நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சுமார் 12 கோடி சிறு விவசாயிகள் பயனடையும் பிரதமரின் விவசாய நல நிதித் திட்டம்
01 FEB 2019 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலை விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு பிரதமரின் விவசாய நல நிதித் திட்டத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தின்படி, விவசாயம் செய்வதற்கு தகுதியான இரண்டு ஹெக்டேர் வரை நிலம் வைத்துள்ள வருவாய் குறைந்த விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.6,000 வீதம் நேரடியாக வருவாய் உதவி அளிக்கப்படும். இந்த நிதி ரூ. 2,000 வீதம் 3 தவணைகளில் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் செலுத்தப்படும். இதற்கான நிதியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும். இதன்மூலம் சுமார் 12 கோடி விவசாயிகள் பயன் அடைவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. சென்ற ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 1 முதல் முன்தேதியிட்டு அமல்படுத்தப்படும். இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான முதல் தவணைத் தொகை இந்த நிதியாண்டிலேயே வழங்கப்பட்டு விடும். இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான ஆண்டுச் செலவு ரூ.75,000 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ராஷ்ட்ரிய கோகுல் இயக்கம்
பசுக்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கவும், உற்பத்தியையும், உற்பத்தித் திறனையும் கூடுதலாக்கவும் “ராஷ்டிரிய காமதேனு ஆயோக்” அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இந்த அமைப்பு பசுக்களுக்கான சட்டங்களையும், நலத்திட்டங்களையும் கவனித்துக் கொள்ளும்.
மீன்வளத்துறை
மீன்வளத் துறை பிரிவின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக தனியானதொரு மீன்வளத்துறையை உருவாக்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
பயிர்க் கடன்கள்
இயற்கைச் சீற்றங்களால் பாதிக்கப்படும் விவசாயிகள் பயிர்க் கடன்களை திரும்பச் செலுத்த முடியாத நிலை உள்ளது. இவர்களுக்கு மீண்டும் கடன் வழங்கும் ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்கு இரண்டு சதவீத வட்டி குறைப்பு செய்யப்படுகிறது. தற்போது இதிலிருந்து, மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டு விவசாயக் கடன்கள் திரும்பக் கிடைக்கும் காலம் முழுமைக்கும் இரண்டு சதவீத வட்டிக்குறைப்பு செய்வதோடு முறையாக திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவோருக்கு 3 சதவீத ஊக்கத் தொகையும் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது.
இந்த விவரங்களை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பட்ஜெட் உரையில் தெரிவித்தார்..

Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi announced to provide assured income support to small and marginal farmers
Vulnerable landholding farmers having cultivable land upto 2 hectares to be provided direct income support of Rs. 6000 per year
Around 12 Crore small and marginal farmer families are expected to benefit
01 FEB 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
To provide an assured income support to the small and marginal farmers, the Government is launching the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). While presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Under this programme, vulnerable landholding farmer families, having cultivable land upto 2 hectares, will be provided direct income support at the rate of Rs. 6,000 per year. This income support will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of beneficiary farmers, in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000 each. This programme will be funded by Government of India. Around 12 crore small and marginal farmer families are expected to benefit from this. The programme would be made effective from 1st December 2018 and the first installment for the period upto 31st March 2019 would be paid during this year itself. This programme will entail an annual expenditure of Rs.75,000 crore”. PM-KISAN would not only provide assured supplemental income to the most vulnerable farmer families, but would also meet their emergent needs especially before the harvest season. PM-KISAN would pave the way for the farmers to earn and live a respectable living.
Rashtriya Gokul Mission
Regarding Animal Husbandry the Minister said, “I have increased the allocation for Rashtriya Gokul Mission to Rs.750 crore in the current year itself. I announce setting up of "Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog" to upscale sustainable genetic upgradation of cow resources and to enhance production and productivity of cows. The Aayog will also look after effective implementation of laws and welfare schemes for cows.”
Department of Fisheries
To provide sustained and focused attention towards development of fisheries sector, the Government has decided to create a separate Department of Fisheries. The Minister said, “In the last Budget, our Government announced the facility of extension of Kisan Credit Card scheme (KCC) to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers. Now, I propose to provide the benefit of 2% interest subvention to the farmers pursuing the activities of animal husbandry and fisheries, who avail loan through Kisan Credit Card. Further, in case of timely repayment of loan, they will also get an additional 3% interest subvention.”
Crop Loans
When natural calamities strike, farmers are generally unable to repay their crop loans. The Finance Minister said, “Presently, the crop loans are rescheduled for such affected farmers and they get benefit of interest subvention of 2% only for the first year of the rescheduled loan. Our Government has now decided that all farmers affected by severe natural calamities, where assistance is provided from National Disaster Relief Fund (NDRF), will be provided the benefit of interest subvention of 2% and prompt repayment incentive of 3% for the entire period of reschedulement of their loans.”