Ministry of Culture
Shri Prakash Javadekar to inaugurate New Campus for National Museum Institute at Noida tomorrow
29 JAN 2019 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister for Human Resource Development, Government of India in the presence of Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture & Chancellor of the National Museum Institute (NMI) will inaugurate the new Campus of the National Museum Institute tomorrow, Wednesday at 11.00 a.m. at A-19, Sector 62, NOIDA (Institutional Area).
Since its inception, the Institute has been one of the leading centers in the country for training and research in the field of art and cultural heritage. It imparts higher education leading to Master of Arts and Ph.D in the field of History of Art, Conservation and Museology.
The National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation and Museology (NMI) is a registered Society (Deemed to be University) under the Societies Registration Act 1860, fully funded by the Govt. of India, Ministry of Culture which was formed and registered on January 27, 1989 and was accorded the status of ‘Deemed to be University’ on April 28, 1989 under the UGC Act 3 of 1956. MA, Ph.D as well as short-term courses were commenced in 1990.
As approved by the Academic Council and its highest body i.e. Society of which the Chairman is the Minister of Culture, Government of India, four new courses i.e. (i) Archaeology; (ii) Palaeography, Epigraphy and Numismatics; (iii) Structural Conservation and (iv) Cultural & Heritage Management, are expected to commence.
In addition to these regular courses, short-term courses of five-months duration i.e. Art Appreciation and Bhartiya Kalanidhi (Hindi), which are very popular, are also conducted by the Institute to disseminate the knowledge about the country’s tangible and intangible heritage.
NOIDA CAMPUS OF NMI
Right from the beginning, National Museum Institute has been working from the first floor of the National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi. For its independent campus, a land of approx. 12000 sqm (three acres, A-19, Sector 62) was allotted at NOIDA–Uttar Pradesh by the NOIDA authority. In view of the requirement of different segments of the complex, a total budget of Rs.90.40 crores (including 10% escalation charges) was approved by the Standing Finance Committee, Ministry of Culture and the project work was allotted to CPWD for its construction.
On 31-01-2015, the foundation stone was laid by Dr. Mahesh Sharma Ji, Minister of State for Culture who is also the Chancellor of National Museum Institute. After preparing the drawings/ layouts of the building structures and getting clearances from different agencies involved and approval from the NMI, the construction work commenced in April, 2017 by the CPWD .

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर कल नोएडा में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान के नए कैंपस का उद्घाटन करेंगे
29 JAN 2019 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर कल यानि बुधवार को सुबह 11 बजे ए -19, सेक्टर 62, नोएडा (संस्थागत क्षेत्र) में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्‍थान (एनएमआई) के नए कैंपस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और एनएमआई के कुलाधिपति डॉ.महेश शर्मा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह संस्थान अपनी स्थापना से लेकर अब तक कला और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान के लिए देश के अग्रणी केंद्रों में से एक है। यह कला, संरक्षण और संग्रहालय के इतिहास के क्षेत्र में मास्टर ऑफ आर्ट्स और पीएचडी के लिए उच्च शिक्षा प्रदान करता है।
कला, संरक्षण और संग्रहालय के इतिहास का राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्‍थान (एनएमआई) सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1860 के तहत पंजीकृत सोसायटी (विश्‍वविद्यालय बनाने के विचार से) है। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय से संपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्‍त यह संस्‍थान 27 जनवरी, 1989 को बनाया और पंजीकृत किया गया था, जिसे 28 अप्रैल, 1989 को 1956 के विश्‍वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) अधिनियम 3 के तहत 'विश्‍वविद्यालय बनाए जाने' का दर्जा दिया गया था। यहां 1990 से एमए, पीएचडी के साथ ही अल्‍पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
जैसा कि अकादमिक परिषद और इसके सर्वोच्च निकाय अर्थात् सोसायटी जिसके अध्यक्ष संस्कृति मंत्री होते हैं द्वारा चार नए पाठ्यक्रम की मंजूरी दी गई है। यह पाठ्यक्रम हैं (i) पुरातत्व विज्ञान (ii) प्राचीन शिलालेखों का अध्‍ययन, पुरालेख विद्या और मुद्रा शास्‍त्र (iii) संरचनात्मक संरक्षण तथा (iv) सांस्कृतिक और विरासत प्रबंधन। आशा है यह पाठ्यक्रम जल्‍द ही शुरू हो जाएंगे।
संस्थान द्वारा इन नियमित पाठ्यक्रमों के अलावा देश की यथार्थ और अमूर्त विरासत के बारे में ज्ञान देने के लिए पांच महीने की अवधि के अल्‍पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम यानी आर्ट एप्रिसिएशन और भारतीय कलानिधि (हिंदी) भी करवाए जाते हैं, जो बहुत लोकप्रिय हैं।
एनएमआई का नोएडा कैंपस
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान शुरुआत से ही राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली की पहली मंजिल से संचालित किया जा रहा है। नोएडा प्राधिकरण ने इसके स्वतंत्र कैंपस के लिए लगभग 12000 वर्गमीटर भूमि (तीन एकड़ ए -19, सेक्टर 62), नोएडा-उत्तर प्रदेश में आवंटित की थी। परिसर के विभिन्न खंडों की आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर संस्कृति मंत्रालय की स्थायी वित्त समिति ने कुल 90.40 करोड़ रुपये (कुल 10% वृद्धि शुल्क सहित) के बजट की मंजूरी दी थी और इसकी निर्माण परियोजना का कार्य केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) को सौंपा गया था।
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने 31-01-2015 को इसकी आधारशिला रखी थी। डॉ. महेश शर्मा राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान के कुलाधिपति भी हैं। भवन संरचनाओं के चित्र / लेआउट तैयार करने और विभिन्न संबंधित एजेंसियों से अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने तथा एनएमआई की मंजूरी के बाद सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ने अप्रैल 2017 में इसका निर्माण कार्य शुरू किया गया था।