Prime Minister's Office
National Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Dandi, Gujarat dedicated to the nation by PM
Dandi memorial encapsulates the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi’s Agrah, Swatchagrah and Satyagraha, says the PM.
Gramuday to Bharatuday is the mission and idea:PM
30 JAN 2019 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the National Salt Satyagraha Memorial at Dandi in Navsari district, Gujarat to the nation today on Mahatma Gandhi’s death anniversary.
At the memorial site, he also unveiled statues of Mahatma Gandhi and 80 Satyagrahis who had marched with him during the historic Dandi Salt March in 1930 to make salt from sea water against the British law. The memorial also has 24-narrative murals depicting various events and stories from the historic 1930 Salt March. Solar trees are installed to meet the energy requirements of the memorial complex. The PM took a round through the memorial.
Addressing a public meeting, the PM congratulated everyone who has worked for the memorial. PM said “this memorial reminds us of the great sacrifices of the people of our country for the cause of freedom”. The PM added, the Dandi memorial encapsulates the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi- Agrah for Swadeshi, Swatchagrah and Satyagraha and it will be a major attraction for the tourists in the coming days.
The PM said, “ In an effort to carry forward the legacy of Gandhiji, our government has modernised around 2000 institutions related to khadi. It has benefitted lakhs of craftsmen and workers. Khadi is now not only a fashion statement but a symbol of women empowerment as well”. Swadeshi played an immensely important role in freedom struggle, likewise, handlooms will be instrumental in overcoming poverty. The government has declared 7th of August to be celebrated as Handlooms Day, every year to promote handlooms, the PM added.
Underlining the importance laid by Gandhi jee for Swachchata, PM said we have imbibed those values fro a clean India. The impact of Swachcha Bharat Abhiyan is that the cleanliness in rural area has increased from just 38 per cent in 2014 to 98 per cent now with the NDA Government in power.
Reiterating his endeavour to bring basic amenities to the villages from clean cooking fuel to electricity and healthcare to financial services, PM said it is in line with our mission and the idea of ‘Gramuday to Bharatuday’.
The PM is on a day-long visit to Gujarat. Earlier in the day, PM laid the foundation stone for extension of Terminal Building of Surat Airport and inaugurated various developmental projects in Surat. He has also dedicated state of the art Rasilaben Sevantilal Venus Hospital, Surat to the nation. PM also addressed New India Youth Conclave in Surat.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गुजरातच्या दांडी येथे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते ‘राष्ट्रीय मीठ सत्याग्रह स्मारका’चे लोकार्पण
30 JAN 2019 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आज गुजरातमधल्या नवसारी जिल्ह्यात दांडी येथे उभारण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय मीठ सत्याग्रह स्मारकाचे लोकार्पण झाले. महात्मा गांधींच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
यावेळी महात्मा गांधी आणि त्यांच्या 80 सत्याग्रहींच्या पुतळ्यांचे अनावरण देखील झाले. 1930 साली महात्मा गांधींनी ब्रिटीश सरकारविरोधात केलेल्या ऐतिहासिक दांडी यात्रेची स्मृती म्हणून हे स्मारक उभारण्यात आले आहे. या स्मारकासाठी लागणारी वीज सौर ऊर्जेतून वापरली जाणार आहे.
यावेळी बोलतांना हे स्मारक साकारण्यासाठी परिश्रम घेणाऱ्या सर्वांचे पंतप्रधानांनी अभिनंदन केले. या स्मारकामुळे देशासाठी बलिदान देणाऱ्या नागरिकांचे स्मरण आपल्याला कायम होत राहील असे ते म्हणाले. महात्मा गांधी यांचा स्वदेशीचा आग्रह, स्वच्छाग्रह आणि सत्याग्रह या तीन मूल्यांचे या स्मारकातून स्मरण होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
महात्मा गांधींचा वारसा पुढे नेण्यासाठी सरकारने खादीशी संबंधित दोन हजार संस्थांचे आधुनिकीकरण केले आहे. ज्यातून लाखो कारागीर आणि विणकरांना लाभ मिळाला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. खादी हे महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे प्रतिक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. हातमागाने देशातली गरीबी दूर करण्यासाठी मोठे योगदान दिले आहे असे सांगत 7 ऑगस्ट हा दिवस दरवर्षी हातमाग दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जाईल अशी घोषणा त्यांनी केली.
महात्मा गांधी यांनी आयुष्यात स्वच्छतेला अत्यंत महत्व दिले होते. त्यांच्या प्रेरणेमुळेच स्वच्छ भारत अभियान यशस्वी होत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
गावांमध्ये मूलभूत सेवा सुविधा आणण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न असून स्वयंपाकाच्या गॅसपासून वीज, आरोग्य सुविधा ते वित्तीय सेवा ग्रामीण भागात पोहोचवण्यासाठी काम सुरु आहे. ‘ग्रामोदयातून भारतोदय’ ही संकल्पना साकारण्यासाठी सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरु असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.