কেবিনেট
ঘৰুৱা শ্ৰমিক নিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু কুৱেইটৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
23 JAN 2019 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ঘৰুৱা শ্ৰমিক নিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু কুৱেইটৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
সবিশেষঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে ঘৰুৱা শ্ৰমিকৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়ত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে গঠনমূলক পৰিকাঠামো তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ লগতে কুৱেইটত নিয়োজিত মহিলা শ্ৰমিককে ধৰি ভাৰতীয় ঘৰুৱা শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ শক্তিশালী নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে বৈধ হোৱাৰ লগতে ইয়াত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নবীকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব৷
ৰূপায়ণ প্ৰণালীঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ অধীনত এখন যুটীয়া সমিতি গঠন কৰা হব৷
মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে দুয়ো খন দেশৰ মাজত ঘৰুৱা শ্ৰমিকৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kuwait for cooperation on the Recruitment of Domestic Workers
23 JAN 2019 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kuwait for cooperation on the Recruitment of Domestic Workers.
Details:
The MOU provides a structured framework for cooperation on domestic workers related matters and provides strengthened safeguards for Indian domestic workers including female workers deployed in Kuwait. The MOU is initially valid for a period of five years and incorporates provision for automatic renewal.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this MOU, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of this MOU.
Major Impact:
The MOU will promote bilateral cooperation in domestic workers related matters between the two countries.
Beneficiaries:
Around 3,00,000 Indian domestic workers deployed in Kuwait. This includes around 90,000 female domestic workers.