Prime Minister's Office
Honouring the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi
30 JAN 2019 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
I believe that Mahatma Gandhi is still as relevant in today’s world as he was in his lifetime: Shri Narendra Modi
Ever since he tookover as the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ensured that Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals, principles and teachings are held aloft, both in India and abroad, through his speeches and actions.
The National Salt Satyagraha Memorial, dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on January 30, 2019, recreates the spirit and the energy of one of the defining moments of India’s freedom struggle. It is a depiction of the Dandi March by the Mahatma, and 80 of his fellow Satyagrahis – the occasion when a pinch of salt rocked the colonial rule.
The Salt Satyagraha Memorial is just one of many initiatives taken by the Prime Minister, which carry forward the legacy of the Mahatma.
Shri Narendra Modi’s pet project, Swacchh Bharat Abhiyan, inspired by the teachings of Mahatma Gandhi, was launched on Gandhi Jayanti, October 2, 2014 in New Delhi. While launching this scheme, he had said “A clean India would be the best tribute India could pay to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary in 2019”.
Thanks to Shri Narendra Modi, Swachhta has become a mass movement, reminiscent indeed of the days of Mahatma Gandhi, when the quest for freedom had become a mass movement. For the past four and half years, the scheme has been transformingthe length and breadth of India. It has resulted in heightened awareness among the general public. States have competed vigorously in the race to become Open Defecation Free, and India is now close to achieving 100 percent rural sanitation coverage.
Khadi was a subject that Mahatma Gandhi brought to the core of India’s consciousness during the freedom struggle. The interest in Khadi had waned since those heady days. But it has been revived by the Prime Minister, especially through his speeches. Shri Narendra Modi used his monthly ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme, to encourage people to buy Khadi products and thereby emphasizing on the revival of Khadi and cottage industries. Shri Narendra Modi’s call had such an impact that the sale of Khadi products showed a quantum jump.
Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th anniversaryis being celebrated as a two year event, with many programmes outlined to celebrate the occasion. To commemorate Mahatma Gandhi’s vision, the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) was held in New Delhi from 29 September to 2 October, 2018. The 4-day event saw ministers and sanitation sector leaders from all around the world participating and share their experiments and experiences.
Mahatma Gandhi’s favourite hymn ‘Vaishnav Jan To’, went global, with artists from over 124 countries contributing musically to it. The project created a global appeal to a beautiful Indian bhajan.
Shri Narendra Modi also brought the Sabarmati Ashram, set up by Mahatma Gandhi in Ahmedabad, to the forefront of Indian diplomacy. In his presence, key global leaders, including Chinese President Xi Jinping, Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu to Chinese President Mr. Xi Jinping and Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe, have visited Sabarmati Ashram to pay homage to the Mahatma. In fact, the Chinese President described his visit to Sabarmati Ashram as one of the most memorable and enlightening moments of his life.The pictures of the Prime Minister and various world leaders using the spinning wheel, brought back memories of Gandhi’s use of the spinning wheel as a symbol of self-reliance.
From Brisbane to Hannover to Ashgabat, the Prime Ministerhasunveiled busts or statues of Bapu, creating a lasting awareness about the Mahatma, overseas.
A Mahatma Gandhi Museum was inaugurated at Alfred High School, Rajkot in 2018. This was the school from where Mahatma Gandhi passed his matriculation in 1887.
The Prime Minister has put into practice the ideas of Mahatma Gandhi and showcased how his ideas remain relevant even in 21st century. He has used Mahatma Gandhi’s teachings to mobilize people and to further the mission of creating a New India. His actions have actualized Mahatma Gandhi’s principles and values.
Shri Narendra Modi’s own words written in his blog on October 2, 2018 shows his vision in promoting the legacy of Bapuji. He wrote “India is a land of diversity. If there was one person who brought everyone together, made people rise above differences, to fight colonialism and enhanced India's stature at the world stage, it was Mahatma Gandhi.Today, we, the 1.3 billion Indians are committed to working together to fulfil the dreams Bapu saw for a country for which he gave his life."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
महात्मा गांधी यांनी दिलेल्या वारशाचा गौरव
30 JAN 2019 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जानेवारी 2019
महात्मा गांधी यांचे विचार त्यांच्या जीवनकाळात जितके उपयुक्त होते तितकेच ते आजही लागू पडतात-नरेंद्र मोदी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पदाचा कार्यभार सांभाळल्यापासून महात्मा गांधी यांचे आदर्श तत्वे आणि शिकवण केवळ भारतातच नाही तर संपूर्ण जगात पोहचवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
महात्मा गांधी यांच्या दांडी यात्रेच्या स्मरणार्थ दांडी येथे उभारण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय मीठ सत्याग्रह स्मारकाचे आज पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते लोकार्पण झाले. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याची प्रेरणा आणि ऊर्जा या स्मारकातून जीवंत होते. महात्मा गांधी यांनी त्यांच्या 80 सत्याग्रहींसह केलेल्या मीठ सत्याग्रहाची प्रतिकृती या स्मारकात करण्यात आली आहे.
