities, where assistance is provided from National Disaster Relief Fund (NDRF), will be provided the benefit of interest subvention of 2% and prompt repayment incentive of 3% for the entire period of reschedulement of their loans.”