मीठ सत्याग्रहासह महात्मा गांधींच्या अनेक वारशांचे जतन करण्याचा प्रयत्न पंतप्रधानांनी केला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रिय अभियान स्वच्छ भारत महात्मा गांधींपासूनच प्रेरणा घेऊन सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. 2 ऑक्टोबर 2014 रोजी हे अभियान सुरु करण्यात आले होते. यावेळी हे अभियान म्हणजे महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 150 व्या जन्मशताब्दीनिमित्त देशाने वाहिलेली श्रद्धांजली ठरेल असे मोदी म्हणाले.
नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रयत्नातूनच स्वच्छता ही आज जन चळवळ झाली आहे. गेल्या चार वर्षात या अभियानामुळे भारताच्या कान्याकोपऱ्यात परिवर्तन होत आहे. समाजामध्ये जागृती निर्माण होत आहे. अनेक राज्यांनी हागणदारीमुक्त होण्याच्या स्पर्धेत उत्साहाने भाग घेत उदिृष्ट पूर्ण करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे. लवकरच भारताचा ग्रामीण भाग 100 टक्के हागणदारी मुक्त होईल.
स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यादरम्यान जनतेच्या मनात स्वदेशीची भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी महात्मा गांधी यांनी खादीचा मंत्र दिला होता. तेंव्हापासूनच खादीला भारतात महत्व मिळाले मात्र गेल्या काही काळात त्याचा वापर कमी झाला होता. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी आपली भाषणे आणि ‘मन की बात’ या कार्यक्रमातून जनतेला खादी वापरण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्याला मिळालेल्या प्रतिसादामुळे भारतात खादी आणि सुती कपड्यांचा वापर वाढला आणि या उद्योगांना चालना मिळाली.
महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 150 व्या जन्मशताब्दीचा महोत्सव दोन वर्षे देशभरात साजरा केला जाणार आहे. या निमित्त विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत. जगभरात महात्मा गांधींचे विचार पोहोचवण्यासाठी 29 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2018 या काळात महात्मा गांधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता परिषद नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
महात्मा गांधीचे आवडते भजन ‘वैष्णव जन तो’ जगभरातल्या 124 देशातल्या गायकांनी सादर केले. यामुळे जगभरात हे भजन लोकप्रिय झाले.
चीनचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शी जीन पिंग, इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान बेंजामीन नेतन्याहू, जपानचे पंतप्रधान शिंझो ॲबे या सर्व परदेशी पाहुण्यांना पंतप्रधान साबरमती आश्रम येथे घेऊन गेले. ज्यामुळे जागतिक राजनैतिक पटलावर साबरमती आणि गांधीजींच्या विचाराचे महत्व अधोरेखित झाले.
जगभरातल्या अनेक ठिकाणी महात्मा गांधींचे पुतळे उभारण्यात आले. राजकोट येथे महात्मा गांधी संग्रहालयाचे उद्‌घाटन झाले.
महात्मा गांधी यांची मूल्ये आणि विचार आजही जागृत राहावेत यासाठी ते आचरणात आणण्याचा प्रयत्न पंतप्रधानांनी केला. कोणतीही चळवळ जनतेला सोबत घेऊनच यशस्वी होत असते हा गांधीजींचा मंत्र त्यांनी आचरणात आणला.
महात्मा गांधी यांच्याविषयी पंतप्रधानांनी 2 ऑक्टोबर 2018 रोजी लिहिलेल्या लेखात म्हटले आहे की, भारत ही विविधतांची भूमी आहे. या देशाला आणि देशातल्या लोकांना आपापसातले मतभेद विसरुन साम्राज्यवादाशी एकत्रित लढा देण्यासाठी कोणी एकत्र आणले असेल तर ती व्यक्ती म्हणजे केवळ महात्मा गांधी. त्यांनी भारताची प्रतिमा जगभरात उचांवली होती. आज आपण 130 कोटी भारतीय बापूजींचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहोत.